Royal Airport Hotel

4.0 star property
Velika Gorica hotel with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

In the heart of Croatian National Theatre, Royal Airport Hotel welcomes you with a charming garden and inviting coffee shop. Enjoy free in-room WiFi, unwind at the bar or on the sunny terrace. With dry cleaning services and luggage storage available, this upscale hotel ensures a seamless stay.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Airport shuttle
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Front desk safe
  • Conference space
  • Meeting room

Feel at home (6)

  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout curtains
  • Lift
The current price is AU$175
includes taxes & fees
22 July - 23 July

Why we love this property

Global flavours to savour
This hotel tempts taste buds at its restaurant, cafe, and bar. The morning buffet breakfast elevates the culinary experience for foodies.
Cosy dream chambers
Wrapped in luxurious down comforters with blackout drapes ensuring peaceful slumber. Each chamber includes a well-stocked minibar for nightcaps.

Room options

Superior Double or Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(99 reviews)
  • Park view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room, 1 King Bed

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(29 reviews)
  • Park view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(20 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite (with Balcony)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Šandora Brešcenskog 8, Velika Gorica, 10410

What's nearby

  • Park Prirode Papuk - 4 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Galzenica Gallery - 4 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Ban Jelacic Square - 21 min drive - 17.7 km
  • Zagreb City Museum - 22 min drive - 18.4 km
  • Zagreb Cathedral - 22 min drive - 18.3 km

Getting around

  • Zagreb (ZAG) - 1 min drive
  • Velika Gorica Station - 8 min drive
  • Zagreb Sesvetski Kraljevec Station - 18 min drive
  • Zagreb Klara Station - 18 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Gablerica - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Caffè Nero - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Park Caffe - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Spread - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪PapaMó - ‬6 min walk

About this property

Royal Airport Hotel

  • Royal Airport Hotel is just 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from the airport and offers a shuttle (available on request). You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and the coffee shop/cafe is the perfect spot to grab a bite to eat. A terrace and a garden are other highlights. The helpful staff and airport get good marks from fellow travellers.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 30 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • The front desk is open daily from 6:00 AM - midnight
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (7 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle from 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM*
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Room service (limited hours)

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

Working away

  • Meeting room
  • Conference space (2691 square feet)

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2016
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Accessible airport shuttle
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Minibar
  • Slippers

Sleep well

  • Down duvet
  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms

Freshen up

  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.80 per person, per night for adults; EUR 0.90 per night for guests aged 12-17 years old. This tax does not apply to children under 12 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 10 for adults and EUR 10 for children
  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of EUR 15 per person (one-way)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 18.0 per night

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a security system on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, Diners Club

Also known as

Royal Airport Hotel Velika Gorica
Royal Airport Velika Gorica
Royal Airport Hotel Hotel
Royal Airport Hotel Velika Gorica
Royal Airport Hotel Hotel Velika Gorica

Frequently asked questions

Does Royal Airport Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Royal Airport Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Royal Airport Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Royal Airport Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Royal Airport Hotel?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available from 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM on request. The charge is EUR 15 per person one-way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Royal Airport Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-out and contactless check-out are available.

What is there to do at Royal Airport Hotel and nearby?

Royal Airport Hotel has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Royal Airport Hotel?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Royal Airport Hotel Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The on-site restaurant served excellent food with good prices and was a convenient option for guests. (104 reviews)
  • The airport shuttle service was convenient, reliable, and staff were helpful in arranging early morning transport. (98 reviews)
  • Breakfast was consistently great with good quality options and a convenient time frame. (54 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Airport
Service staff
Room
Restaurant
Breakfast
Food
Location
Bed
Shower
Bathroom

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great restaurant, helpful front desk staff.
James, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent, close to airport, very clean room and good buffet.
Hishaam, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms were very clean and food was great 👍
Enrique, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Nice hotel close to the airport. Staff was very helpful. (Zoran was great!) Breakfast was nice.
Kevin, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Perfectly convenient by the airport. Easy and free parking included. Didn’t get to try the breakfast because we had to leave early, but we did have dinner there and that was great. The staff was fantastic. Loved the big soaking tub!
David, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The place is great the staff is even better
Michel, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was nice and very close to the airport. We didn't use the shuttle or have breakfast. They have parking on site. The front desk staff was very warm and helpful.
Chintan, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Hotel is very close to airport. It does not offer shuttle service to airport anymore but they will help arrange a taxi ride for you if needed but it is pricey for such a short distance, 20 euros. There is no coffee in the room. The restaurant at the hotel is excellent!
Kristyn, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Nice and clean hotel with a good restaurant.
Tommy, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

It’s a basic airport hotel with a lovely staff. It’s very clean and super convenient. No-frills, but comfortable and close. The breakfast is OK (we were there for two nights and had to leave at 3am day 2). I lined up a Bolt to pick us up for the airport, and he canceled just before pickup. Luckily I was able to get another car, and the airport is 5 min. away. The woman at the front desk was very helpful!
Elizabeth, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Nice room, great dining options and convenient and close to the airport.
Jennifer, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, the restaurant was amazing, staff was friendly, and no noise from the airplanes made for a great stay.
laura, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Another good stay, comfortable rooms, parking & good food
Christopher, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great restaurant/ great local food 🎯👍
James N, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The restaurant was excellent! Close to the airport and staff arranged for an early morning transport to the airport.
Monica, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Good hotel. close to airport

Good hotel which is close to the airport
Neil, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Staff was very helpful and food was great. Try the truffle fries!
Teesha, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean, good location.
Gal, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The dining options for breakfast, lunch and dinner are great. The food is very fresh and delicious with good choices.
Carole, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Extremely hospital staff, and very clean Hotel.
Sampsa, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Close to airport, great restaurant
anthony, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Needs more amenities although staff was good.
Maria, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great proximity to the airport. Rooms are clean, and most of all the hotel restaurant has good food!
LEIRA, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel. Reception staff were fantastic.
Mark, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Stayed for one night, convenient location coming from the airport.
Nina, 1-night trip