Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler

City centre Schwäbisch Hall hotel with restaurant

Choose dates to view prices

In the heart of a shopping district, Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler offers a tranquil retreat with a charming terrace and an on-site library. Enjoy breakfast, lunch, or dinner at the restaurant or unwind at the bar after exploring nearby shops. Guests appreciate this hotel's overall condition and enjoy amenities like laundry facilities, conference space, free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Laundry facilities
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Room service
  • Terrace
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Library
  • Front desk safe
  • Vending machine
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Conference space

Feel at home (6)

  • Children stay free
  • Rollaway/extra beds
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate sitting area
  • Television
  • Terrace
The current price is AU$123
includes taxes & fees
19 July - 20 July

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Standard Single Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Double Room

  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Single Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Quadruple Room

  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds OR 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Triple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed OR 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room (with Market Square View )

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Am Markt 11, Schwäbisch Hall, BW, 74523

What's nearby

  • St. Michael - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Nonnenhof - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Clausnizerhaus - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Friedhof mit Kapelle St. Nikolaus - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Former home of the Saline Plant - 10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Stuttgart (STR) - 84 min drive
  • Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental Station - 6 min drive
  • Schwäbisch Hall Station - 11 min walk
  • Wackershofen Freilandmuseum Station - 12 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Olli's - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Bergl Hall - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Mi Mi Noodle House - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Suite 21 - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Alt Hall - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler

  • Located near a train station, Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler is a great choice for a stay in Schwäbisch Hall. Free WiFi is an added perk, and guests looking to stay active can experience the nearby hiking/biking trails. Fellow travellers say good things about the overall property condition.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 23 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 6:30 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • Children (6 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (EUR 10 per day)
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Fishing nearby

Working away

  • Meeting room
  • Conference space (818 square feet)

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1512
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Library
  • Banquet hall

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 40-inch flat-screen TV

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Down duvet
  • Blackout curtains
  • Pillow-top mattress
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Garden
  • Individually furnished
  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

On-site venue – This restaurant specialises in Regional cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, dinner and light fare. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 15 per person

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed on Monday and Tuesday:
  • Restaurant

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for an additional charge

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet, per day

Parking

  • Self-parking costs EUR 10 per day

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have lifts.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club

Also known as

Gasthof Goldener Adler Schwabisch Hall
Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler
Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler Schwabisch Hall
Gasthof Goldener Adler
Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler Hotel
Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler Schwäbisch Hall
Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler Hotel Schwäbisch Hall

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 15 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 10 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as fishing, hiking and horse riding.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant that offers Regional cuisine.

Does Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a garden.

What's the area around Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler like?

Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler is in the heart of Schwäbisch Hall, a short 2-minute walk from Der Adelshof and 2 minutes' walk from St. Michael.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

9.2

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The breakfast at this property is plentiful, delicious, and features a variety of options, including eggs, meats, cheeses, fresh breads, and pastries. (6 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Spotless room, absolutely wonderful staff, helpful kind, fabulous food. The best location in Schwäbisch Hall
Anton, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The location and service was really excellent!
Sarah, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Nice place. Good location

Nice hotel in a great location central in the city
Anita, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed one week here and loved it! Great location in the main square of town. The staff were wonderful and the room were a great size.
Elizabeth, 6-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent location right across from the market square and the Christmas market. Lovely room, hotel staff was helpful and friendly.
Roberta, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel and staff were wonderful. Small town atmosphere where everyone was friendly. Rooms were large and bed was comfortable.
Scott, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect setting. Beautiful rooms and staff were very helpful
Shelly, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful room with the most amazing view onto the great Market Place. I grew up in this beautiful town and staying at Hotel Gasthof Goldener Adler was such a treat and walk down memory lane. Thank you for making it very special and unforgettable.
Cornela, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic hotel

A great hotel with a fabulous view of the market place. The room was big and comfortable. The ceiling was so beautiful, I felt like I was in a bishop's renaissance palace. Only surprising thing that is not the hotel's fault: the church bells ring at 6:30 am. It probably has to do with the opening time of the market.
1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Had a lovely stay in beautiful old hotel with very nice and helpful staff, in picturesque charming and walkable historic town.
Hillel, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Super
Kent, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Authenticity of the hotel is great!
Alexander, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent place to stay

The most beautiful hotel I've ever seen
Lukasz, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

It is located directly on the market place and next to a church that is around 850-900 years old.
Robert, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great alternative
Fernando, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

N/A
GEORGE, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Hotel central, junto à Marktplatz e igreja Sankt Michael's, com ótima localização no centro histórico. Antigo mas com boa conservação e ótimo atendimento. Quarto grande com vista para a Marktplatz, banheiro pequeno mas atendendo bem. Não muito distante da Bahnhof. Café da manhã bom em espaço agradável (restaurante do hotel). Boa opção para estada em Schwäbisch Hall, cidade medieval junto ao Rio Kocher, agradável e com extensa área de lazer ao longo do rio. Vale a pena conhecer.
Djair, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Bra läge i centrum. Rent o fräscht o bra sängar.
Göran, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Sehr schönes und sauberes Zimmer! Das Personal war außerordentlich freundlich.
Simone, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Die Lage ist top, das altehrwürdige Hotel super renoviert, Zimmer einwandfrei, Bad komplett neu, Service sehr aufmerksam und freundlich
Rolf Dieter, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Het is een beetje het vertrouwde gevoel. Ik kom hier al jaren en het blijft fijn.
THORSTEN, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Sehr freundlich, hervorragende Lage, spannendes Gebäude
Franziska, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

De omgeving en hotel waren heerlijk authentiek en ik houd daar ontzettend van.
Frank, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

.
Torsten, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Actitud del personal que fue muy amable para asistirnos con la llegada tardía.
Juan, 1-night trip