Continental Motel

3.5 star property
City centre motel within easy reach of Mair Park

Choose dates to view prices

In the heart of Whangarei, Continental Motel offers a relaxing retreat near Town Basin Marina. Unwind in the garden or soak in the spa tub after a day exploring nearby Mair Park and Whangarei Quarry Gardens. With laundry facilities and luggage storage, your stay is sure to be hassle-free.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (9)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Picnic area
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Microwave
  • Premium TV channels
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free self-parking
The current price is AU$134
includes taxes & fees
21 July - 22 July

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Apartment, 2 Bedrooms

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 65 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed and 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Upstairs Studio

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(9 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio, Ground Floor

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Downstairs King Studio

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Ground Floor

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Suite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Studio, 1 Queen Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Studio, Multiple Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
67 Kamo Road, Kensington, Whangarei, 112

What's nearby

  • Mair Park - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Town Basin Marina - 2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Whangarei Art Museum - 2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Quarry Arts Centre - 3 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Whangarei Quarry Gardens - 5 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • Whangarei (WRE) - 12 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Burger King - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪KFC - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪The Butter Factory - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Suk Jai - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Esquires - ‬2 min drive

About this property

Continental Motel

  • At Continental Motel, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Mair Park and Pou. Guests can take a morning swim in at the seasonal outdoor pool, and the Hot tub makes for a relaxing end to the day. Also, Whangarei Art Museum and Whangarei Quarry Gardens are a short five-minute drive away.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 17 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:30 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:30 AM - 7:30 PM
    • Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and key retrieval information; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 7:30 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking area (fines apply)

Property amenities

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor furniture

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 43-inch Smart TV
  • Premium cable channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually decorated

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Fridge
  • Microwave
  • Toaster
  • Dining table
  • Free tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 10:00 AM to 7:30 PM
  • The seasonal pool is open from November to March

Policies

This property does not have lifts.
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, mobile payments and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, Union Pay
Cashless transactions are available.
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.

National rating

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities and services.

Also known as

Continental Motel Whangarei
Continental Motel
Continental Whangarei

Frequently asked questions

Does Continental Motel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Continental Motel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Continental Motel?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 10:00 AM to 7:30 PM.

Are pets allowed at Continental Motel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Continental Motel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Continental Motel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:30 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM. Express check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Continental Motel and nearby?

Continental Motel has a seasonal outdoor pool and a hot tub, as well as a picnic area and a garden.

What's the area around Continental Motel like?

Continental Motel is in Regent, a short 12-minute walk from Mair Park.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Continental Motel Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.2

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The spa was great, lovely, and absolutely pristine. (4 reviews)
  • The pool was a highlight, with many guests enjoying its use and cleanliness. (6 reviews)
  • The property's outdoor pool was great to use after a hot day. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Room
Bed
Service staff
Shower
Water
Bathroom
Restaurant
Car
Kitchen
Hot Tub

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nice, tidy and comfortable stay, with a spa and pool that the kids loved! Friendly and helpful staff.
Sharn, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Good location being handy to the basin. Clean roomy with everything we needed
Robyn, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Staff is very friendly. Few supermarkets and cafe, restaurants are nearby, very convenient locations.
Qin, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great spa pool. Nice pool and honestly a very quiet and clean place to stay with good parking as well. Would stay here again.
Rachael, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean & tidy good bed
Graeme, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect, friendly and clean motel with all you need!
Martin, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The kitchenette was good set-up and rooms were nice size. Staff were awesome.
Chris, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean room and excellent service.
David, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

totally a bit old and not very clean, but staff is very courteous, nice and helpful
Lichun, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We had a had a great room. It was very quiet. Exactly what we needed for a stopover 1 night stay.
Gary, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Location was great. Close to all amenities i.e. supermarkets, fast food, city. The room was clean and spacious for just the two of us.
Lulu, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean! Lovely staff would definitely recommend!! And would definitely stay again.
Kayla, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Room is very clean. Luke handled our check in for our late arrival and greeted us as we were arriving. Helped us with getting our key from lock box and with a great parking spot! And a bottle of wine awaiting for us in our room, too! How kind and thoughtful! Also Luke had met our request for extra pillows, and left a trolly in our room so we could get all our luggage etc from our car to our room!
Judy and Jerry, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing hotel, clean facility, everything works. Spa is great.
Alexandre, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Clean and convenient location to sites in the area.
Stephen, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Home little place with lovely staff near some great restaurants.
Karrie, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great location
Sharon, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Good, loved the spa though temperature was very hot my 7 year old. Nice room was clean and tidy. Was quiet had a good sleep. Nice spacious bathroom with good shower.
Maria, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Enjoyed the stay Convenient for the 2 staff who stayed
pollyann, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Lovely motel, very comfortable. Clean and nicely appointed. Friendly, helpful staff. Will definitely return and recommend
Fiona, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Good location and price.
Eileen, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent stay. The kids loved the pool. Could have done with decent sink plug and some better knives in the kitchen but otherwise great.
Ros, 2-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Easy to find, comfy, cute and small, right by main road so little noisy.
Maria, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

A good position and easy access.
Susan, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Nice motel nearby the city. Pool was good but sun heated.
Pyt, 3-night trip