Hotel Ideon

Property class: 3
Rethymno hotel with outdoor pool and restaurant

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Rethymno, Hotel Ideon is a great choice to consider. The outdoor pool is a great spot to take a dip, and guests can grab a bite to eat at Arbona Restaurant, which serves Greek cuisine and is open for dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a terrace and a garden.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Room service
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Library
  • Front desk safe

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Lift
The current price is AU$142
includes taxes & fees
9 Oct - 10 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Standard Double or Twin Room, Balcony, Sea View

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Standard Double or Twin Room, Balcony, Garden View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Superior Double or Twin Room, Balcony, City View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Standard Triple Room, Balcony

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed OR 3 Single Beds

Standard Single Room, Balcony, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Apartment, 1 Bedroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 2 Single Sofa Beds

Superior Double or Twin Room, Sea View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds OR 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed

Separe Room (Adjoining Building)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds OR 1 Queen Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 10

Room

  • Sleeps 10

Room

  • Sleeps 10

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
10 Plastira Square, Rethymno, 74100

What's nearby

  • Rethymnon Venetian Port - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Fortezza Castle - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Rimondi Fountain - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Rethimnon Archaeological Museum - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Rethymnon Cathedral - 7 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Chania (CHQ-Ioannis Daskalogiannis) - 64 min drive
  • Heraklion (HER-Nikos Kazantzakis) - 80 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Galero Cafe - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Achinos - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Nuvel - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Hari's Creperie - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Ναυπηγείο - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Hotel Ideon

  • When visiting Rethymno, Hotel Ideon is a great choice to consider. The outdoor pool is a great spot to take a dip, and guests can grab a bite to eat at Arbona Restaurant, which serves Greek cuisine and is open for dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a terrace and a garden.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 107 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free off-site parking within 656 ft

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)

What to do

  • Beach nearby

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • 5 buildings/towers
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Library
  • An outdoor pool
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Tile flooring in room
  • Hardwood flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Furnished balcony/patio

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Mini fridge

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Arbona Restaurant – Overlooking the ocean, this restaurant specialises in Greek cuisine and only serves dinner. Open daily.
Separe – Overlooking the ocean, this bar serves brunch and lunch. Happy hour is offered. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. This tax is adjusted seasonally and might not apply year round. Other exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 November to 31 March, EUR 1.50 per accommodation, per night
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 April to 31 October, EUR 5.00 per accommodation, per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
Cashless transactions are available.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 500 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.

Also known as

Hotel Ideon Rethymnon
Ideon Rethymnon
Hotel Ideon Hotel
Hotel Ideon Rethymno
Hotel Ideon Hotel Rethymno

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Ideon offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Ideon does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hotel Ideon?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Ideon?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Ideon?

No, unfortunately, but there's free parking nearby.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Ideon?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Hotel Ideon and nearby?

Hotel Ideon has an outdoor pool and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Ideon?

Yes, Arbona Restaurant offers Greek cuisine and ocean views.

Does Hotel Ideon have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a furnished balcony or patio.

What's the area around Hotel Ideon like?

Hotel Ideon is in Old Town Rethymnon, a short 3-minute walk from Fortezza Castle and 4 minutes' walk from Rimondi Fountain.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.