Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao

Property class: 3
Resort with outdoor pool, near Sairee Beach

Choose dates to view prices

Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao offers a fantastic location, putting you a short five-minute walk from Sairee Beach. Guests can hang out at the outdoor pool or lazy river, or grab a bite to eat at Sairee Beach Restaurant, which serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other features include a beach bar, a children's pool and a terrace. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool and lazy river
  • Breakfast available
  • Free ferry terminal shuttle
  • Beach sunloungers
  • Children's pool
  • Beach bar
  • Pool bar
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning

Feel at home (6)

  • Children's pool
  • Fridge
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
The current price is AU$85
includes taxes & fees
16 Nov - 17 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Standard Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 Single Bed

Garden View Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Room, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Triple Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Pool Villa View

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Room

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 44 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Grand Superior Room

  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Bungalow Triple Bed

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Deluxe Room, Pool View

  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
14/45 Moo 1, Sairee Beach, Koh Tao, Surat Thani, 84360

What's nearby

  • Sairee Beach - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Sairee Plaza - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Island Muay Thai - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Mae Haad Bay - 4 min drive - 3.9 km
  • Ko Nang Yuan - 52 min drive - 6.8 km

Getting around

  • Samui Intl. Airport (USM) - 41.3 miles/66.5 km
  • Free ferry terminal shuttle

Restaurants

  • ‪Cafe Chaba - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Seashell Cafe Bar & Restaurant - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Morning View Coffee & Bakery - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Goodtime Beach Bar - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Sairee Hut Restaurant - ‬7 min walk

About this property

Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao

  • Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao offers a fantastic location, putting you a short five-minute walk from Sairee Beach. Guests can hang out at the outdoor pool or lazy river, or grab a bite to eat at Sairee Beach Restaurant, which serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other features include a beach bar, a children's pool and a terrace. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
2:00 pm
CHECK-OUT
11:00 am

Hotel size

    • 46 units

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the ferry terminal; to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 72 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • The front desk is open daily from 6:00 AM - 9 PM
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 9 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • One child (6 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking

Transfers

    • Free ferry terminal shuttle*

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:30 AM–11 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Beach bar
  • Poolside bar
  • Barbecue grills

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Children's pool
  • Lazy river
  • Children's menu

What to do

  • Scuba diving
  • Beach nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Free pool cabanas
  • Beach sunloungers
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • An outdoor pool
  • Lazy river
  • Banquet hall

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 25-inch flat-screen TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Fridge
  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Sairee Beach Restaurant – This beachfront restaurant serves breakfast, brunch, lunch and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. A children's menu is available. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Cash deposit: THB 1000 per stay

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately THB 200 for adults and THB 200 for children
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Credit card charges are subject to an extra charge

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Construction is underway at a neighbouring building and there may be noise disturbance from the construction work.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
A fee for a mandatory New Year's Eve gala dinner is included in the total price displayed for stays on 31 December.

Also known as

Sairee Hut
Sairee Hut Dive
Sairee Hut Dive Koh Tao
Sairee Hut Dive Resort
Sairee Hut Dive Resort Koh Tao
Sairee Hut Resort
Sairee Resort
Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao
Sairee Hut Koh Tao
Sairee Hut
Resort Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao
Koh Tao Sairee Hut Resort Resort
Resort Sairee Hut Resort
Sairee Hut Dive Resort
Sairee Hut Resort
Sairee Hut Koh Tao Koh Tao
Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao Resort
Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao Koh Tao
Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao Resort Koh Tao

Frequently asked questions

Does Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool and a children's pool.

Are pets allowed at Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as scuba-diving. Additional recreation nearby includes ecotours. Enjoy a swim in the outdoor pool or use the resort's other amenities, which include a lazy river and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao?

Yes, Sairee Beach Restaurant offers beachfront dining and garden views.

What's the area around Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao like?

Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao is located near Sairee Beach in Sairee, a short 10-minute walk from Island Muay Thai and 4 minutes' walk from Sairee Plaza.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sairee Hut Resort Koh Tao Reviews

7.4

Good

7.2

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

7.4

Staff & service

6.8

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Location
Beach
Service staff
Room

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful place at the beach, good breakfast for the kids. We stayed in villa with pool and this was fantastic.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Any minor issues we had were dealt with very quickly, staff was excellent and very friendly!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Superb location on the beach and near all the bars and restaurants. Amazingly peaceful. Lovely staff. We had the family room which was spacious and had a bath. Hot water, great AC. Lovely breakfast. Highly recommend.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very nice place to stay and walkable to the beach
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was lovely and great location!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice pool, great to be right on the ocean and swim Breakfast was actually excellent and rooms are clean
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing hotel

We stayed for 7 nights – our second time at this hotel. Lovely place in a central location, with friendly and helpful front desk staff. Delicious breakfast. The rooms are really beautiful (we stayed in a garden villa). The pool is gorgeous – right by the sea. There’s plenty to do in the area in the evening.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent value for money, lovely hotel, staff, and amenities. Highly recommend!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent location very close to all the main bars and restaurants. Staff were extremely helpful & friendly, and pool was great. Free shuttle service included to and from the pier. Would definitely recommend this hotel if you’re staying in Ko Tao!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Staff were very friendly and helpful especially in the restaurant. The swimming pool is too small for the size of the hotel especially when people from outside use it, there are signs saying for hotel guests only but it is not checked. Breakfast was good and restaurant food was good but a bit pricey. The hotel is sandwiched between 2 music / youngsters bars so if your looking for peace and quiet look elsewhere away from Sairee Beach
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, cheap, had everything you need.

