Capella Ubud, Bali

Choose dates to view prices

Capella Ubud, Bali puts you within a 15-minute drive of Ubud Monkey Forest and Ubud Palace. Guests can grab a bite to eat at one of the 2 restaurants and visit the spa to be pampered with massages, facials or body scrubs. Other highlights at this luxurious lodge include an indoor pool, an outdoor pool and a poolside bar.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • Indoor pool and outdoor pool
  • Breakfast available
  • Fitness centre
  • Free use of bicycles
  • Hot tub
  • Pool bar
  • 24-hour room service
  • Babysitting
  • Airport shuttle

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Private hot tub
  • Separate sitting area
  • Garden
  • Terrace
The current price is AU$2,312
includes taxes & fees
7 Oct - 8 Oct

Why we love this property

Culinary escapes
The lodge features 2 restaurants, a welcoming bar, and cooked-to-order breakfast. Private picnics and couples dining create memorable dining experiences.
Pools three ways
This luxury property offers an outdoor pool, indoor pool, and private pool with loungers and umbrellas. A poolside bar and hot tub elevate the experience.
Spa and mountain bliss
Full-service spa treatments, yoga classes, and hot springs create a relaxation haven. Unwind in deep soaking tubs at this riverside mountain lodge.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Terrace Tent

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Forest Tents (3 Tents)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Valley Tents (6 Tents)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Keliki Tents

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Valley view
  • 173 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Forest Tents

  • Garden view
  • 173 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Valley Tents

  • Garden view
  • 173 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Tent, Terrace

  • Garden view
  • 173 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Bedrooms (Lodge)

  • Valley view
  • 217 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
JI. Raya Dalem, Banjar Triwangsa, Desa Keliki, Ubud, Gianyar, Tegallalang, Bali, 80561

What's nearby

  • Alas Harum Bali - 7 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Jungle Swing - 8 min drive - 3.0 km
  • Tegallalang Rice Terrace - 9 min drive - 4.2 km
  • Bali Pulina - 11 min drive - 5.6 km
  • Aloha Ubud Swing - 12 min drive - 4.9 km

Getting around

  • Denpasar (DPS-Ngurah Rai Intl.) - 111 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Tebasari Resto, Bar & Lounge - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Cretya Sunset - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Akasha Restaurant & Venue - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Huma by Goldmine - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Uma Ceking Resto & Swing - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Capella Ubud, Bali

  • Capella Ubud, Bali puts you within a 15-minute drive of Ubud Monkey Forest and Ubud Palace. Guests can grab a bite to eat at one of the 2 restaurants and visit the spa to be pampered with massages, facials or body scrubs. Other highlights at this luxurious lodge include an indoor pool, an outdoor pool and a poolside bar.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 23 rooms
    • Arranged over 1 level

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 24 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after midnight please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • One child (12 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • Babysitting*

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Free on-site valet parking
    • Free on-site extended parking
    • Limited self- and valet parking on-site

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours a day)*

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Poolside bar
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Barbecue grills
  • Private dining
  • Private picnics
  • 24-hour room service

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Children's games

What to do

  • Fitness classes
  • Pilates classes
  • Yoga classes
  • Free use of nearby fitness centre
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Safari nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Scooter/moped hire nearby
  • Hot springs nearby

Working away

  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff
  • Free bike hire
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • Built in 2018
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Library
  • Fitness centre
  • An outdoor pool
  • An indoor pool
  • Full-service spa
  • Hot tub
  • Art Deco architecture

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Stocked minibar (select free items)
  • Espresso maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Blackout curtains
  • Turndown service
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Day bed
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Private indoor hot tub
  • Private plunge pool
  • In-room massage
  • Furnished patio
  • Individually furnished and decorated
  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Deep-soaking bath
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Rainfall shower heads
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water
  • In-room dining only

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Restaurant dining guide

Special features

Spa

Auriga Spa has 3 treatment rooms, including rooms for couples. Services include facials, body scrubs and body treatments. The spa is open daily.

Awards and affiliations

Capella Ubud, Bali is listed in the 2021 Travel + Leisure 500.
The property is a member of the Leading Hotels of the World.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately IDR 555000 for adults and IDR 300000 for children
  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of IDR 1609300 per vehicle (one way)
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Renovations and closures

In accordance with local regulations, all visitors must remain within the property during Seclusion Day (Nyepi)/Hindu New Year for a 24-hour period (starting at 6 AM). Seclusion Day typically falls in March or April (dates subject to change each year). Check-in and check-out will not be possible on that date. Ngurah Rai Airport (Bali International Airport) is also closed on Seclusion Day.

Children & extra beds

  • Babysitting is available for an extra charge
  • Rollaway beds are available for IDR 2450000.0 per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International, Union Pay
Property Registration Number 55110, 8120200951694

Also known as

Capella Ubud Bali Lodge Tegallalang
Capella Ubud Bali Tegallalang
Capella Ubud Bali
Capella Ubud, Bali Lodge
Capella Ubud, Bali Tegallalang
Capella Ubud Bali CHSE Certified
Capella Ubud, Bali Lodge Tegallalang

Frequently asked questions

Does Capella Ubud, Bali offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Capella Ubud, Bali does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Capella Ubud, Bali?

Yes, there's an indoor pool and an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Capella Ubud, Bali?

Sorry, neither pets nor service animals are allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Capella Ubud, Bali?

Yes, there's free self, valet and extended parking. Parking spaces may be limited.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Capella Ubud, Bali?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is IDR 1609300 per vehicle one way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Capella Ubud, Bali?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability).

What is there to do at Capella Ubud, Bali and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as cycling. Additional recreation on-site includes fitness classes, Pilates and yoga. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and soothe your senses in the hot tub. Capella Ubud, Bali also has private plunge pools, a fitness centre and private indoor hot tubs, as well as a picnic area and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Capella Ubud, Bali?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants.

Does Capella Ubud, Bali have rooms with private hot tubs?

Yes, each room has a indoor private hot tub and a deep soaking bath.

Does Capella Ubud, Bali have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a private plunge pool and a furnished patio.

What's the area around Capella Ubud, Bali like?

Capella Ubud, Bali is located by the river in Sambahan. Popular attractions include Ubud Monkey Forest, which is 12 minutes away by car.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.