Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Family Hotels near Fairbourne Beach
Properties are selected based on real traveller reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Fairbourne Beach on Hotels.com. These Family Hotels close to Fairbourne Beach consistently deliver on quality, location and traveller experience. Last updated on 13 October 2026.




8.0 out of 10, Very good, (34 reviews)
8.0/10
Very good
(34 reviews)
The price is AU$122
AU$122
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




2. Bae Abermaw Hotel
Bae Abermaw Hotel2.5 star property
Barmouth
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Bar
- Non-smoking
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (200 reviews)
9.0/10
Wonderful
(200 reviews)
The price is AU$275
AU$275
includes taxes & fees
19 Oct - 20 Oct




3. Railway Cottage
Railway Cottage3.0 star property
Fairbourne
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Lounge area
- Non-smoking
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, (1 review)
10/10
Exceptional
(1 review)
The price is AU$640
AU$640
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (336 reviews)
9.2/10
Wonderful
(336 reviews)
The price is AU$203
AU$203
includes taxes & fees
5 Nov - 6 Nov




5. Dolgun Uchaf Guesthouse
Dolgun Uchaf Guesthouse4.0 star property
Dolgellau
- Spa
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Laundry facilities
- Non-smoking
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (201 reviews)
9.2/10
Wonderful
(201 reviews)
The price is AU$177
AU$177
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov




6. The Cross Foxes- Bar Grill and Rooms
The Cross Foxes- Bar Grill and Rooms5.0 star property
Dolgellau
- Free breakfast
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Restaurant
- Bar
- Non-smoking
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (81 reviews)
9.2/10
Wonderful
(81 reviews)
The price is AU$282
AU$282
includes taxes & fees
14 Oct - 15 Oct




7. Macdonald Plas Talgarth Holiday Resort
Macdonald Plas Talgarth Holiday Resort3.5 star property
Machynlleth
- Indoor pool
7.8 out of 10, Good, (186 reviews)
7.8/10
Good
(186 reviews)
The price is AU$202
AU$202
includes taxes & fees
21 Oct - 22 Oct




9. The White Lion Hotel
The White Lion Hotel3.0 star property
Machynlleth
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Restaurant
- Bar
- Non-smoking
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (144 reviews)
8.6/10
Excellent
(144 reviews)
The price is AU$281
AU$281
includes taxes & fees
19 Oct - 20 Oct




10. Hendoll Cottage 2
Hendoll Cottage 22.0 star property
Fairbourne
- Kitchen
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Non-smoking
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, (2 reviews)
10/10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
The price is AU$593
AU$593
includes taxes & fees
16 Oct - 17 Oct




11. Plas Dolguog
Plas Dolguog3.5 star property
Machynlleth
- Free breakfast
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (30 reviews)
9.0/10
Wonderful
(30 reviews)
The price is AU$244
AU$244
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov




12. Cadwgan House Hotel
Cadwgan House Hotel4.0 star property
Dyffryn Ardudwy
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Bar
- Non-smoking
8.4 out of 10, Very good, (204 reviews)
8.4/10
Very good
(204 reviews)
The price is AU$184
AU$184
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




13. Maes Y Neuadd Country House
Maes Y Neuadd Country House2.0 star property
Talsarnau
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Laundry facilities
- 24/7 front desk
- Non-smoking
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (21 reviews)
9.6/10
Exceptional
(21 reviews)
The price is AU$248
AU$248
includes taxes & fees
13 Oct - 14 Oct




14. Penhelig Arms
Penhelig Arms3.5 star property
Aberdovey
- Pet-friendly
- Free Wi-Fi
- Restaurant
- Bar
- Non-smoking
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (277 reviews)
8.8/10
Excellent
(277 reviews)
The price is AU$154
AU$154
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov




15. Rose Suite
Rose Suite3.5 star property
Barmouth
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Non-smoking
- Refrigerator
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, (1 review)
10/10
Exceptional
(1 review)
The price is AU$802
AU$802
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




16. Gwesty Minffordd Hotel
Gwesty Minffordd Hotel3.0 star property
Tywyn
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Restaurant
- Bar
- Laundry facilities
- Non-smoking
8.4 out of 10, Very good, (99 reviews)
8.4/10
Very good
(99 reviews)
The price is AU$282
AU$282
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




17. Hendoll Cottage 1
Hendoll Cottage 13.0 star property
Fairbourne
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Non-smoking
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (3 reviews)
8.8/10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
The price is AU$593
AU$593
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




19. Abermaw Views
Abermaw Views3.0 star property
Barmouth
- Kitchen
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Non-smoking
- Refrigerator
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (3 reviews)
9.4/10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
The price is AU$692
AU$692
includes taxes & fees
15 Oct - 16 Oct




20. 4A Victoria Place
4A Victoria Place3.5 star property
Barmouth
- Kitchen
- Pet-friendly
- Free Wi-Fi
- Non-smoking
- Refrigerator
The price is AU$650
AU$650
includes taxes & fees
24 Oct - 25 Oct
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Compare popular hotels close to Fairbourne Beach
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() The Tilman | 3.5 star property | 9.8 Exceptional 363 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Tyr Graig Castle | 4.0 star property | 9.2 Wonderful 299 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Bae Abermaw Hotel | 2.5 star property | 9.0 Wonderful 200 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Sandbanks | 2.5 star property | 8.0 Very good 34 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hen Bopty | 3.0 star property | 8.0 Very good 1 review | View |
Other landmarks near Fairbourne Beach

