Brit Hotel Besançon L'Horloge

Property class: 3
Besancon hotel with bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Brit Hotel Besançon L'Horloge puts you within a 10-minute drive of Besancon Cathedral and Besancon Citadel. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and buffet breakfast is available daily. Also, this hotel is within a short drive of Musée des Beaux-Arts et d'Archéologie.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (9)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar/lounge
  • Business centre
  • Terrace
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Meeting room
  • Free newspapers in the lobby
  • Banquet hall

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Blackout curtains
The current price is AU$74
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Triple Room

  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

Comfort Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Comfort Twin Room

7.0 out of 10
Good
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
1 Route De Marchaux, Besancon, Doubs, 25000

What's nearby

  • Parc Micaud - 8 min drive - 3.5 km
  • Place du 8 Septembre - 9 min drive - 3.8 km
  • University of Franche-Comte - 10 min drive - 3.9 km
  • Musée des Beaux-Arts et d'Archéologie - 10 min drive - 3.9 km
  • Besancon Cathedral - 11 min drive - 4.2 km

Getting around

  • Mulhouse (MLH-EuroAirport) - 92 min drive
  • Novillars Station - 8 min drive
  • Roche-lez-Beaupre Station - 8 min drive
  • Besançon Mouillere Station - 9 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Kyriad Besaon - Palente - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Au Tour Du Monde - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪L'Etna 3 - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Dia - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Subway - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Brit Hotel Besançon L'Horloge

  • Brit Hotel Besançon L'Horloge puts you within a 10-minute drive of Besancon Cathedral and Besancon Citadel. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and buffet breakfast is available daily. Also, this hotel is within a short drive of Musée des Beaux-Arts et d'Archéologie.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
3:00 pm
CHECK-OUT
12:00 pm

Hotel size

    • 43 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open Monday - Friday (7:00 AM - 10:00 PM) and Saturday - Sunday (6:00 AM - 12:30 PM)
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets allowed (2 total, up to 10 kg per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) 7:00 AM–9:00 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM–11:00 AM on weekends
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting room

Services

  • Free newspapers in reception

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Terrace
  • Banquet hall
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 26-inch flat-screen TV
  • Premium satellite channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free weekday newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: FairMoove. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.65 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 12.50 for adults and EUR 4.95 for children

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 5 per pet, per stay

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Also known as

Hôtel Kyriad BESANCON Palente
Hôtel Kyriad Palente
Kyriad BESANCON Palente
Kyriad Palente

Frequently asked questions

Does Brit Hotel Besançon L'Horloge offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Brit Hotel Besançon L'Horloge does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Brit Hotel Besançon L'Horloge?

Yes, pets are welcome, with a limit of 2 total and maximum weight of 10 kg per pet. There's a charge of EUR 5 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Brit Hotel Besançon L'Horloge?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Brit Hotel Besançon L'Horloge?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is noon. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Brit Hotel Besançon L'Horloge and nearby?

Recommended spots to visit include Musée des Beaux-Arts et d'Archéologie (2.3 mi), Besancon Cathedral (2.7 mi) and Besancon Citadel (2.7 mi).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Brit Hotel Besançon L'Horloge Reviews

7.8

Good

7.8

Cleanliness

6.6

Location

8.0

Staff & service

7.4

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good value. Room plain but clean. No tea/coffee facilities. Meals very haphazard.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Near the tram stop.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hôtel facile d'accès avec parking. Chambre visuellement propre. Repas buffet variés et en quantité suffisante. Personnel d'accueil souriants et prévenants.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Séjour sans problèmes Prix abordables
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Hotel pas entretenu. Chambre bas de gamme a la proprete limite. Odeur persistante dans les chambres. Petit déjeuner nul... Places de parking insuffisantes et minuscule.s Je nenrecommande pas.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

La chambre était très propre même si celle-ci devrait avoir un petit rafraîchissement. Le personnel est excellent. Ils sont à nos petits soins très sympa
Verified review

6/10 Good

4 ème visite dans cet hôtel en 6 mois, et a chaque fois la dégradation est notable, la principale est au niveau de la télévision sur l'avant dernière visite il manquait 7 ou 8 chaînes et cette fois la télécommande fonctionnait très mal et seulement 10 chaînes disponible... De plus la qualité du petit déjeuner a baissé
Verified review

6/10 Good

Rien à signaler Rapport qualité/ prix correct
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Très bon séjour. Personnel accueillant et sympathique.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Personnel très accueillant, arrangeant et prévenant. Chambre propre, possibilité de manger, simple et bon sans prétention. Bon rapport qualité prix. Ligne Tram 1 juste à côté, bien pratique. Parking gratuit
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Personnel très sympathique et très réactif chambre moyen odeur d égout salle de bain très prenant un personnel a l accueil très bien réactif ne surtout pas en changé tellement rare d avoir des personnes à ce niveau restauration très bien avec des prix très resonnable
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Mycket slitet hotell. Dålig säng, AC väsande, Mannen i receptionen var mycket stressad men gjorde vad han kunde.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Très bien
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

fint som sædvanligt
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Le personnel est très serviable et agréable. Très bon petit déjeuner. Hôtel bien situé
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Je recommande. Hôtel très bien situé dans le centre . Proche de la gare . Ras très bonne hôtel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Parfait rapport qualité prix
Verified review

6/10 Good

Petit déjeuner inexistant
Verified review

6/10 Good

Chambre propre
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Ras. Personnel compétent.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Parkering (gratis) lige foran hotellet. Dejlig morgenmadsbuffet.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Bra rum.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Établissement un peu vieux dans son ensemble
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Prima.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Chambre correcte mais mauvaise isolation