Great location right next to the beach and to the party area of Koh Tao. Super nice and clean and includes a wonderful buffet breakfast. Free pier shuttles is the cherry on top. Only negative was my shower temperature would rotate bergen super hot and super cold, unless on low pressure. If you're looking for a nice place for a great price, look no further.
Verified review

6/10 Good

An unfortunate experience

The restaurant gave us food poisoning. Aircondition didn’t work properly, even though we contacted the reception two times, where we were told they would fix it. There were no hand soap in the room. The beach and pool area was nice.
Verified review

6/10 Good

I stayed in the villa and against the advertised pictures on the website the room was a little dated with signs of wear. The staff were excellent and friendly as they have been anywhere i've stayed in Thailand. The location was fantastic in relation to the beach and local town but expect noise from the entertainment areas located along the beach, fortunately the policy in the area is to reduce the noise levels from the speakers before it gets to late. Breakfast was ok but nothing fantastic but the food menu for evening meals and the food its self were good and the pool area although a little small was beautiful. Besides the villa being dated I would recommend staying here if you want to be close to the nightlife
Verified review

6/10 Good

Good position

Stay was alright for the price. We stayed in the new building which was well maintained. Bed was rock hard and shower was awful - would go from freezing to boiling constantly without ever settling on a temperature. No hand soap provided by the sink which was weird. Not enough sunbeds by the pool but I think it’s a lot of rooms for a small pool / beach section. Breakfast included but didn’t look great - you can order off the menu for additional cost which looked a lot better. Staff were all friendly and prices of food & drink were really good. Great spot for the sunset! Overall I would stay again but I think some improvement to mattress quality would be good.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect stay-highly recommend

We were specificly looking for a hotel on sairee beach with pool. They were quite expensive or sold out. So happy we found this gem. Nice clean rooms, we had a patio on groundlevel. Staff Very kind and helpful. We could use the pool on the day we were leaving and luggage storrage at no extra cost. They even have free shuttlebus to and from the pier. Breakfast is no luxury, but has everything we needed (toast, jam, muffins, fruits, coffee/tea, juice/water, yoghurt, some local foods and omelets made to order) This is no luxury resort, which we didn’t expect it to be at this price. It was everything we wantet. Will be back for sure. The bad reviews for this hotel are Very Old Please note that this area is Very busy, so if you are looking for a relaxing and quiet place sairee beach is not for you.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Upgrade the room type

The location is fantastic, beach front at Sairee and has a swimming pool. This is what you are paying for. You definitely want to stay in Sairee part of the island as all the evening activities are up this way and short walk and get a moped for all the viewpoints and other beaches you can see in the day. We stayed in the cheaper ‘triple room’ which was very basic. The room was disappointing and didn’t meet my expectations for money spent, seems all the marketing for this hotel is based upon the swimming pool, and the expensive rooms. The Triple was a very small room, a double bed and a single bed with an en suite. The bathroom was grotty, there was no hangers or shelves to unpack any clothes and 1 small mirror and only 1 plug socket. If you forget to put the ‘clean me’ card out, they won’t refresh the room, we found out the hard way Have to say I did have envy looking at all other room types in the complex as they looked very luxurious. We wish we paid more for one of them. We had some fantastic food at the hotel restaurant in the evening that we had to pay for but the breakfast was included but fairly poor compared to the standard of breakfast you can get out in Koh Tao
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location (on the beach), great room (stayed in a family room some distance from the beach), very nice and helpful staff. The only downside being a smell of sewage in the bathroom.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Lively staff but overall a Basic stay
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It might look fancy and pool has been Bangkok there a diamond dozen there’s 100 of them unless you’re Chinese owned or your influence and have an American Express gold card. They don’t want you if you’re American. I got bad vibes after IIt might look fancy in pools, Ben Bangkok, there a diamond dozen there’s 100 of them unless you’re Chinese owned or your influence and have an American Express gold card. They don’t want you if you’re American. I got bad vibes after I paid over ฿6000 to stay there I didn’t want me on the property. I’m a US travel 30 years professional Chef and Owner and all the best for them.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved the pool and the location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beachfront, beautiful pool, lovely staff, gorgeous grounds, clean room.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Enjoyable property in the grand delux room…really enjoyed the shaded loungers
Verified review

8/10 Very good

We Like the personnel, Sam at the desk is super
Verified review

6/10 Good

Adequate for the night we were in Koh Tao. Very close to laundry and good restaurants.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved it