Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter

4.0 star property
Hotel with 2 bars/lounges, near Petco Park

Choose dates to view prices

In the heart of San Diego, Palihotel San Diego offers a stylish retreat with Saint James French Diner serving up delicious brunch, lunch, and dinner. Connect to in-room WiFi or unwind at one of two bars; guests praise the dining options and helpful staff.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Restaurants and 2 bars/lounges
  • Breakfast available
  • Valet parking
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry service
  • Multilingual staff
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage
  • Banquet hall

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Espresso maker
  • Pets allowed
  • Lift
  • Minibar
The current price is AU$249
includes taxes & fees
23 Aug - 24 Aug

Why we love this property

Culinary delights await
French flavours star at this hotel's elegant restaurant. The full breakfast, cafe, and 2 bars create a diverse dining landscape for every taste.
Luxe sleep experience
Drift into dreamland on Italian Frette sheets with premium, hypo-allergenic bedding. A pillow menu and rainfall shower elevate this curated retreat.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed (The Queen)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, 1 King Bed (The King)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (The Queen ADA)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (The Queen ADA)

7.6 out of 10
Good
(17 reviews)
  • City view
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed (The Deluxe King with Sofa Bed)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 38 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Studio, 1 King Bed (The Grand King)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(18 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premium Studio Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible (The King Suite with Sofa Bed ADA)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 37 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed (The King Suite with Sofa Bed)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(14 reviews)
  • 32 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed (The Queen)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(106 reviews)
  • City view
  • 17 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, 1 King Bed (The King)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(63 reviews)
  • City view
  • 17 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
830 Sixth Avenue, San Diego, CA, 92101

What's nearby

  • San Diego Civic Theatre - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Petco Park - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • San Diego Convention Center - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Balboa Park - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Seaport Village - 14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • San Diego, CA (SAN-San Diego Intl.) - 17 min drive
  • San Diego, CA (MYF-Montgomery Field) - 17 min drive
  • San Diego, CA (SEE-Gillespie Field) - 27 min drive
  • Tijuana, Baja California Norte (TIJ-General Abelardo L. Rodriguez Intl.) - 42 min drive
  • Carlsbad, CA (CLD-McClellan-Palomar) - 42 min drive
  • Old Town Transit Center - 13 min drive
  • San Diego Santa Fe Depot - 14 min walk
  • San Diego Coaster Sorrento Valley Station - 23 min drive
  • 5th Avenue Station - 4 min walk
  • Civic Center Station - 7 min walk
  • Civic Center Station - 7 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Tacos El Gordo - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪The Tipsy Crow - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Gaslamp Tavern - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Trailer Park After Dark - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Myst Lounge - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter

  • When you stay at Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter, you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Petco Park and Balboa Park. Guests looking for a bite to eat can visit Saint James French Diner, which serves French cuisine and is open for lunch and dinner. Also, San Diego Convention Center and Port of San Diego are a short five-minute drive away. The comfortable beds and helpful staff get great marks from fellow travellers. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: 5th Avenue Station is 4 minutes and Civic Center Station is 7 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 122 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only, 1 total, up to 18 kg per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Pets must be supervised
    • Food and water bowls available
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Secured covered on-site valet parking (USD 65 per night; includes in/out privileges)
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Full breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–11:00 AM
  • 2 bars/lounges
  • Restaurant
  • Coffee shop

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Lift door width (centimetres): 91
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk height (centimetres): 91
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Closed-captioned TV
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance
  • Area rugs in room
  • Smooth flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 43-inch TV
  • Premium digital channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Minibar
  • Espresso maker
  • Bathrobes and slippers

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath or shower
  • Rainfall shower heads
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Laptop-friendly workspace
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
  • Free local calls

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)
  • Guidebooks/recommendations

Special features

Dining

Saint James French Diner – This restaurant specialises in French cuisine and serves brunch, lunch and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open select days.
Rooftop Bar – On-site bar. Reservations are required. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Full breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately USD 12.00 to 25.00 for adults and USD 12.00 to 25.00 for children

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 108 per accommodation, per stay

Parking

  • Covered valet parking costs USD 65 per night with in/out privileges

Policies

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit and outdoor lighting on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Also known as

Palihotel San Diego
Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter Hotel
Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter San Diego
Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter Hotel San Diego

Frequently asked questions

Does Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?

