Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter

Property class: 3
Lakefront hotel in Silkeborg with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Located near a train station, Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter is a great choice for a stay in Silkeborg. The bar is a great place to grab a drink, and guests looking for a bite to eat can visit Vejlsøhus Restaurant, which is open for breakfast and dinner, and offers garden views. Other features include a snack bar/deli, a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Conference centre
  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Computer station
  • Front desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Fridge in a common area

For families (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Lift
The current price is AU$209
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Single Room

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(53 reviews)
  • 11 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Double Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(159 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

Family Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(39 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Vejlsøvej 51, Silkeborg, DK-8600

What's nearby

  • AQUA Aquarium & Wildlife Park - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Indelukket - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Museum Jorn, Silkeborg - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Østre Søbad - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Silkeborg Museum - 6 min drive - 2.8 km

Getting around

  • Karup (KRP) - 47 min drive
  • Svejbæk Station - 14 min drive
  • Laven Station - 20 min drive
  • Silkeborg Station - 24 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Panorama Mad Og Vin Aps - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Daruma ramen - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Hjørnegrillen - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Trianglens Pølsevogn - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Marco Polo - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter

  • Located near a train station, Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter is a great choice for a stay in Silkeborg. The bar is a great place to grab a drink, and guests looking for a bite to eat can visit Vejlsøhus Restaurant, which is open for breakfast and dinner, and offers garden views. Other features include a snack bar/deli, a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 49 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 6 PM
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open Monday - Saturday (7:00 AM - 7:00 PM) and Sunday - Sunday (7:00 AM - noon)
    • Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and lockbox information; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Up to 2 children (3 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • On-site motorhome/coach/lorry parking (fees apply)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7 AM–10 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Shared fridge
  • Snack bar/deli

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

What to do

  • Bike tour information
  • Bike rentals nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Fishing nearby

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Computer station
  • Conference centre

Services

  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bike hire
  • Electric bike charging stations
  • Bike cleaning

Facilities

  • 4 buildings/towers
  • Built in 1903
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Bicycle parking
  • Banquet hall
  • Reception hall
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Walkway to water

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Cot/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Dining

Vejlsøhus Restaurant – Overlooking the garden, this restaurant serves breakfast and dinner. Open select days.
Vejlsøhus Bar – On-site bar. Open selected days.

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for DKK 150.0 per night
  • Rollaway beds are available for DKK 350.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property accepts credit cards, mobile payments and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
Mobile payment options include: MobilePay.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Denmark. This property is rated 3 stars.

Also known as

Vejlsøhus
Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter
Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter Silkeborg
Vejlsøhus Konferencecenter
Vejlsøhus Konferencecenter Silkeborg
Vejlsøhus Hotel Konferencecenter Silkeborg
Vejlsøhus Hotel Konferencecenter
Vejlsøhus & Konferencecenter
Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter Hotel
Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter Silkeborg
Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter Hotel Silkeborg

Frequently asked questions

Does Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter?

Yes, there's free self parking. Motorhome/coach/lorry parking is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 6 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter and nearby?

Have fun with activities such as cycling, boat tours and fishing, and practise your swing at the nearby golf course. Enjoy amenities such as a picnic area and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter?

Yes, Vejlsøhus Restaurant offers garden views.

What's the area around Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter like?

Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter is a short 2-minute walk from AQUA Aquarium & Wildlife Park and 7 minutes' walk from Indelukket.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Vejlsøhus Hotel & Konferencecenter Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently described as delicious, excellent, and one of the best ever. (115 reviews)
  • The restaurant served delicious food, with many reviewers praising the quality and variety of the meals. (32 reviews)
  • Free parking was available throughout the area, with some reviewers noting it as a convenient and user-friendly feature. (9 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good breakfast, friendly staff,
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and good breakfast
Verified review

8/10 Very good

😀
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Ok sted
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Super
Verified review

4/10 Fair

X
Verified review

6/10 Good

..
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Intet at klage over😊
Verified review

6/10 Good

Restaurant not open as advertised. This meaning a long hike to Silkeborg centre.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

A
Verified review

8/10 Very good

P
Verified review

6/10 Good

Sødt personale et kedeligt slidt værelse
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Et naturskønt beliggende hotel med fred og ro og tilknyttet en dyrepark. Dette betyder også, at det er et hotel med mange børnefamilier...
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

god servise venlig personale
Verified review

6/10 Good

Meget lydt værelse - kedelig indretning - kedelig morgenbuffet
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Vi fik et værelse i en bygning lidt fra selve hovedbygningen. Restauranten havde ingen torsk. Vi fik cæcar salat. To tynde panerede kyllinge stykker der var så tørre at vi hverken kunne skære det over eller tygge det.Resten af salaten bestod af hjertesalat med revet parmesan .195kr for hjertesalat med revet ost! Næste dag var der fisk stegt på en pande hvor der var stegt kød. Min ekstra hovedpude havde beskidt illelugtende betræk. Receptionisten snød os med prisen på overnatningen.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Dejligt lyst værelse, God morgenmad, jeg manglede dog at der var kolde drikkevarer, vand eller juice om morgenen. Ligger midt i smuk natur. Nemt til gode vandreture.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rent værelse og god morgenmad til pengene :-)
Verified review

8/10 Very good

God og hyggelig restaurant, både til aften og morgenmad. Sengen på værelset var ikke god. Jeg boede på 4. sal i hovedbygningen, og der lugtede meget af mad fra restauranten/køkkenet. Brandalarmen gik om aftenen og blev først slukket efter ca. 20 min. Der var heldigvis ikke fare på færde, og det lød på personalet, som om det var sket før og 'normalt' at køkkenet af og til aktiverede brandalarmen.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfekt som en overnatning. God morgenmad og god pris
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Et dejligt sted, roligt og god mad
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Rent og pænt. Rigtig god morgenmad
Verified review

8/10 Very good

God morgenmad - Flinkt personale
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Jeg vil virkelig rose personalet som søde og venlige. Rene og pæne værelser. For dårlig skiltning i o huset om hvor der var en elevator. Og husk nar man booker to veninder sammen og ber om at få værelser i nærheden af hinanen så skal man ikke ha i forskellige huse. Ellers anbefaler jeg et godt overnatnings sted.