Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam

Property class: 4
Potsdam hotel with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Potsdam, Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam is a great choice to consider. Guests looking for a bite to eat can visit the restaurant, and the bar/lounge is the perfect spot to grab a drink at the end of the day. Public transportation is close by: Schloss Charlottenhof Tram Stop is only 14 minutes on foot.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Room service
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Front desk safe
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Multilingual staff

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Cable/satellite TV service
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Lift
The current price is AU$226
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

Why we love this property

Flavours to explore
The restaurant serves tasty buffet breakfast with vegan options. Dietary needs receive exceptional treatment at this hotel.
Deep slumber delights
Wrapped in luxurious dressing gowns, guests drift into dreamland on hypo-allergenic premium bedding. Each room features curated decor and a personal pillow menu.

Room options

Double Room (Residence)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room (Residence)

  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Single Room, 1 Bedroom

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Luxury Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio (Single Use)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room, 1 Bedroom

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Brandenburger Str. 1, Potsdam, BB, 14467

What's nearby

  • Potsdam's Brandenburg Gate - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Potsdam Christmas Market - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Sanssouci Park - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Sanssouci Palace - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Museum Barberini - 13 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Berlin (BER-Brandenburg) - 55 min drive
  • Potsdam Park Sanssouci Station - 5 min drive
  • Potsdam Charlottenhof Station - 14 min walk
  • Potsdam Central Station - 23 min walk
  • Schloss Charlottenhof Tram Stop - 14 min walk
  • Central Station/H.-Mann-Allee Tram Stop - 22 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Buena Vida Coffee Club - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪ALEX - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Eis-Café am Brandenburger Tor - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Café Guam - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Chi Keng - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam

  • When visiting Potsdam, Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam is a great choice to consider. Guests looking for a bite to eat can visit the restaurant, and the bar/lounge is the perfect spot to grab a drink at the end of the day. Public transportation is close by: Schloss Charlottenhof Tram Stop is only 14 minutes on foot.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 41 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Children

    • One child (3 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only, 2 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Restrictions apply*
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • On-site parking only available on request
    • On-site self-parking (EUR 25 per night)
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
    • 24-hours off-site parking within 1076 ft (EUR 25 per night)
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–11:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

What to do

  • Bike rentals nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bike hire
  • Bike storage

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Bicycle parking
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Local culture and ecosystem education
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Lift
  • Lift door width (centimetres): 80
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk height (centimetres): 86
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Tablet computer
  • 20-inch flat-screen TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating (climate-controlled) and air conditioning
  • Bathrobes and slippers

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Individually decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Deep-soaking bath
  • Bath or shower
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Eco-friendly cleaning products provided
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers only
  • Water-efficient toilets only

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 27 for adults and EUR 15.5 for children
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge of EUR 20 (subject to availability)
  • Late checkout can be arranged for an extra charge of EUR 20 (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for EUR 35.0 per day
  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 35.0 per day

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 22 per pet, per night

Parking

  • Self-parking costs EUR 25 per night
  • Parking is available nearby and costs EUR 25 per night (1076 ft away; open 24 hours)
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve on-site parking

Policies

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cashless transactions are available.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Germany. This property is rated 4 stars.

Also known as

Brandenburger Tor Potsdam
Hotel Brandenburger Tor
Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam
Brandenburger Tor Potsdam
Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam Hotel
Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam Potsdam
Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam Hotel Potsdam

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam?

Yes, dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total. There's a charge of EUR 22 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 25 per night. Electric car charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. There's a charge of EUR 20 for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge of EUR 20 (subject to availability). Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as cycling and hiking.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

Does Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam have rooms with private hot tubs?

Yes, each room has a deep-soaking bath.

What's the area around Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam like?

Hotel Brandenburger Tor Potsdam is in Nördliche Innenstadt, a short 1-minute walk from Potsdam's Brandenburg Gate and 5 minutes' walk from Potsdam Christmas Market.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.