Maison Hotel

Property class: 3
Art Deco hotel in Chalkidona with outdoor pool and restaurant

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Chalkidona with a stay at Maison Hotel. The coffee shop/cafe is perfect for a bite to eat, and you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge or visit the Hot tub for a relaxing end to the day. Other highlights at this Art Deco hotel include an outdoor pool, a poolside bar and a sauna.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Airport transfer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Breakfast available
  • Sauna
  • Children's pool
  • Hot tub
  • Pool bar
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Babysitting
  • Business centre

Feel at home (6)

  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Children's pool
  • Fridge
  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Terrace
The current price is AU$136
includes taxes & fees
17 Sept - 18 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Deluxe Single Room

  • Garden view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed

Triple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Junior Suite

  • Garden view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Suite

  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Large Single Sofa Bed

Family Quadruple Room, 1 Bedroom, Garden View, Garden Area

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed, 1 Single Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Deluxe Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
1st klm. Chalkidona - Partheniou, Chalkidona, Central Macedonia, 57007

What's nearby

  • Pella Ancient City - 12 min drive - 11.2 km
  • Archaeological Museum of Pella - 12 min drive - 11.2 km
  • Thessaloniki Port - 37 min drive - 42.6 km
  • Tsimiski Street - 41 min drive - 45.2 km
  • Aristotelous Square - 41 min drive - 45.6 km

Getting around

  • Thessaloniki (SKG-Macedonia) - 44 min drive
  • Thessaloniki Railway Station - 30 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Αρχοντικό - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Ψητοπωλείο "Άγγελος - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Χουσεΐν Μπακλαβάς - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪μαραντονα - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Pizza Bueno - ‬8 min drive

About this property

Maison Hotel

  • Enjoy your visit to Chalkidona with a stay at Maison Hotel. The coffee shop/cafe is perfect for a bite to eat, and you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge or visit the Hot tub for a relaxing end to the day. Other highlights at this Art Deco hotel include an outdoor pool, a poolside bar and a sauna.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 43 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Babysitting*

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 1 total, up to 25 kg per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Restrictions apply*
    • Pets must be supervised
    • Off-lead area available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours a day)*

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Full breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Poolside bar
  • Coffee shop
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

Travelling with children

  • Children's pool
  • Babysitting (surcharge)

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Built in 2007
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • An outdoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna
  • Banquet hall
  • Art Deco architecture

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Fridge

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Dining

On-site venue – This restaurant specialises in Greek cuisine and serves lunch and dinner.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. This tax is adjusted seasonally and might not apply year round. Other exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 November to 31 March, EUR 1.50 per accommodation, per night
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 April to 31 October, EUR 5.00 per accommodation, per night

Optional extras

  • Full breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 10 for adults and EUR 5 for children
  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of EUR 50 per vehicle (one-way. Maximum occupancy 4)

Children & extra beds

  • Babysitting is available for an extra charge
  • Airport shuttle for children between the ages of 2 and 15 costs EUR 50 (one-way)

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet, per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 500 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.

Also known as

Maison Hotel Chalkidona
Maison Chalkidona
Maison Hotel Motel
Maison Hotel Chalkidona
Maison Hotel Motel Chalkidona

Frequently asked questions

Does Maison Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Maison Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Maison Hotel?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool and a children's pool.

Are pets allowed at Maison Hotel?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 1 total and maximum weight of 25 kg per pet. There's a charge of EUR 15 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Dog exercise areas are available. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at Maison Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Maison Hotel?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is EUR 50 per vehicle one-way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Maison Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Express check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Maison Hotel and nearby?

Maison Hotel has an outdoor pool and a sauna, as well as a picnic area and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Maison Hotel?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant that offers Greek cuisine.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.