Photo by Louise Johnson
Open Photo by Louise Johnson
Barmouth Beach
9.0/10 (261 reviews)
If being by the water is a major draw, Barmouth Beach is a spot you might want to check out, located 2.1 mi (3.4 km) from central Fairbourne. If you want to continue walking by the waves, head to Fairbourne Beach located nearby.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best hotels near Fairbourne Beach?
- Guests love staying at The Springfield Fairbourne, which is a bed & breakfast near Fairbourne Beach.
- Also highly rated is The Cross Foxes- Bar Grill and Rooms, which is 28 minutes away by car.
- With 5,142 hotels, holiday rentals, and other accommodation in the area, you'll have plenty to choose from.
How much does it cost to stay in a hotel near Fairbourne Beach?
Find the best options on Hotels.com for your travel budget by entering your search criteria and sorting by price. Pricing varies based on where you plan to go and when.
- Search for the lowest price per night from AU$122
Can I find hotels close to Fairbourne Beach that are fully refundable?
Yes, there are many hotels with refundable room rates, but be sure to check the cancellation deadline. Find refundable rates using the "Fully refundable" filter when you search for hotels.
- A couple of highly rated hotels close to Fairbourne Beach that offer these rates are The Cross Foxes- Bar Grill and Rooms and Min Y Mor Hotel.
What are the best romantic hotels near Fairbourne Beach?
- For travellers looking for a romantic stay, The Springfield Fairbourne offers a restaurant. It's steps from Fairbourne Beach.
- Another great option is Penmaenuchaf Hotel, which is a short drive away.
What are the best hotels close to Fairbourne Beach with free breakfast?
- Start your day nourished with a free cooked-to-order breakfast at Penmaenuchaf Hotel, which is a short 19-minute drive from Fairbourne Beach.
- The Cross Foxes- Bar Grill and Rooms is also a recommended place to stay with a free full breakfast, and it's located 28 minutes away by car.
Which hotels near Fairbourne Beach have rooms with great views?
- Enjoy rooms with sea or garden views at The Springfield Fairbourne, which is steps from Fairbourne Beach.
- Also recommended is Afon Rhaiadr Country House, which has rooms with mountain or garden views.
What are the best family hotels close to Fairbourne Beach?
- The entire family will enjoy a stay at Craig-y-Dderwen Riverside Hotel which offers children's meals, a garden-view restaurant, and free parking. Fairbourne Beach is in the larger area.
- Also consider The New Inn Hotel as another great choice for your family's trip.
What are the best luxury hotels near Fairbourne Beach?
- Treat yourself when you stay at Penmaenuchaf Hotel, which is a short 19-minute drive from Fairbourne Beach and offers a restaurant and a bar/lounge.
- A second luxurious choice is The Cross Foxes- Bar Grill and Rooms, which is 28 minutes away by car.
What are the best hotels near Fairbourne Beach with free parking?
- Drive and park with ease when you stay at The Springfield Fairbourne, which offers free parking. You'll be steps from Fairbourne Beach.
- The Cross Foxes- Bar Grill and Rooms also has free parking and is 28 minutes away by car.
What are the best hotels near Fairbourne Beach with a pool?
- Travellers can enjoy the indoor pool at Barmouth Bay Holiday Park. Fairbourne Beach is within reach of the hotel.
- Another great choice for a hotel with a pool is Hotel Portmeirion & Castell Deudraeth.
What are the best things to see and do around my hotel near Fairbourne Beach?
- Besides relaxing by the water at Fairbourne Beach, you can check out nearby sights like Barmouth Beach, Cadair Idris, and Tywyn Beach.
What are the best lodges close to Fairbourne Beach?
- Experience nature when you stay at Charming Welsh Cottage- Snowdonia, which is a 28-minute drive from Fairbourne Beach.
- Platinum Lodge (503), Dyffryn Ardudwy is a second lodge located in the larger area.
What are the best cabins close to Fairbourne Beach?
- Panteinion Hall- The Cabin: Enjoy peace and quiet and a patio when you stay at this cabin located a short 4-minute drive from Fairbourne Beach.
- Snowdonia Sunbeach Holiday Sea and Mountain View: Here's another cosy cabin to consider, which is 10 minutes away by car.
What are the best campsites near Fairbourne Beach?
- Log Cabin in Snowdonia Near Rhinog Mountains: Experience tranquility when you stay a 37-minute drive from Fairbourne Beach. This campsite offers guests parking.
- Sea View 1 - Campsite: This is another option in the larger area where you can enjoy nature.
What are the best pet-friendly hotels close to Fairbourne Beach?
- Bring your four-legged friend to Dolgun Uchaf Guesthouse, which is a 25-minute drive from Fairbourne Beach.
- Min Y Mor Hotel is another pet-friendly option. The hotel provides food and water bowls.
About the destination
Where is Fairbourne Beach?
Fairbourne is home to Fairbourne Beach. Fairbourne is a relaxing city travellers love for its attractions such as the gardens. If you'd like to find things to do in the area, you might like to visit Barmouth Beach and Cadair Idris.
Things to see and do near Fairbourne Beach
What to see near Fairbourne Beach
- Eryri National Park
- Cardigan Bay
- Barmouth Beach
- Cadair Idris
- Dolgoch Falls
Things to do near Fairbourne Beach
- Mach Loop
- Talyllyn Railway
- Fairbourne Golf Club
- Penrhyn Amusement Arcade
- Fairbourne Railway















