One Holyrood Hotel

Property class: 3
Newport hotel with bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Newport with a stay at One Holyrood Hotel. You can grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe or wind down at the end of the day with a drink from the bar/lounge. A snack bar/deli, a terrace and a garden are other highlights.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Self parking
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Computer station
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Conference space
  • Meeting room
  • Wedding services
  • Luggage storage

For families (6)

  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Self-parking (surcharge)
  • Snack bar/deli
  • High chair
The current price is AU$264
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Twin Room, Ensuite (Plus Bath)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free wired internet

Double Room, Ensuite

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Double Room, Ensuite (And Bath)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Apartment, Ensuite (Immaculate 1 Bed Flat)

  • 70 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Double Room, Ensuite

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds OR 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Exclusive Double Room, Ensuite

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Double Room, Ensuite

  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Double Room, Ensuite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room, Ensuite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
1-4 Holyrood Street, Newport, England, PO30 5AU

What's nearby

  • Quay Arts - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • St. Thomas Church - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Cineworld Isle of Wight - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Seaclose Park - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Carisbrooke Castle - 3 min drive - 2.0 km

Getting around

  • Southampton (SOU) - 94 min drive
  • Bournemouth (BOH-Bournemouth Intl.) - 123 min drive
  • Sandown Brading Station - 11 min drive
  • Smallbrook Junction Station - 12 min drive
  • Sandown Station - 14 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪KFC - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪The Man In The Moon (Wetherspoon) - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪New Ming Garden - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Marks & Spencer Cafe - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Newport Ale House - ‬2 min walk

About this property

One Holyrood Hotel

  • Enjoy your visit to Newport with a stay at One Holyrood Hotel. You can grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe or wind down at the end of the day with a drink from the bar/lounge. A snack bar/deli, a terrace and a garden are other highlights.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 30 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • The host will greet guests on arrival
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only)
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (fees apply)
    • On-site extended parking (fees apply)
    • On-site motorhome/coach/lorry parking (fees apply)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Working away

  • Meeting room
  • Computer station
  • Conference space

Services

  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Food and drink

  • Ice maker
  • High chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Self-parking is available for an extra charge
  • RV/bus/lorry parking is available for an extra charge
  • Extended parking is available for an extra charge

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.

This property does not have lifts.

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.

This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

This property accepts credit cards.

Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Also known as

One Holyrood

One Holyrood B&B

One Holyrood B&B Newport

One Holyrood Newport

One Holyrood Newport, Isle Of Wight

One Holyrood B&B Newport

One Holyrood B&B

One Holyrood Newport

Bed & breakfast One Holyrood Newport

Newport One Holyrood Bed & breakfast

Bed & breakfast One Holyrood

One Holyrood

One Holyrood Hotel Hotel

One Holyrood Hotel Newport

One Holyrood Hotel Hotel Newport

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at One Holyrood Hotel?

Yes, dogs are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at One Holyrood Hotel?

Yes, there's self and extended parking on site (charges apply). Motorhome/coach/lorry parking is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at One Holyrood Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at One Holyrood Hotel and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as cycling, hiking and kayaking. Additional recreation nearby includes birdwatching. One Holyrood Hotel also has a garden.

What's the area around One Holyrood Hotel like?

One Holyrood Hotel is located a short 10-minute walk from Seaclose Park.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.