Aparthotel

ULTIQA Shearwater Resort

Property class: 4.5
Luxury beachfront aparthotel with outdoor pool, near Kings Beach

Choose dates to view prices

ULTIQA Shearwater Resort, near Bulcock Beach and Moffat Beach, is a haven for relaxation. Unwind with a meal at one of the two on-site restaurants or indulge in some retail therapy on site. With an outdoor pool, arcade/game room, and library to keep everyone entertained.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Airport transfer
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • 62 smoke-free apartments
  • Weekly housekeeping
  • On the beach
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Sauna
  • Beach towels
  • Children's pool
  • Hot tub
  • Room service
  • 2 coffee shops/cafes

Feel at home (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Children's pool
  • Cookware, dishware and utensils
  • Premium TV channels
  • Terrace
  • Laundry facilities

Why we love this property

Beachfront retreat
Soft white sands await at this aparthotel on the boardwalk. Beach towels are provided, and scuba diving opportunities beckon nearby.
Luxury sleep experience
High-end guestrooms feature premium bedding for sumptuous slumber. Each room in this aparthotel boasts a balcony or patio for an extra touch of luxury.
Luxury seaside splendour
This luxury aparthotel boasts a prime position on the beach and boardwalk. Stunning coastal views and elegant design create a splendid retreat.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Three Bedroom Dual Key Apartment

  • 120 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Queen Beds and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio

  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

One bedroom Apartment

  • 55 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Two Bedroom One Bathroom Apartment

  • 80 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Two Bedroom Apartment

  • 90 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Three Bedroom Penthouse

  • Ocean view
  • 120 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
The Esplanade, Kings Beach, QLD, 4551

What's nearby

  • Kings Beach - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Shelly Beach - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Bulcock Beach - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Caloundra Events Center - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Moffat Beach - 2 min drive - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Maroochydore, QLD (MCY-Sunshine Coast) - 33 min drive
  • Landsborough Station - 23 min drive
  • Mooloolah Station - 24 min drive
  • Palmwoods Station - 25 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Kings Beach Tavern - ‬3 min walk
  • Moffat Beach Brewing Co. Beachside
  • ‪Metropolitan Caloundra Surf Life Saving Club - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Happy Turtle Cafe - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Thai Lime Twist - ‬16 min walk

About this property

ULTIQA Shearwater Resort

  • ULTIQA Shearwater Resort is a great choice for your beach stay in Sunshine Coast, putting you near activities such as scuba-diving. The outdoor pool provides fun for everyone, and guests can also take advantage of a fitness centre and 1 hot tub. Dining choices include 2 restaurants, and the bar/lounge is a great place to grab a cold drink. A sauna and 2 coffee shops/cafes are offered, and apartments have conveniences such as fridges and microwaves. The helpful staff and beach location get great marks from fellow travellers.

At a glance

DONE

Property size

    • 62 apartments
    • Arranged over 6 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 5:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • The property charges 3.3 per cent for credit card payments
    • The front desk is open Monday - Friday (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM) and Saturday - Sunday (9:00 AM - 3:00 PM)
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • For after-hours check-in, guests must dial #222 on the console located outside reception.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • Children (2 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
PETS

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours a day)*
VPN_KEY

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Beach

  • On the beach
  • Beach towels

Pool/Spa

  • Outdoor pool
  • Sunloungers
  • Umbrellas
  • A hot tub
  • Sauna

Internet

  • Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self-parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available
  • 24-hour return airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Airport shuttle at scheduled times, on request

Family friendly

  • Cots (infant beds): AUD 25 per night
  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Children's pool

Food and drink

  • Fridge
  • Microwave
  • Cookware/dishes/utensils
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle

Dining

  • 2 restaurants and 2 coffee shops
  • 1 bar
  • Room service available

Bedrooms

  • Premium bedding
  • Bed sheets provided
  • Rollaway/extra beds: AUD 55 per night

Bathrooms

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Free toiletries
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Library

Entertainment

  • 32-inch LED TV with premium channels
  • Games room
  • DVD player

Outdoor areas

  • Terrace
  • Balcony or patio
  • Picnic area

Laundry

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Laundry facilities

Work spaces

  • 1 meeting room
  • Conference centre

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have any requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible (with limits)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Limited housekeeping
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Gift shop/newsstand
  • On-site shopping
  • Vending machine

Location highlights

  • Near the ocean
  • Near the boardwalk
  • Near a metro station
  • In the entertainment district
  • On the boardwalk

Things to do

  • Fitness centre
  • Scuba diving nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector installed (host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • 62 rooms
  • 6 floors
  • 1 building
  • Built in 2003

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of AUD 34 per person (one-way)
  • Credit card charges are subject to an extra charge of 3.3 per cent
  • Housekeeping is offered for an extra charge

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for AUD 25 per night
  • Rollaway beds are available for AUD 55 per night

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
This property is professionally cleaned.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Property class

This property has been awarded a star rating from the Australian star ratings agency, Star Ratings Australia.

