North Block Hotel

Property class: 4
Adults-only hotel in Yountville with spa and outdoor pool

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at North Block Hotel, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Napa Valley Wine Train. You can visit the spa to indulge in deep-tissue massages, facials or aromatherapy, and North Block Restaurant serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other features of this boutique hotel include an outdoor pool, a bar/lounge and a 24-hour fitness centre. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.
VIP Access
VIP Access

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • Outdoor pool
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Free use of bicycles
  • Hot tub
  • Room service
  • Massage/treatment rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Fridge
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
The current price is AU$875
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

Why we love this property

Flavourful dining scene
A restaurant serves delicious meals to satisfy cravings, while a bar offers refreshing drinks. This hotel tempts taste buds with a full breakfast.
Soothing spa escape
A full-service spa offers aromatherapy, body scrubs, and facials in tranquil treatment rooms. Unwind in the hot tub or explore the peaceful garden.
Premium comfort zone
Wrapped in dressing gowns and Frette Italian sheets, guests experience pure luxury. Blackout drapes and hypo-allergenic bedding ensure deep slumber.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Courtyard View

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 37 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 Queen Bed, Courtyard View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Courtyard View

  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Premium Room, 1 King Bed

  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Premium Room, 1 King Bed, Fireplace

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 50 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Fireplace, Courtyard View

  • 39 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
6757 Washington Street, Yountville, CA, 94599

What's nearby

  • Yountville Park - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Maisonry Napa Valley - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • French Laundry Culinary Garden - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Napa Valley Balloons - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Domaine Chandon - 19 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Santa Rosa, CA (STS-Sonoma County) - 54 min drive
  • Oakland, CA (OAK-Oakland Intl.) - 71 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Bouchon Bakery Yo - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Ranch Market Too - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Bistro Jeanty - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Bottega Napa Valley - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Bouchon Bistro - ‬8 min walk

About this property

North Block Hotel

  • When you stay at North Block Hotel, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Napa Valley Wine Train. You can visit the spa to indulge in deep-tissue massages, facials or aromatherapy, and North Block Restaurant serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other features of this boutique hotel include an outdoor pool, a bar/lounge and a 24-hour fitness centre. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 20 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • An adult aged 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after midnight please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Restrictions apply*
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property
    • Caters to adults only

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Full breakfast (surcharge) each morning 8:00 AM–1:00 PM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)

What to do

  • Free use of nearby fitness centre
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Golf lessons nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Horse riding nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Free bike hire
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Fireplace at reception
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • An outdoor pool
  • Full-service spa
  • Hot tub
  • Massage/treatment rooms

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 40-inch flat-screen TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Ceiling fan
  • Espresso maker
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Down duvet
  • Blackout curtains
  • Turndown service
  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Balcony or patio
  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath or shower
  • Rainfall shower heads
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free weekday newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Free long-distance and local calls

Food and drink

  • Fridge
  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Access via exterior corridors

Special features

Spa

Guests can pamper themselves with a trip to the on-site spa, which has 3 treatment rooms. Services include deep-tissue massages, Swedish massages, facials and body scrubs. A variety of treatment therapies are provided, including aromatherapy.

Dining

North Block Restaurant – This restaurant serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Resort fee: USD 63.36 per accommodation, per night

Optional extras

  • Full breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately USD 20 to 100 per person
  • Late checkout can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 150 per pet, per stay

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
Guests who may encounter issues with stairs should contact this property in advance. Elevators are not available.

Also known as

Block Hotel
Hotel Block
North Block
North Block Hotel
North Block Hotel Yountville
North Block Yountville
North Hotel
North Block Hotel Hotel
North Block Hotel Yountville
North Block Hotel Hotel Yountville

Frequently asked questions

Does North Block Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, North Block Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at North Block Hotel?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at North Block Hotel?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of USD 150 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at North Block Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking. Electric car charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at North Block Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at North Block Hotel and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as cycling. Additional recreation nearby includes ecotours. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and soothe your senses in the hot tub. North Block Hotel also has an outdoor pool and a 24-hour fitness centre, as well as spa services and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near North Block Hotel?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant, North Block Restaurant.

Does North Block Hotel have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a balcony or patio.

What's the area around North Block Hotel like?

North Block Hotel is a short 2-minute walk from Yountville Park and 3 minutes' walk from French Laundry Culinary Garden.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.