Aurum Royal

Property class: 3
Hotel with restaurant, near Orchard Road

Choose dates to view prices

At Aurum Royal, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Orchard Road and Marina Bay Sands Skypark. After visiting the 24-hour fitness center for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Also, Marina Bay Sands Casino and Raffles Place are just a 5-minute drive away. Public transportation is just a short walk: Maxwell Station is 3 minutes and Telok Ayer Station is 7 minutes.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (11)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Hot tub
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Front-desk safe
  • Laundry service
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Elevator
  • Bathtub or shower
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Deluxe Room, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 172 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Executive Double or Twin Room, Non Smoking

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Premium Double Room, Non Smoking

  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Double Room, Balcony, City View

  • City view
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Exclusive Suite, Balcony, City View

  • City view
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Room With Balcony

  • Sleeps 3

DOUBLE EXECUTIVE CITY VIEW

  • Sleeps 4

DOUBLE PREMIUM KING BED

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
33 Erskine Rd, Singapore, 069333

What's nearby

  • Maxwell Food Centre - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Buddha Tooth Relic Temple and Museum - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Raffles Place - 8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Clarke Quay Central - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Boat Quay - 12 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Singapore Changi Airport (SIN) - 26 min drive
  • Seletar Airport (XSP) - 27 min drive
  • Senai International Airport (JHB) - 66 min drive
  • Batam Batu Besar (BTH-Hang Nadim) - 21.6 miles/34.7 km
  • JB Sentral - 28 min drive
  • Maxwell Station - 3 min walk
  • Telok Ayer Station - 7 min walk
  • Chinatown Station - 8 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪The Otherside - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Welcome Ren Min - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Lolla - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Les Bouchons - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Pacto By Parchmen (Maxwell) - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Aurum Royal

  • At Aurum Royal, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Orchard Road and Marina Bay Sands Skypark. After visiting the 24-hour fitness center for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Also, Marina Bay Sands Casino and Raffles Place are just a 5-minute drive away. Public transportation is just a short walk: Maxwell Station is 3 minutes and Telok Ayer Station is 7 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 80 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: noon
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))

Parking

    • No onsite parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Continental breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–8:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Hot tub

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (inches): 47
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi (speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))
  • Phone
  • Printer

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Local maps

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: SGD 50 per night

Optional extras

  • Continental breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately SGD 20 for adults and SGD 15 for children

Renovations and closures

This property is closed from September 3 2026 to September 2 2028 (dates subject to change).

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International

Frequently asked questions

Is Aurum Royal currently open?

This property is closed from September 3 2026 to September 2 2028 (dates subject to change).

Are pets allowed at Aurum Royal?

Sorry, pets and service animals aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Aurum Royal?

Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Aurum Royal.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Aurum Royal?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: noon. Check-out time is noon.

Is there an onsite casino at Aurum Royal?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Marina Bay Sands Casino (4-min drive) and Resort World Sentosa Casino (10-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at Aurum Royal and nearby?

Aurum Royal has a 24-hour fitness center and a hot tub.

Are there restaurants at or near Aurum Royal?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Aurum Royal like?

Aurum Royal is a short 3-minute walk from Maxwell Station and 12 minutes' walk from Raffles Place.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Aurum Royal Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.6

