Red Fox Inn and Suites

Property class: 2.5
Waverly hotel with indoor pool and restaurant

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Waverly with a stay at Red Fox Inn and Suites. The restaurant is the perfect spot for a bite to eat, and after visiting the fitness centre for a workout, you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (8)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (5)

  • Television
  • Laundry facilities
  • Bathrobes
  • Free self-parking
  • Indoor swimming pools

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Studio Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
1900 Heritage Way, Waverly, IA, 50677

What's nearby

  • Rolling Meadow Park - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Rugby Field - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Waverly Public Library - 1 min drive - 1.1 km
  • Second Home Park - 1 min drive - 1.1 km
  • Wartburg College - 1 min drive - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Waterloo, IA (ALO-Waterloo Regional) - 22 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪KWIK STAR #712 - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪El Sol Mexican Restaurant - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪VFW - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Red Fox Inn and Suites

  • Enjoy your visit to Waverly with a stay at Red Fox Inn and Suites. The restaurant is the perfect spot for a bite to eat, and after visiting the fitness centre for a workout, you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
3:00 pm
CHECK-OUT
11:00 am

Hotel size

    • 36 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Off-lead area available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Free uncovered on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

What to do

  • Basketball

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Fitness centre
  • An indoor pool

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 2 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance
  • Area rugs in public areas
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Tile flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Smart television

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Bathrobes
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hairdryer (on request)
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 50+ Mbps)
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Restaurant dining guide

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 25.00 per accommodation, per day

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International

Frequently asked questions

Does Red Fox Inn and Suites offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Red Fox Inn and Suites does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Red Fox Inn and Suites?

Yes, there's an indoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Red Fox Inn and Suites?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of USD 25.00 per accommodation, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees. Dog exercise areas are available.

Is parking offered on site at Red Fox Inn and Suites?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Red Fox Inn and Suites?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Red Fox Inn and Suites and nearby?

On-site recreation at Red Fox Inn and Suites includes basketball. Enjoy a swim in the indoor pool or use the hotel's other amenities, which include a fitness centre.

Are there restaurants at or near Red Fox Inn and Suites?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Red Fox Inn and Suites like?

Red Fox Inn and Suites is a short 18-minute walk from Second Home Park and 19 minutes' walk from Waverly Public Library.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Red Fox Inn and Suites Reviews

8.6

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The attached restaurant offered good food and a variety of options. (5 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Restaurant
Food
Bed

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Easy access, ample parking, helpful staff, clean quiet rooms. With a pool a bar and restaurant all in one place what more could you ask for. Will stay again!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very large room and nicely renovated. Beds were very comfortable as well.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and very spacious room. Very friendly and helpful staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic family owned hotel

This hotel was really great, i hope people give it a try. A corporate hotel remodeled and now a family owned hotel. If you are looking in this area give this hotel a try. You will not regret it. Also the restaurant is great also.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The bed and pillows are extremely comfortable! Nice and clean.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room was nice and the beds were very comfortable. Lots of tv options. Nice staff at the front desk. The breakfast at the attached restaurant offered quite a few options.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everyone that worked there was nice. The rooms looked very good. I know what the old place looked like and I like all the new improvements that were made.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Pool was great. Natalie was great. She was very helpful. Restaurant was good food.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

rehab of a property which had been closed for quite some time. They did a nice job of fixing the place up. Clean and convenient, by car, to restaurants and highways.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Terrific service. Extremely helpful and caring!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay

Very clean room. Awesome front desk help. I forgot my cup in the frig and when I called to tell them I was coming back to get it the front desk person went and got it for me and met me at the front door with it. So nice!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff was great. Smooth check-in. Room was clean and modern. My only complaint was our room was on the first floor, right by the door to the stairwell and it slammed over and over all night long.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very simple but clean and updated
Verified review

6/10 Good

Hotel had very nice, clean rooms. Advertises a restaurant but only open certain days. Bar is open but no food available. Complicated tv in room, and no instructions for using. Staff was difficult to find. Exercise equipment and pool available to apartment renters as well as guests. No hot tub.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Our Waverly stay

The facilities are wonderful. Lovely pool. Awesome updated rooms. Very clean throughout. What was not impressive was the noise late at night. I understand it was a Saturday night but not everyone stays up late to party. There was a very loud woman in and out of her room across the hall at various points of the night. I didn’t notice the hotel’s quiet hours policy until the next morning (which said quiet after 10:30 pm.). If I would have noticed them before, I would have said something during the night. The quiet hours were NOT enforced!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

They did a very good job remodeling the property it's nice. We waited a few minutes for a clerk to come check us in and after that there was nobody at the desk. We weren't told about the amenities so we found the pool but there were no pool towels and the water was freezing. The closet containing the pool testing kit was unlocked. My sister wanted to see if there was breakfast but she couldn't find anyone to ask and didn't see anything about it so we're assuming that was a no. The restaurant is closed on Mondays and Tuesdays. The plug-in attached to the desk was very loose so that might need to be fixed. The bathroom floor kept flooding when we showered due to the shower curtain not sitting in the bottom properly. Not sure if it being a handicapped accessible shower had anything to do with it or not. The bed itself was extremely comfortable. The one thing I personally didn't like at all is the weird property rule stating that due to their food and liquor license no one staying at the property is allowed to have food or beverages that aren't associated with the restaurant out in the public areas. Not sure if that includes the stuff from the vending machines or not since the machines are located inside the hotel and we weren't able to ask. Been to plenty of hotels with restaurants and never came across this so that was disappointing. Due to it being the best of the three hotels in town we will be back.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Place is very clean, modern, and cheaper than the place we stayed in last week in the same town.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

As nice as any of the big name brand motels for a lot less money
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great people and food! Owners are awesome!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Newly renovated the Red Fox has a lot to offer onsite bar and restaurant. Rooms are clean and beds are comfortable
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Awesome coffee shop!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Had a bar an restaurant in it
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Front desk staff was personable and friendly. Room was spacious and clean. Hotel was quiet.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The property was recently renovated. It was very nice and the staff was accommodating. We will definitely be back.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Really decorated well for Halloween