Also known as

Shearwater Kings Beach
Shearwater Resort
Shearwater Resort Kings Beach
Shearwater Hotel Caloundra
Shearwater Resort Caloundra
ULTIQA Shearwater Resort Caloundra, Sunshine Coast, Australia
ULTIQA Shearwater Resort Kings Beach
ULTIQA Shearwater Kings Beach
ULTIQA Shearwater
Ultiqa Shearwater Kings Beach
ULTIQA Shearwater Resort Aparthotel
ULTIQA Shearwater Resort Kings Beach
ULTIQA Shearwater Resort Aparthotel Kings Beach

Frequently asked questions

Does ULTIQA Shearwater Resort offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, ULTIQA Shearwater Resort does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at ULTIQA Shearwater Resort?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool and a children's pool.

Are pets allowed at ULTIQA Shearwater Resort?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at ULTIQA Shearwater Resort?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by ULTIQA Shearwater Resort?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is AUD 34 per person one-way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at ULTIQA Shearwater Resort?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 5:00 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at ULTIQA Shearwater Resort and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as scuba-diving. Enjoy a relaxing soak in the hot tub and an invigorating swim in the outdoor pool. ULTIQA Shearwater Resort also has a sauna and a fitness centre, as well as an arcade and a picnic area.

Are there restaurants at or near ULTIQA Shearwater Resort?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants.

Does ULTIQA Shearwater Resort have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, each apartment features a balcony or patio.

What's the area around ULTIQA Shearwater Resort like?

ULTIQA Shearwater Resort is located on the boardwalk in Kings Beach, a short 17-minute walk from Caloundra Events Center and 2 minutes' walk from Kings Beach.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

ULTIQA Shearwater Resort Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.4

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

8.4

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The property's beachfront location offers stunning views and easy access to the beach. (15 reviews)
  • The restaurant offered good food, wine, and a variety of dining options with excellent location. (6 reviews)
  • Parking was secure and free. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Location
Beach
Room
View
Ocean
Balcony
Parking
Apartment
Arcade
Parks

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great venue, reception staff were awesome, great amenities, close to everything, will definitely stay again.
Adrian, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

2nd time back and just loved the accommodation, ocean views and friendly staff. Well priced. No complaints
Daljit, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were really friendly and helpful. Great location and the view was lovely.
Meagan, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was clean and tidy, and very friendly staff
Tim, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was very clean, well appointed. Close to beach and an easy walk to a great ocean swim
Dave, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, kind staff and welcoming goodies. My best ever stay at Kings Beach. The views were absolutely spectacular!
Jennifer, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room had an amazing view. Welcome basket of goodies were much appreciated. Well equiped room, with everything you need. Room could do with a more detailed clean. Restaurants downstairs with choice of foods. Perfect location
Lisa, 4-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great little beachfront spot, and perfect for a long weekend getaway. Wifi wasn't the best, and a strange cumbersome process regarding payments, but otherwise a great stay and would stay again.
Andrew, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean tidy great location
Phillipa, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

truly a great location
Chris, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic resort. From the easy check in to the gift basket in the room our family had a fabulous 3 night break.
Stewart, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Location is excellent
Stuart, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location , easy walking and Staff just brilliant
Brad, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was clean and staff helpful, close to shops and take away places. Onsite Dinning was fine but found only one staff member to handle all orders and service although done pretty well under the circumstances.
Paul, 5-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely view of the beachfront.
Melissa, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Relaxing place to stay for a few nights.
Liam, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Really good location friendly staff Thank you
Damon, 11-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location 👌
Kevin, 7-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I had a great stay! Desk staff friendly and helpful!
Rachele, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean property,close to the beach and restaurants.
Michelle, 6-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great Stay !!

Great location, clean tidy unit, friendly helpful staff, value for money, convenient to eateries, nice pool and facilities for families, beach is awesome, we'll be back for sure !
Jamie, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, clean great view!
Alfie, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect location with sea views. Comfortable amenities. The pool needs some attention but can see that this is being addressed in the near future.
Marcia, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful view and very friendly front of house staff who were extremely helpful.
Josan, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I love the view of the ocean and the ships passing by. The apartments are quiet and clean.
Kenneth, 14-night trip