Cleanliness

7.4

Amenities

8.6

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel's location is close to various restaurants, bars, and food options, with some even offering room for guests to dine in their rooms. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, great value for money room, slept really well. Couldn’t ask for much more.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nothing to complain,good location ,will stay again,highly recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Best location, ehich allows you to walk MRT in 3 mins by walks that mean you can discover anywhere in Singapore easily. Price / Performance great, clean room.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great property with lots of shops and restaurants close by, and next to a metro station. Staff were very helpful when we came in early and the nice noon checkout was appreciated
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Brilliant location next to a smashing food court.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was very courteous and helpful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Aurum Royal is a lovely little hotel in a great location. It’s clean, comfortable, and reasonably priced. The only thing that knocks it down a notch is the inconsistent service. We had to let the front staff know our room wasn’t made up, and when we asked to have them fill the body soap dispenser in the shower, it didn’t happen. My suggestion: give all room cleaners a checklist and ensure everything is covered. Also, the spa was not functioning, but we only discovered this on arrival. I’d suggest informing guests if any services or amenities are unavailable before check-in.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I loved this well-kept low key place placed perfectly by Maxwell Food Centre and Chinatown and the MRT. I found the rooms were well-equipped with excellent daily cleaning and daily fresh towels. The air con was also excellent! Next time in Singapore and truly hope there will be one I will stay here again!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Full breakfast provided. Central location in Chinatown, easy to walk to attractions and restaurants. Hot tub was out of order during our stay. Ice was not available most nights. Bed was way too hard. Room was small. Good price.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Hotel in a great location, close to metro and Chinatown. However, not very clean. The rooms are clean enough, but the lobby, corridors and common areas are simply dirty. There were plastic trash left on armchairs in the corridor that remained for days.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Fairly old and dated hotel. Staff didnt service our room during our stay despite being asked to and the sign being left out to request a room service. Room was not clean on arrival and there was a used razor and shaving cream in the bathroom. The shower leaked through the door and glass panes to the remainder of the bathroom. Good location though
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location. Very comfortable bed with 4 pillows! Unfortunately our balcony overlooked a parking garage which was noisy in the morning. Also road upgrades were taking place under our balcony. In fairness to the hotel, the noise was out of their control. This is a quirky hotel that has seen better days but we were happy with it. Mini fridge was not refilled during our 3 night stay as other guests had mentioned. Not a big deal for us though. Overall a very good hotel in a great location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel is clean, washroom is clean. Staff are very friendly. Location is great for me near Maxwell MRT Station, near Chinatown and near Maxwell Food Center which is one of the Hawker Food Center in Singapore. Condiments on the fridge are free during our stay and they re-stock the fridge when you have the room cleaned. There are only minor things like, there are tea and coffee bags but there is no kettle provided maybe you can ask for it. I normally drink warm water in the morning. Room assigned to us does not have a window. Maybe when you book at this hotel request for room with a window. It is minor to us since we are out the whole day exploring. But the total stay is great on our 6-days stay.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Lovely hotel in a great central location, ideal for business or pleasure. Only negative is that housekeeping didn’t clean/tidy my room for the full 3 days I was there. Not impressed by that or the front desk’s excuse that the hotel was busy - not really a good enough excuse. Thankfully I can keep my room clean and tidy and I’m happy reuse towels more than once!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Thr hotel is located very close to a subway station, and a food Hawker. The hotel is simple, fair clean, room has what you can expect and suitable for my needs. The location is its best asset.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The hotel was lovely. The room was very clean and super comfortable bed. I also used the hotel gym - my only complaint is that the treadmill was broken. And also the spa / pool. Otherwise. Great hotel. Fantastic location. I will be back!
Verified review

6/10 Good

The location is good but the staff and amenities were underwhelming.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean and staff came to the room every day for cleaning and supply the drinks. The hotel location is near with restaulant area and convenient for eating foods.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good needs to be gooder
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Not impressed I always book a reasonable room and king bed. As a premium member (VIP) you should be acknowledged on check-in Upgrade if available . For one night not bothered . However Ido appreciated being downgraded to a lower room no windows. It appears deliberate hoping the guest won’t notice. Approached desk and they apologise for the confusion and will fix. They didn’t a distinct feeling this wasn’t a simple error…. keep the More expensive room to on sell Would stay again trust broken
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

MRTのMaxwell駅前でアクセス良好。スタッフの対応良い。部屋・バスルームともに狭すぎることはなく最低限の広さは確保されている。冷房の効きもよい。部屋も清潔でルームクリーニングもきちんとされていた。 唯一の欠点はシャワーの排水が悪いこと。 総じて部屋の広さ、立地等を勘案してお手頃な価格で良い。
Verified review

6/10 Good

It is in china town just right by Metro and famous maxwell street foods. Using the metro that we used alot was great advantage.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Väldigt fint hotell med bra läge i Chinatown. Dock fungerade wifi dåligt i mitt rum. Detta rum låg bredvid en bar son hade musik väldigt sent
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Camera pulita.. personale molto gentile abbiamo saltato la colazione è ci la hanno portata in camera..aria condizionata funzionante..bar . ristoranti locali nelle vicinanze