Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection

Property class: 4
Hotel with bar/lounge, near Palais Garnier

Choose dates to view prices

Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection offers a great location, putting you within a short 10-minute walk of Palais Garnier and Louvre Museum. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and buffet breakfast is available daily. Also, Galeries Lafayette and Palais Royal are within a short 10-minute walk. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Quatre-Septembre Station is 4 minutes and Opéra Station is 4 minutes.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service
  • Business centre
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Front desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Meeting room
  • Multilingual staff
  • Concierge services
  • Free newspapers in the lobby

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is AU$441
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

Why we love this property

Tasty morning perks
Savvy diners start their day with a hearty buffet breakfast. A welcoming bar beckons for relaxed evening cocktails and conversation.
Restful haven in style
Sink into hypo-allergenic bedding and blackout drapes for the perfect sleep. Rainfall showers and a minibar await in these individually decorated rooms.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Single Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Comfort Room, 1 King Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(24 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Classic Room, 1 Queen Bed

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(22 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Comfort Room, 2 Single Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(14 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Standard Single Room, 1 Double Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(8 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed

Comfort King Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking (Walk-in Shower)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
18 Rue D Antin, Paris, Paris, 75002

What's nearby

  • Place Vendôme - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Palais Garnier - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Galeries Lafayette - 7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Palais Royal - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Louvre Museum - 9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Orly Airport (ORY) - 35 min drive
  • Roissy - Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) - 40 min drive
  • Paris (BVA-Beauvais) - 83 min drive
  • Paris (XCR-Chalons-Vatry) - 151 min drive
  • Paris-St-Lazare Station - 14 min walk
  • Châtelet-Les Halles Station - 14 min walk
  • Paris (XPG-Gare du Nord Train Station) - 27 min walk
  • Quatre-Septembre Station - 4 min walk
  • Opéra Station - 4 min walk
  • Pyramides Metro Station - 4 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Harry's New York Bar - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Brioche Dorée - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Kintaro - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Delta Coffee House - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Corner Cafe - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection

  • Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection offers a great location, putting you within a short 10-minute walk of Palais Garnier and Louvre Museum. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and buffet breakfast is available daily. Also, Galeries Lafayette and Palais Royal are within a short 10-minute walk. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Quatre-Septembre Station is 4 minutes and Opéra Station is 4 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 54 rooms
    • Arranged over 6 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 10:30 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 10:30 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Off-site parking nearby (EUR 42 per day)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7 AM–10:30 AM
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1830
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk

Accessibility

  • Lift

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 26-inch LCD TV
  • Premium satellite channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Rainfall shower heads
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Special features

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: EUR 50 per stay

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 8.45 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 20.00 per person

Parking

  • Parking is available nearby and costs EUR 42 per day

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of We Care Clean (Best Western).
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Also known as

Best Western l'Horset
Best Western Premier l`Horset Opera Hotel Paris
Best Western Premier l'Horset
Best Western Premier l'Horset Opéra Hotel
Best Western Premier l'Horset Opéra Hotel Paris
Best Western Premier l'Horset Opéra Paris
Best Western Premier L'horset Opera
Best Western Premier L'horset Opera Paris
Hôtel Horset Opéra BW Premier Collection Paris
Best Western Premier Hotel L'horset Opera Paris
Hôtel Horset Opéra BW Premier Collection
Horset Opéra BW Premier Collection Paris
Horset Opéra BW Premier Collection
Best Western Premier l'Horset Opéra
Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection Hotel
Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection Paris
Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection Hotel Paris

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 10:30 PM. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection and nearby?

Recommended spots to visit include Palais Garnier (5-min walk) and Galeries Lafayette (6-min walk), along with Palais Royal (9-min walk) and Louvre Museum (10-min walk).

What's the area around Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection like?

Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection is in Paris City Center, a short 4-minute walk from Quatre-Septembre Station and 5 minutes' walk from Palais Garnier.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hôtel Horset Opéra, BW Premier Collection Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.2

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The airport shuttle was easily accessible and convenient for guests, with some reviewers mentioning the Roissybus and bus stop being within a short walking distance. (6 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Location
Room
Opera houses
Bathroom
Breakfast
Value
Bed
Shopping center
Dance

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms were clean and comfortable, staff friendly and helpful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel is nice, great location staff is very nice and very helpful. Only downside is it rooms feel a little dated.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice 4 star hotel. Good room, good wi-fi, very good breakfast, very good service, excellent location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful little hotel. Perfect location for dining, metro access. Will definitely recommend or consider for a future visit again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A beautiful hotel decorated in the traditional way. Public areas are really stunningly decorated, the lounge is the nicest I have seen, I even took a photo. Beautifully designed fresh flowers. We missed our train in Milan and arrived around midnight and were grateful that there is someone at reception 24 hours. I contacted the hitel on the train as the info says hotel reception closes at 10.30 pm and to make arrangements for late attival and they reassured me someone would be there and we had a lovely greeting. Very comfotable room , great to have a separate toiket and very quirt. IThe room was facng a wall but even thst hat green lattice work on it to counteract bleakness. Absolutely no noise. The Beautiful Opera building is around the corner, La Fayette Gallery with stunning shopping and a viewing gallery are close as isouvre and Tuilleries and eating areas. Perfect stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was excellent and helpful. We arrived early, and they had a room available within an hour. The room was very clean, and it had air conditioning. The food for breakfast had a good variety and very tasty.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room, apt size for 1 guest, electric teapot in room for tea and coffee (though outlets in a weird spot in order to use). Hotel conveniently close to train.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and hotel staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff are great and very attentive. The rooms are cozy and practical.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff was very helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice comfortable room plenty of space very comfortable bed and blanket and pillows comfortable armchairs spacious very well maintained bathroom tub and shower mirror on the whole wall its huge cozy and comfortable lobby very good Breakfast and service excellent helpful staff and perfect location close to everything. Excellent stay!!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, great staff, quiet street, and central location!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Location was great and the stuff were great. Highly recommended.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

We loved the location of this hotel and the staff were wonderful to us. They were friendly and didn’t mind that we only knew a little French. It was easily walkable to the Louvre and lots of restaurants and shops. The rooms are very small. The rooms just have queen sized beds and the showers are small, but this is normal in France. The rooms were perfectly cleaned every day. The breakfast buffet is good but very simple. We liked sitting in the bar area and found the wines to be very good as well as reasonably priced. I recommend Hotel Horset and we would stay there again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was very clean and she customer service was great!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

nice room, clean, great location.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff was courteous and excellent location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location and the room is clean
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I loved the hotel. It was in a perfect location, right near the Opera and several metro stations. It’s extra safe at night too. The hotel staff was so friendly and helpful. My only disappointment was that the shower/tub was very dangerous. It was very awkward to get into the tub for a shower and dangerous. Very high side and very narrow opening. Not sure why anyone would design it this way. If you do book here, make sure you don’t get a room like that. I find more and more that if you book through Hotels.com, you get the worst room -often a room with some key issue Iike the tub/shower issue.
Verified review

6/10 Good

The staff here were excellent. She arranged a taxi to the train station for us and even helped with our bags. In the breakfast room, they have cold, filtered water for you to drink, which is helpful. Our bed was comfortable. But the bathroom was tiny. People with mobility issues will find it difficult to get in and out of the shower. Unfortunately our air conditioning worked for just a couple of nights and they brought us a fan, but it was pretty miserable. Location is great though!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

As usual, when booking through Expedia trying to choose the perfect property that fits your travel needs, budget and tastes, can be a daunting task. Sifting through reviews, pictures, checking proximity to all the things you want nearby, it can be a lot. But in choosing this hotel we felt we made a great choice. It wasn’t the biggest room with the highest end finishes but it was clean, had some air conditioning, right in the middle of everywhere we wanted to visit during our very short trip, we felt safe, it was quiet at night, offered a great looking breakfast daily (we didn’t partake) and the staff were friendly and helpful. The location was great and we would stay again if we weren’t anxious to try out some other properties we came across on this trip. Overall, would recommend!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice room with big bathroom. Nice location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, easy access to opera house, shopping area, museums, metro, and restaurants. Hotel room is nice and unique, we had 3 nights stay.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very comfortable stay in a great central location, with helpful staff.