KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU

4.0 star property
Hotel with restaurant, near Ghibli Museum

Choose dates to view prices

Located near Ghibli Museum, KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU offers a comfortable retreat with in-room WiFi, a restaurant and helpful staff. Savor the buffet breakfast or recharge with water from the dispenser; enjoy convenient self parking and 24-hour front desk service.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (9)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Business centre
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser
  • Banquet hall

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Self-parking (surcharge)
  • Mini fridge
The current price is AU$146
20 Aug - 21 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Standard Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(40 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(44 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Moderate Queen Room, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Moderate Twin Room, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(15 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Large Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Twin Room, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Large Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Deck Bed Room, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Large Single Bed and 2 Single Bunk Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premium Double Room, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premium Twin Room, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room Non-Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room Non-Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Deck Bed Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
2-chome-4-14 Kichijoji Honcho, Musashino, Tokyo, 180-0004

What's nearby

  • Kichijoji Art Museum - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Inokashira Park - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Inokashira Pond - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Kichijoji Theater - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Ghibli Museum - 20 min walk - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Tokyo (HND-Haneda) - 84 min drive
  • Tokyo (NRT-Narita Intl.) - 119 min drive
  • Kichijoji Station - 6 min walk
  • Inokashira-koen Station - 17 min walk
  • Mitaka Station - 25 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪ステーキ屋松 - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪カヤシマ - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪蒼龍唐玉堂 - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪TASTE THE WORLD - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪B2 (B SQUARED) 吉祥寺店 - ‬1 min walk

About this property

KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU

  • When you stay at KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Ghibli Museum and Ajinomoto Stadium. For a bite to eat, guests can visit ラウンジ&ダイニング SORAE(ソラエ), which serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Fellow travellers say good things about the helpful staff and walkability.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 99 rooms
    • Arranged over 6 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Children

    • One child (6 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (JPY 2500 per day)
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Water dispenser

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

Working away

  • Business centre

Services

  • 24-hour front desk

Facilities

  • Banquet hall

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television

Home comfort

  • Climate-controlled air conditioning and heating
  • Electric kettle
  • Slippers

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Bidet
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 50+ Mbps)

Food and drink

  • Mini fridge

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

ラウンジ&ダイニング SORAE(ソラエ) – This restaurant serves breakfast, lunch, dinner and light fare. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately JPY 2700 per person

Parking

  • Self-parking costs JPY 2500 per day

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels etc). Additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Kichijoji Excel Tokyu
KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU Hotel
KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU Musashino
KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU Hotel Musashino

Frequently asked questions

Does KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU?

Yes. Self-parking costs JPY 2500 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are there restaurants at or near KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant, ラウンジ&ダイニング SORAE(ソラエ).

What's the area around KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU like?

KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU is a short 6-minute walk from Kichijoji Station and 19 minutes' walk from Ghibli Museum. Travellers recommend the hotel for its walkable location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

KICHIJOJI EXCEL HOTEL TOKYU Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently delicious and satisfying, with a variety of options to choose from. (39 reviews)
  • The hotel's restaurant offered delicious food, convenient location, and excellent service. (25 reviews)
  • The hotel's small gym is clean, functional, and available for use. (5 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Service staff
Location
Room
Shopping
Restaurant
Train station
Walking
Store
Breakfast
Neighborhoods

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

This was a nice hotel close to the Studio Ghibli museum we were visiting. There was lots of fun small shops around and way less crowded than other areas we stayed. We ate at an amazing French/Vietimese place that was fantastic.
Bethany, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great location in the heart of Kici Joji and 5 mins walk to the park
Clive, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel, located near public transportation, shopping, and restaurants.
Maria Lisset, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room and good location
Yi Nga Melody, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent hotel in a great location
Huw, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Good location and helpful staff. Good breakfast too. No complaints.
Yoshi, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, clean and awesome breakfast place
Johnny, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The property is very clean and the staff are very friendly and helpful. I loved the robes and pajamas. The air conditioning was also great.
Jacqueline, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very good location had a lot of fun
Johnny, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, comfortable, kimd staff, close to everything.
Lester, 17-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The is an unbeatable location to visit Kichijoji
Alten, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Second time staying here, property is super clean, rooms are nice, staff is very friendly and helpful.
Ashley, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Staff was amazing. Very clean.
Pamela, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We had everything we needed in the room and it was spotless. Very thoughtful amenities and spotless room. Staff was very friendly and helpful. Would stay here again.
Jose, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great and comfortable stay! The staff were also very friendly.
Jessica, 11-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

American visiting Japan, I had such a wonderful stay at this hotel! The location was incredibly convenient with easy access to transportation and nearby attractions, which made getting around so simple. The staff were exceptionally kind, welcoming, and helpful throughout our visit. Everything was clean, comfortable, and thoughtfully prepared. We absolutely loved our stay and would happily return again. Highly recommend! 🇯🇵
Angela, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Eco friendly environment and friendly staff. Buck bed family room is very spacious
Hui, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

I stay here often. Everything about the property is top notch and great location
Steven, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

it was a great hotel close to transport and and shopping and food district. Comfortable beds and clean bathrooms
VILIJA, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Room was small but cheerful and stylish. Staff are very friendly and helpful. The neighborhood is fantastic — a bit further out but tons of cute shops and cafes and bustling with activity. Loved our stay.
Alan, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nice room and clean
Carmel, 13-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Very convenient, good staffs services, breakfast is always good. If I stay at Tokyo must select this hotel😍
Yim Man, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The room was very clean and comfortable. Staff were very helpful. Neighborhood is fantastic — really charming and interesting and few tourists.
Alan, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice property everything was clean staff was excellent.
Karen, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

This is a very nice hotel. Room was clean, staff is friendly. I with lobby was bigger with free drink amd water machines.
Mihoko, 1-night trip