Hotel Los Delfines

4.0 star property
Adventure hotel with restaurant, connected to a railway/underground station, near Mar Menor

Choose dates to view prices

Near Mar Menor, Hotel Los Delfines offers a serene escape. Unwind with a free breakfast buffet, explore the garden or rejuvenate in the spa tub. Guests can connect to WiFi and enjoy shopping on site.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Self parking
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • Pool bar
  • Room service
  • Conference centre
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Meeting rooms

Feel at home (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Lift
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
The current price is AU$278
includes taxes & fees
19 July - 20 July

Why we love this property

Delectable dining options
This hotel features a restaurant and a bar for memorable meals. The free buffet breakfast and in-room champagne service elevate the dining experience.
Poolside paradise
This hotel's seasonal outdoor pool and relaxing hot tub create an oasis for water lovers. The poolside bar keeps refreshments flowing all day.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Terrace, Sea View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Terrace, City View

  • City view
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, Multiple Beds, Terrace, Ocean View

  • Ocean view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, Multiple Beds, Terrace, City View

  • City view
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior Room, Multiple Beds, Terrace, Ocean View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Ocean view
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior Room, Terrace

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 10
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 8
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Plaza de Europa s/n, Cartagena, 30380

What's nearby

  • Marchamalo / Barco Perdido - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Puerto Bello - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Mar Menor - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Playa de los Alemanes - 4 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Peke Park - 4 min drive - 4.2 km

Getting around

  • Corvera (RMU-Region de Murcia Intl.) - 43 min drive
  • Cartagena (XUF-Cartagena Train Station) - 22 min drive
  • Cartagena Station - 22 min drive
  • Torre-Pacheco Station - 33 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Fanatico Ice & Cofee - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Bonobo Playa - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪El Mesonico - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Las Sirenas - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Restaurante El Parador Del Mar Menor - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Hotel Los Delfines

  • When you stay at Hotel Los Delfines, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Mar Menor and Lighthouse of Cabo de Palos. The restaurant is perfect for a bite to eat, and you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge or visit the Hot tub for a relaxing end to the day. A poolside bar, a 24-hour fitness centre and a seasonal outdoor pool are other highlights.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 157 rooms
    • Arranged over 9 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Covered on-site self-parking (EUR 12 per day)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Poolside bar
  • Room service
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • Shopping
  • Beach nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby

Working away

  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Co-working spaces
  • Conference centre

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • On-site car hire
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bike repair services
  • Bike cleaning
  • Bike storage
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Bicycle parking
  • Hot tub
  • Banquet hall
  • Reception hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Lift door width (centimetres): 75
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 10 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Stairwell handrail height (centimetres): 100
  • Closed-captioned TV
  • Lever door handles
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Tile flooring in room

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating

Sleep well

  • Cot/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Champagne service
  • Meal delivery service
  • Mini fridge

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

On-site venue – buffet restaurant. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Renovations and closures

The property is closed during November, December and January.

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for EUR 10.0 per day

Parking

  • Covered self-parking costs EUR 12 per day
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • The seasonal pool is open from June to September

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.

Also known as

Hotel Los Delfines
Hotel Los Delfines La Manga del Mar Menor
Los Delfines La Manga del Mar Menor
Los lfines La Manga l Menor
Hotel Los Delfines
Hotel Los Delfines Hotel
Hotel Los Delfines Cartagena
Hotel Los Delfines Hotel Cartagena

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Los Delfines currently open?

The property is closed during November, December and January.

Does Hotel Los Delfines offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Los Delfines does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hotel Los Delfines?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Los Delfines?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Los Delfines?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 12 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Los Delfines?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Hotel Los Delfines and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as fishing, hiking and horse riding. Relax in the hot tub or enjoy the use of other amenities, which include a seasonal outdoor pool and a 24-hour fitness centre. Hotel Los Delfines also has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Los Delfines?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Hotel Los Delfines like?

Hotel Los Delfines is located near Marchamalo / Barco Perdido in Diputación de Rincón de San Ginés, a short 11-minute walk from Mar Menor and 20 minutes' walk from Playa de Levante.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Los Delfines Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nice property with very friendly staff,and very reasonable prices
BRIAN, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

great view enjoy the terrace a lot
Andres, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The property is old but kept well. The rooms were spacious with great balcony. The rooms were clean but my towel was stained and I wished there were some additional tissues. The air condition worked perfectly (which in my Spain stays seems to be a rare thing!). The staff were very nice and polite.
Mozhdeh, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Room was very basic for a suite.
Iain, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The bed was not confortable but all the other equipement were good.
Erika, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Rooms were kept clean however no towel change in 4 days. WiFi doesn’t work in bedrooms or by the pool. Made it difficult to work
Patrick, 4-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Tutto buono. Peccate che quanti ti facevi la doccia si "allagava" il bagno. In quanto la porta della doccia non riusciva a non far filtare l'acqua. La vista dla balcone vista mare ottima
Gianluca, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Sauberes Zimmer
Jürg, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

NO ME GUSTO QUE YO HAVIA RESERVADO 4 MESES ANTES POR 184 Y EN EL HOTEL ESE DIA, UNA PAREJA SE QUEDO UNA NOCHE LA MISMA HABITACION 123 EUROS .. MENOS MAL QUE QUE EXPEDIA LO GESTIONO PERFECTO Y EL HOTEL TAMBIEN.
MARIA, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Vue sur la plage, Très grand lit. Diner buffet parfait.
Francis, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

L'hôtel dit avoir un stationnement mais a notre arrivée a 15h, il etait déjà complet et le stationnement dans les rues est plus difficile. Le service a l'accueil etait expéditif, nous semblions les deranger. Impossible d'obtenir de la glace a notre chambre pour le vin, on nous a dit daller en acheter en face. Le déjeuner etait tres bien, l'hôtel est tres beau et bien situé.
Denis, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great Location
17-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Likte maten, renholdet og beliggenhet. Likte ikke støy.
7-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Todo muy bien
bernardo, 4-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Hôtel sympathique avec piscine et plage à côté.

Hôtel bien situé entre la plage et la manga. Parking très pratique en sous sol. Piscine bien exposé et assez grande. Personnel souriant et disponible. Grande chambre et grand balcon/terrasse. Les bémols : Canalisation pas du tout insonorisée. La porte fenêtre du balcon qui ne se ferme pas.
2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

El hotel está recién renovado y las instalaciones están muy bien. Todo muy bien gestionado en cuanto a medidas covid-19. El personal del restaurante muy agradable y pendiente en todo momento. Igualmente en la piscina. No tengo nada negativo que comentar. Totalmente recomendable.
4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Rebeca, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Jonathan, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

eric, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Hans, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Franck, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nikolay, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Juan Guillermo, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Marie, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Øystein, 4-night trip