Yes, dogs are welcome, with a limit of 1 total and maximum weight of 18 kg per pet. There's a charge of USD 108 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?

Yes. Valet parking costs USD 65 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter and nearby?

Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter has 2 bars.

Are there restaurants at or near Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?

Yes, Saint James French Diner offers French cuisine.

What's the area around Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter like?

Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter is in Downtown San Diego, a short 4-minute walk from 5th Avenue Station and 10 minutes' walk from Petco Park. Travellers give top marks for the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Palihotel San Diego Gaslamp Quarter Reviews

8.6

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The on-site restaurant was highly praised for its good food, drinks, and excellent service. (126 reviews)
  • Breakfast at the hotel was delicious and a highlight of the stay. (10 reviews)
  • The hotel offers a pet-friendly environment with accommodating staff and amenities such as dog beds, bowls, and treats. (11 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Elevator
Location
Bed
Restaurant
Parking
Air conditioning
Bar
Boutique hotel

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I love this place so much. The drinks and food at the Saint James Diner, plus the view from the rooftop, are the cherries on top.
Morgan, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing hotel, clean and pretty quiet. The elevator situation was not the greatest. Only 1 works, but otherwise enjoyed.
Wayne, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room and helpful staff! Restaurant is also great
John, 4-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It was perfect for the few days we were staying. clean and helpful staff!
Julyssa, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel was super cute and a really neat location walkable to the bay. Staff was really helpful. The rooms were decorated so nice and the bed was really comfortable. There’s air-conditioning. The café was delicious and perfect for breakfast and the upstairs rooftop bar was fun. Highly recommend.
Sharon, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful and full of charm! I would’ve loved to know this location has a great night life that you can in fact hear from the 7th floor but once we fell asleep, I had the most restful night ever. So all is good!
Marianna, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Elevator sucked, The world’s slowest and hot too. The room was small as heck. It is in the middle of downtown and more down the street, talk about ghetto. Valet was 24/7 and convenient. Staff were awesome. But I probably won’t be coming back to this hotel.
Ezekiel, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A wonderful hotel! Great location and fantastic staff!
Savanah, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

upstairs bar and patio was a nice touch and welcome respite from the day. The fellow running it was super nice and helpful. One elevator was been out of order for at least a month leading to LONG waits. Breakfast was good. Fair price. Good location. Wished the valet was more affordable. Oh, and we got the noise from Gaslamp well until 3AM. Now I know why ear plugs were included. That was the 2nd floor. Higher floors may not be so prone.
Patrick, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean, located in a great area, friendly staff
Christina, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Love love love ! Will definitely stay here again! Their staff is so nice even valet staff were so sweet.
Selene, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Friendly Staff, Nice Boutique hotel Centrally located for all the sites of San Diego
Adrian, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Let me first warn you that the Gaslamp District is Loud on the weekends. This is a problem at ALL the hotels in the area. That being said, the staff at this hotel were very helpful in finding solutions. They provide noise machines and soft ear plugs for those of us that are light sleepers. Special shout out to Erica! She was the kindest and most helpful front desk receptionist I have ever met. The bar and restaurant on location were excellent as well. The rooms are on the small side, but were very nice. I love the old school charm this place has. Very Classy. The only real draw back is only one of two elevators is working. This can be a real inconvenience if you're in a hurry.
David, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fun hotel- cozy rooms, great history of building, and awesome rooftop!
Alexandra, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good spot staff was great
Carlos, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was very clean, friendly staff
Elizabeth, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

very clean and very helpful staff
Lyliana, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Excellent location, wonderful staff.
phuc, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It’s a very cozy and clean place. Just love it!
Carolina, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great stay, lovely staff, and awesome atmosphere
Jim, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Perfect spot for work trip! Cute. Historic. Completely a must-stay.
Anne, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Always a delight to stay here in this amazing historic building with very comfy rooms.
Jessica, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Charming decor, such kind staff, and a slice of heaven on the roof!
Melissa, 4-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was clean and very comfortable. Staff was friendly and attentive.
Mike, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Cute hotel perfect location for bar hopping in gaslamp. Definitely recommend
Lauren, 1-night trip