Penzión & Wellness Zoborská

Property class: 4
Pension with spa, near Nitra Arena

Choose dates to view prices

Penzión & Wellness Zoborská puts you a short five-minute drive from Nitra Arena and Nitra Castle. Guests can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or visit the spa to be pampered with deep-tissue massages or aromatherapy. A bar/lounge, a hot tub and a sauna are other highlights.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Hot tub
  • Room service
  • Meeting rooms
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Front desk safe
  • Laundry service

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Fridge
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate bedroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is AU$127
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Twin Room

  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

Double Room

  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Double Room

  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Dolnozoborská 13/8, Nitra, Slovensko, 949 01

What's nearby

  • Nitra Arena - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Pribinovo Namestie - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Nitra Castle - 2 min drive - 1.4 km
  • Basilica of Saint Emeram - 2 min drive - 1.4 km
  • Nitra Synagogue - 3 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • Nitra Station - 10 min drive
  • Luzianky Station - 10 min drive
  • Zbehy Station - 17 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Penzión Artin - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Soho - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Zámocká Koruna u Hoffera - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Pizzeria Toscana - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Lavanda caffe - ‬18 min walk

About this property

Penzión & Wellness Zoborská

  • Penzión & Wellness Zoborská puts you a short five-minute drive from Nitra Arena and Nitra Castle. Guests can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or visit the spa to be pampered with deep-tissue massages or aromatherapy. A bar/lounge, a hot tub and a sauna are other highlights.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
2:00 pm
CHECK-OUT
11:00 am

Hotel size

    • 12 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 4:00 AM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open Monday - Friday (6:00 AM - 10:00 PM) and Saturday - Sunday (7:00 AM - 10:00 PM)
    • Guests will receive lockbox information
    • If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Up to 2 children (6 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 2 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices))

Parking

    • Free uncovered on-site self-parking
    • On-site parking includes off-street options

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast 7:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekends
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Changing table

What to do

  • Bike tour information
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Working away

  • Meeting room
  • Conference space (1615 square feet)

Services

  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bike repair services
  • Bike cleaning
  • Bike storage

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1925
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Mosquito nets
  • Bicycle parking
  • Full-service spa
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 50-inch Smart TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Free rollaway/extra bed
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices))
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Fridge
  • Free bottled water
  • Children's dinnerware
  • High chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps
  • Restaurant dining guide

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the pension's full-service spa, Wellness Zoborska. Services include deep-tissue massages and sports massages. A variety of treatment therapies are provided, including aromatherapy. The spa is equipped with a sauna, a hot tub and a steam room.

The spa is open selected days. Children under 10 years old are not allowed in the spa without adult supervision. Guests under 5 years old are not allowed in the spa.

Fees & policies

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed seasonally each year. They will be closed from 1 July to 31 August:
  • Sauna
  • Spa
  • Hot tub

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 25 per pet, per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Guests under 5 years old are not allowed in the spa, and guests under 10 years old are only allowed with adult supervision
  • Reservations are required for massage services and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, mobile payments and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Mobile payment options include: Google Pay and Apple Pay.
Cashless transactions are available.

Also known as

Penzióne Zoborská Motel Nitra
Penzióne Zoborská Nitra
Penzión Zoborská Motel Nitra
Penzión Zoborská Nitra
Penzióne Zoborská
Penzión Wellness Zoborská Motel Nitra
Penzión Wellness Zoborská Motel
Penzión Wellness Zoborská Nitra
Penzión Wellness Zoborská
Penzión Zoborská
Penzion & Wellness Zoborska
Penzión & Wellness Zoborská Nitra
Penzión & Wellness Zoborská Pension
Penzión & Wellness Zoborská Pension Nitra

Frequently asked questions

Does Penzión & Wellness Zoborská offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Penzión & Wellness Zoborská does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Penzión & Wellness Zoborská?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total. There's a charge of EUR 25 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Penzión & Wellness Zoborská?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Penzión & Wellness Zoborská?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 4:00 AM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Express check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Penzión & Wellness Zoborská and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as hiking. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and soothe your senses in the hot tub. Penzión & Wellness Zoborská also has a sauna and a steam room.

Are there restaurants at or near Penzión & Wellness Zoborská?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Penzión & Wellness Zoborská like?

Penzión & Wellness Zoborská is a short 18-minute walk from Pribinovo Namestie and 19 minutes' walk from Nitra Arena.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Penzión & Wellness Zoborská Reviews

8.0

Very good

8.4

Cleanliness

7.8

Location

8.2

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice Peaceful Hotel

Lovely small hotel with very friendly and helpful staff. Nice big rooms.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Super friendly staff and cute hotel but, the room was full of spiders and made it feel really dirty.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Convenience location cleanliness must to improve
Verified review

8/10 Very good

We liked our stay at Penzion & Wellness although was disappointed that there was a charge for using the spa. They advertise it as being part of the hotel and that at least some of the facilities can be used but there is a charge (minimal but still) of €10/h of usage. It is worth going into the spa as it’s lovely to relax in there. The restaurant on the premises is also lovely with good food and good atmosphere. Nitra is a cute town and we really enjoyed going for a walk at the castle.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Vatten röret gurglade hela tiden. Hårda sängar och lyhört.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Všetko super len TV nefungoval
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Miki

Vsetko bolo super. Fantasticky pristup, skoda len ze nefunguje wellnes,ale to je pochopitelne v tejto dobe chripocky. Dakujeme!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Priateľský a usluzny personál, skvelé privítanie, na izbe ovocia, káva a čaj, skvelá reštaurácia a výborný wellness, ten ale treba doplatiť. Odporúčam.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Pekne prostredie a príjemná reštaurácia
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Super spa (en supplément)

Très beau spa et bon restaurant, mais en supplément. L'ensemble du personnel ne parle pas anglais, mais ils ont le soucis du seevice.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Super pomer cena/služby

Super - kúpeľňa, raňajky, parkovanie. Niet čo dodať
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Kényelmes szoba csendes könyéken

Kellemes, tágas szoba, csendes környék, nagyon finom reggeli. Az internet csatlakozás jó. Sajnos, szobában csak szlovák és cseh nyelvű TV műsor érhető el. Az új wellness részleget nem használta.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Strong avoid. I had booked three nights in this pension and when I arrived there, they said unfortunately they don't have room for me, but instead they had book a room for me in an apartment which was below all ratings. They never informed me about problems and I had received confirmation from hotels.com about the booking. Lady at the reception was nice and polite so for her I give 5/5 rating.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Tranquil place in Nitra

Extraordinary wellness - one of the best we have ever been. Not forget the restaurant - excellent steaks, beer and regional wine.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Prijemne ubytovani pod zoborem

+personal, pohodli, sluzby,.....
Verified review

6/10 Good

stora rum, bra frukost, saknar hiss

pensionen i ombyggnadsfas, allt inte klart/ jobb aktivitet i närliggande rum.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Krasny hotel

Skvela poloha od mesta 30minut pešo blizko je bar, na mieste je reštaurácia.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Majú skvelý wellnes za príplatok a velmi mily personal. Cena je adekvátna k službám.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

No room

Booked this hotel and upon arrival told no room they where full. I advised the Expedia reference and they just answered with not checked the emails yesterday or today so not seen the booking. Disgraceful service . Don't expect to book through a company like Expedia to find I have no room
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Verified review

6/10 Good

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Verified review

6/10 Good