Best Western Hotel Saint Claude

Property class: 3
Peronne hotel with bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Peronne, Best Western Hotel Saint Claude is a great choice to consider. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and buffet breakfast is available daily.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service
  • Computer station
  • Front desk safe
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Conference space
  • Meeting room
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance

For families (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is AU$140
includes taxes & fees
9 Oct - 10 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Classic Room, 1 Single Bed, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 11 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Comfort Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Comfort Room, 2 Single Beds, Non Smoking

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Family Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

1 Queen Bed, Non-Smoking, Comfort Room

  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
42, Place du Commandant Louis Daudre, Peronne, Somme, 80200

What's nearby

  • Museum of the Great War - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Grand Place - 46 min drive - 56.3 km
  • Notre Dame Cathedral - 47 min drive - 56.6 km
  • Citadelle d'Arras - 51 min drive - 57.8 km
  • Amiens Cathedral - 60 min drive - 67.9 km

Getting around

  • Lille (LIL-Lesquin) - 55 min drive
  • TGV Haute-Picardie Station - 14 min drive
  • Chaulnes Station - 19 min drive
  • Curchy-Dreslincourt Station - 22 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Pomme de Pain - ‬15 min drive
  • ‪Le Central - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪A Table ! - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪McDonald’s - ‬16 min drive

About this property

Best Western Hotel Saint Claude

  • When visiting Peronne, Best Western Hotel Saint Claude is a great choice to consider. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and buffet breakfast is available daily.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 40 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, up to 10 kg per pet)*

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free off-site parking nearby

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:30 AM
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service

Travelling with children

  • Children's menu

What to do

  • Pool table

Working away

  • Meeting room
  • Computer station
  • Conference space (431 square feet)

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Lift

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 26-inch LCD TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Coffee/tea maker

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Turndown service
  • Pillow-top mattress
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Garden

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom (not in room)
  • Bath or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer (on request)
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free weekday newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Special features

Dining

St Claude – This bar specialises in French cuisine and only serves dinner. A children's menu is available. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.10 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 12 per person

Renovations and closures

The property is closed between 24 December and 7 January.

Pets

  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 12 per pet, per day

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of We Care Clean (Best Western).

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Also known as

Best Western Hotel Saint Claude Peronne
Hôtel Restaurant le Saint Claude Peronne
Hôtel Saint Claude
Restaurant le Saint Claude
Restaurant le Saint Claude Peronne
Comfort Hotel Saint Claude Peronne Centre
Comfort Hotel Saint Claude
Comfort Saint Claude Peronne Centre
Comfort Saint Claude
Best Western Peronne
Peronne Best Western
Best Western Saint Claude
Hotel Saint Claude Peronne Centre
Hotel Saint Claude
Saint Claude Peronne Centre
Best Western Saint Claude Peronne
Best Saint Claude Peronne
Best Western Hotel Saint Claude Hotel
Best Western Hotel Saint Claude Peronne
Best Western Hotel Saint Claude Hotel Peronne

Frequently asked questions

Is Best Western Hotel Saint Claude currently open?

The property is closed between 24 December and 7 January.

Are pets allowed at Best Western Hotel Saint Claude?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a maximum weight of 10 kg per pet. There's a charge of EUR 12 per pet, per day.

Is parking offered on site at Best Western Hotel Saint Claude?

No, unfortunately, but there's free parking nearby.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Best Western Hotel Saint Claude?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Does Best Western Hotel Saint Claude have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a garden.

What's the area around Best Western Hotel Saint Claude like?

Best Western Hotel Saint Claude is located a short 2-minute walk from Museum of the Great War.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Best Western Hotel Saint Claude Reviews

8.2

Very good

8.6

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

8.4

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was very good with a good selection. (7 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Bar
Service staff
Towns
Restaurant

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly people. A nice place to calm down.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The rooms were clean and spacious, staff friendly and was in the centre and of town so easy to walk around. We didn’t choose breakfast
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Comfortable hotel in good location

Comfortable room in central location. Beware local restaurants all stop serving food by 9:00 or 9:30 pm
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice big room. It was a bit of a trek through the building... which is clearly multiple buildings stuck together. Spacious room. Good bed and second bed for my daughter. Sofa coffee table tea and coffee. Bath in the bathroom which is rare now. One negative thing was lack of air con. This visit was ok as not too hot, but if were summer we'd have been sweating.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A cosy place to stay
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel

Hotel centrally located in town. Service & room a very good standard
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was very welcoming with a nice room and good breakfast. Peronne makes an excellent base for visiting the Somme battlefields
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Ok hotel

Hotel juste ok mais sans plus
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great Stay!

Lovely Hotel that is located on the town square, facilities were good, apart from the hotel bar never opening. We booked 3 room’s, 2 were good, 1 was small with a tiny shower! But apart from the tiny shower and closed bar a great hotel with great staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

good
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Overnight stay

Hotel entrance hard to find . Specified parking this isn’t the case . Horrendous smell of sewage through out the hotel
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fin frukost med olika sorter och både kalla och varma alternativ. Centralt och lugnt läge.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Chambre très propre, très bonne qualité de la literie, équipement complet, nuit très calme et personnel très chaleureux et accueillant. Petit déjeuner complet et salle très agréable
Verified review

8/10 Very good

PETIT DEJEUNER TROP ONEREUX
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Vi havde overnattet der på vej på ferie og tog en overnatning igen æå vej hjem, virkelig venligt personale. Fint og meget rent hotel. Værelse 205, havde desværre en dør der dårligt kunne åbne og manglede et bruseforhæng, så gulv og toilet blev sprøjtet til. Værelset er ret varmt. Fin morgenmad. Meget centralt placeret i byen.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Habitué au BW plus, on ressent un confort inférieur mais tout va bien quand même
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Dette hotel lever bestemt ikke op til den standart, som burde forventes af best western. Der var bl.a. reklameret med bar bar på hotellet, men den havde ikke åbent. D avi spurgte om vi kunne købe øl og sodavand, fik vi at vide at de ikke havde kolde øl, samt at de kun havde en slags sodavand. Der var minibar på værelserne, men køleskabene var så dårlige, at drikkevarene var varme.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Malgré un hôtel cosy et un bon accueil l'hôtel est situé en plein centre ville, univers un peu bruyant, les occupants du premier niveau claquait violemment les portes au delà de 22h. Le miroir de ma chambre s'est décroché à 05h30, plus moyen de s'endormir. Expérience décevante chez Best Western.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Dommage qu'il n'y ai pas de restaurant. J'ai trouvé l'hôtel assez "Standard", sans plus. Le personnel est très bien
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

RAS
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hôtel très calme au centre de Peronne à proximité immédiate restaurants et bars
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastisk dejligt lille hotel, sød betjening og fremragende morgenmad. Dette sted kan varmt anbefales.