Quinta Penedo das Antas

Property class: 3
B&B in Serta

Choose dates to view prices

Quinta Penedo das Antas is a great choice for a stay in Serta. Guests can take a dip in the seasonal outdoor pool and indulge in massages. A terrace and a garden are other highlights.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (6)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Picnic area

Feel at home (6)

  • Cookware, dishware and utensils
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Blackout curtains
  • Free self-parking
  • Outdoor seasonal pool
The current price is AU$123
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Double Room, Ensuite, Courtyard View (Chambre Std 1)

  • 8 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Double Room, Private Bathroom, Garden View (Chambre Std 2)

  • Garden view
  • 8 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Suite, Ensuite, Courtyard View (Chambre Luxe 5)

  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Superior Suite, Ensuite (Chambre Premium)

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Deluxe Suite, Ensuite, Courtyard View (Chambre Luxe 4)

  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
R. Principal, Serta, Castelo Branco, 6100-427

What's nearby

  • Cardigos River Beach - 23 min drive - 18.2 km
  • Igreja Matriz de Cernache do Bonjardim - 24 min drive - 22.5 km
  • Seminario de Cernache do Bonjardim - 24 min drive - 22.9 km
  • Geodesic Center of Portugal - 26 min drive - 20.0 km
  • Church of Proenca-a-Nova - 26 min drive - 23.2 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Ponte Velha - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Santo Amaro - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Jet Set Bar - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Bar 29 - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪O Palheiro - Ponte Romana - ‬9 min drive

About this property

Quinta Penedo das Antas

  • Quinta Penedo das Antas is a great choice for a stay in Serta. Guests can take a dip in the seasonal outdoor pool and indulge in massages. A terrace and a garden are other highlights.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 5 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 5:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • The host will greet guests on arrival
    • If you are planning to arrive after 8:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Parking

    • Free secured, uncovered on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast each morning 8 AM–10:00 AM

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Water tubing nearby

Services

  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Mosquito nets
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 5 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • 5 bathrooms
  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Food and drink

  • Mini fridge
  • Microwave
  • Shared kitchen access
  • Stovetop
  • Free bottled water
  • Cookware, dishes and utensils

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Fees & policies

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • The seasonal pool is open from April 01 to October 31

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts debit cards and cash.
Property Registration Number 129529/AL

Also known as

Quinta Penedo das Antas Serta
Quinta Penedo das Antas Bed & breakfast
Quinta Penedo das Antas Bed & breakfast Serta

Frequently asked questions

Does Quinta Penedo das Antas offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Quinta Penedo das Antas does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Quinta Penedo das Antas?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Quinta Penedo das Antas?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Quinta Penedo das Antas?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Quinta Penedo das Antas?

Check-in start time: 5:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Quinta Penedo das Antas and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as hiking, mountain biking and water tubing. Enjoy amenities such as a seasonal outdoor pool, a picnic area and a garden.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Quinta Penedo das Antas Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

What a stunning place! Sandrine greeted us when we arrived and showed us around. The ensuite room was small but perfectly appointed for our stay. There was a lovely lounge with comfy sofas amd a TV. The outside space was beautiful, with ample seating for ourselves and other guests. We didn't take a dip in the pool but it looked so inviting. We will definitely be booking again for a longer stay just so we can try out the pool!! Oh and I can't not mention breakfast, fresh eggs, fresh pastries and fresh fruits - whats not to enjoy?? Thank you so much for making us feel so welcome, we will be back!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Foi uma experiência extraordinária, um alojamento muito bonito com donos muito simpáticos e atenciosos. Fizeram com que nos sentissemos em casa e com uma piscina muito agradável. Ideal para descansar e aproveitar a natureza. Pequeno almoço muito bom, caseiro e com muita qualidade. Experiência a repetir mas com mais dias hospedado.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Cortesia da proprietária

Correu muito bem, a proprietária D. Beatriz é muito simpática, acessível e disponível para nos ajudar a sentir em casa. Ambiente familiar