Best Western Hotel San Benedetto

Property class: 3
Cholet hotel with bar/lounge and 24-hour fitness

Choose dates to view prices

Located near a train station, Best Western Hotel San Benedetto is a great choice for a stay in Cholet. After visiting the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other highlights include a snack bar/deli and a terrace.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Gym
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Self parking
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Computer station
  • Front desk safe

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is AU$113
includes taxes & fees
14 Nov - 15 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Classic Room, 1 Single Bed, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Classic Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(16 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(7 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Family Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds

Family Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking (with Single Sofabed)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds

Comfort Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

1 Double Bed, Non-Smoking, Classic Room, Wi-Fi

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
26 Boulevard Gustave Richard, Cholet, Maine-et-Loire, 49300

What's nearby

  • Art and History Museum - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Parc de Moine - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • GlisséO Complex - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Meilleraie Exhibition Park - 5 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Puy du Fou - 31 min drive - 28.3 km

Getting around

  • Nantes (NTE-Nantes - Atlantique) - 52 min drive
  • Cholet Station - 14 min walk
  • Torfou Station - 17 min drive
  • Chemillé Station - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪L'Imprévu - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪La Pizza St Pierre - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Le K Lounge - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Subway - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Arena Cafe - ‬5 min walk

About this property

Best Western Hotel San Benedetto

  • Located near a train station, Best Western Hotel San Benedetto is a great choice for a stay in Cholet. After visiting the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other highlights include a snack bar/deli and a terrace.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 50 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-out available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (EUR 10 per night)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • On-site parking is limited

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Room service (late night)
  • Snack bar/deli

Working away

  • Meeting room
  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Premium TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating (climate-controlled) and air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Turndown service
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath or shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)

Special features

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.54 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 16 for adults and EUR 9.50 for children

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 30.0 per night

Parking

  • Self-parking costs EUR 10 per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Also known as

Qualys Hotel San Benedetto
Qualys Hotel San Benedetto Cholet
Qualys San Benedetto
Qualys San Benedetto Cholet
Best Western Hotel San Benedetto Cholet
Best Western San Benedetto Cholet
Best Western San Benedetto
Best San Benedetto Cholet
Best Western Hotel San Benedetto Hotel
Best Western Hotel San Benedetto Cholet
Best Western Hotel San Benedetto Hotel Cholet

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Best Western Hotel San Benedetto?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Best Western Hotel San Benedetto?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 10 per night. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Best Western Hotel San Benedetto?

You can check in starting at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is noon. Express check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Best Western Hotel San Benedetto and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the 24-hour gym.

What's the area around Best Western Hotel San Benedetto like?

Best Western Hotel San Benedetto is a short 12-minute walk from Parc de Moine and 16 minutes' walk from GlisséO Complex.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Best Western Hotel San Benedetto Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.2

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was plentiful, varied, and very good, with a good variety of products. (18 reviews)
  • The hotel is close to various restaurants and offers a good breakfast buffet with fresh or homemade products. (5 reviews)
  • The air conditioning worked effectively, providing a comfortable stay. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good and clean hôtel Kind People Nice good, breakfast was very tasty
Verified review

8/10 Very good

great location and good buffet breakfast. Restaurants only 5 minutes walk away
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very friendly and helpful staff. Discovered that you could get a cheaper perfectly satisfactory breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and tidy
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good👍👍clean room breakfast staff
Verified review

8/10 Very good

friendly staff
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room was clean but too small.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent value great experience

An excellent experience. Small but good room, large shower, quiet air conditioning, tea and coffee with kettle.decernt hairdryer , friendly staff,very clean, secure garage parking ( the entrance is not large) Highly recommended breakfast. All this for a reasonable price
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Correct
Verified review

6/10 Good

Room was well equipped and clean. Staff were nice, a little trouble speaking in English. No complaints. Air conditioning didn’t work in the room or gym, so had to keep window open even in rain at night. Breakfast was the low point. All eggs, sausage and bacon were finished just 1.5hrs into breakfast and had to wait 20mins to get eggs. The scrambled eggs were completely dry. The same loaf of bread and cake was served for 3 days in a row, so they were stale. Extremely disappointed with breakfast!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Une très belle expérience ! La chambre est impeccable, propre et soignée, à la fois très fonctionnelle et cocooning. On s’y sent tout de suite bien, dans une ambiance chaleureuse et agréable. Le service est particulièrement attentionné, l’accueil est chaleureux et l’arrivée tardive a été parfaitement organisée. Tout est réuni pour passer un excellent séjour. Je recommande vivement !
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

J’y vais très régulièrement, l’accueil est impeccable et les chambres très bien tenues 😉 David au bureau
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel neuf très bien placé très calme. Nous avons pu changer de chambre pour avoir une vue sur le patio. Seul bémol, le service de chambre n'est pas passé le dimanche. Mais très bon souvenir.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hôtel très proche du centre de Cholet. Chambre propre et agréable, équipée de la climatisation. Petit déjeuner copieux.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Climatiseur non réglable dans la chambre, réglé à 23, climatiseur à lamelles. Un peu froid.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Chambre pour 4 vraiment très spacieuse, c'est assez rare. Idem pour la salle de bain. Petit-déjeuner varié.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Un accueil très agréable et serviable, chambre propre et surtout bien insonorisée côté rue. Petit déjeuner excellent et frais.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Tre bien et accessible facilement pour le puy du fou ❤️❤️
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Au top du top 👍 l’accueil la propreté
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Personnel très accueillant et attentionné ! J’y ai séjourné 4 jours avec mes enfants pour les vacances. Idéalement placé dans le centre de Cholet. Proche du puy du fou :) L’hôtel dispose d’un parking et des places de parking sont disponibles autour et un parking public à 2minutes. Je recommande !
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Chambre très agréable et bien conçue
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Tres bel hotel renové, moderne et propre. Excellent rapport qualité/prix
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hôtel en centre-ville et personnel très agréable
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Camera pulita e letto comodo
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Accueil sympathique, chambre très propre et confortable. Petit déjeuner varié et copieux. Une chambre bien climatisée ca fait du bien en ce moment !