Golden Tree Hotel

Property class: 3
Hotel with outdoor pool, near San Pedro Belize Express Water Taxi Belize City Terminal

Choose dates to view prices

Located just 1.4 mi (2.3 km) from the airport, Golden Tree Hotel offers a shuttle (available 24 hours). After having fun at the outdoor pool, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other highlights include a fitness centre, a snack bar/deli and a garden. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

6.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Airport shuttle
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Self-serve laundry

Feel at home (6)

  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Blackout curtains
  • Cable TV service
  • Free self-parking
The current price is AU$124
includes taxes & fees
24 Aug - 25 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Deluxe Room, Private Bathroom, City View

  • City view
  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room, 1 Bedroom

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Room, 1 King Bed, City View

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Double Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Pool Access

  • City view
  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Coney Dr, Belize City, Belize District

What's nearby

  • The Belize Sign Monument - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Seashore Promenade - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Travellers Liquors - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Bannister Island - 5 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Old Belize - 8 min drive - 8.8 km

Getting around

  • Belize City (TZA-Belize City Municipal) - 7 min drive
  • Belize City (BZE-Philip S. W. Goldson Intl.) - 18 min drive
  • Caye Chapel (CYC) - 16.4 miles/26.3 km
  • Caye Caulker (CUK) - 19.5 miles/31.4 km
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Biltmore Cafe - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪The Wet Lizard - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪D’Bourbon Barrel - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Old Belize Exotic Beach Bar - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Biltmore Bistro - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Golden Tree Hotel

  • Located just 1.4 mi (2.3 km) from the airport, Golden Tree Hotel offers a shuttle (available 24 hours). After having fun at the outdoor pool, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other highlights include a fitness centre, a snack bar/deli and a garden. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 45 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free secured, covered on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours a day)*
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free local cuisine breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • Fishing nearby

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Fitness centre
  • An outdoor pool
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 20 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Accessible shuttle
  • Accessible airport shuttle
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Stairwell handrail height (centimetres): 66
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Wheelchairs available on site
  • Closed-captioned TV
  • Accessible bath
  • Visual fire alarm
  • Doorbell and phone notifications
  • Lever door handles
  • Phone accessibility kit
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • 3 steps to reach property
  • Portable hoist available
  • Pool hoist on site
  • Tile flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hairdryer (on request)
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of USD 20.00 per person (one-way)

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 11:00 PM

Policies

This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Golden Tree Hotel Hotel
Golden Tree Hotel Belize City
Golden Tree Hotel Hotel Belize City

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Golden Tree Hotel?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 8:00 AM to 11:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Golden Tree Hotel?

Sorry, neither pets nor service animals are allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Golden Tree Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Golden Tree Hotel?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is USD 20.00 per person one-way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Golden Tree Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Golden Tree Hotel and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as fishing. Additional recreation nearby includes casino gaming. Enjoy a swim in the outdoor pool or use the hotel's other amenities, which include a fitness centre and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Golden Tree Hotel?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Golden Tree Hotel like?

Golden Tree Hotel is a short 7-minute drive from Belize City (TZA-Belize City Municipal) and 13 minutes' walk from The Belize Sign Monument.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.