Hotel Sol

Property class: 2.5
Beachfront hotel with outdoor pool, near St. Petersburg - Clearwater Beaches

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel Sol puts you within a 10-minute drive of St. Petersburg - Clearwater Beaches and John's Pass Village & Boardwalk. Guests can enjoy the outdoor pool, and hiking/biking trails, kayaking and parasailing are nearby. Other features include a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers say great things about the pool and helpful staff.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry facilities
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • On the beach
  • Outdoor pool
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Beach towels
  • Terrace
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Garden
  • Vending machine
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • Picnic area

Feel at home (6)

  • Microwave
  • Premium TV channels
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is AU$239
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Suite, 1 King Bed, Kitchen (located across the street)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 2 Double Beds (located across the street)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Suite, 1 King Bed (located across the street)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Double Room, Kitchen (located across the street)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Kitchen (located across the street)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

One King Bed (located Across the Street)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(74 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(65 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
17566 Gulf Blvd, Redington Shores, FL, 33708

What's nearby

  • St. Petersburg - Clearwater Beaches - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Belleair Beach - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Seaside Seabird Sanctuary - 4 min drive - 2.4 km
  • John's Pass Village & Boardwalk - 11 min drive - 7.5 km
  • Raymond James Stadium - 54 min drive - 51.7 km

Getting around

  • St. Petersburg, FL (SPG-Albert Whitted) - 33 min drive
  • St. Petersburg, FL (PIE-St. Petersburg-Clearwater Intl.) - 36 min drive
  • Tampa, FL (TPA-Tampa Intl.) - 46 min drive
  • Tampa, FL (TPF-Peter O. Knight) - 57 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Circle K - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪The Conch Republic Grill - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Clear Sky on Park - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Salt Rock Grill - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Mahuffers - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Hotel Sol

  • Hotel Sol puts you within a 10-minute drive of St. Petersburg - Clearwater Beaches and John's Pass Village & Boardwalk. Guests can enjoy the outdoor pool, and hiking/biking trails, kayaking and parasailing are nearby. Other features include a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers say great things about the pool and helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 40 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Express check-out available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 9 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free uncovered on-site self-parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Barbecue grills

What to do

  • On the beach
  • Bike rentals nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Scuba-diving nearby
  • Scooter/moped hire nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Multilingual staff
  • Beach towels
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • 3 buildings/towers
  • Built in 2008
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • An outdoor pool

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Pool hoist on site

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 27-inch flat-screen TV
  • Premium cable channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Ceiling fan
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer (on request)
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls

Food and drink

  • Mini fridge
  • Microwave

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Access via exterior corridors

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Resort fee: USD 13.56 per accommodation, per night
  • Resort fee inclusions:
    • Beach access
    • Beach loungers
    • Beach towels
    • Faxes
    • Housekeeping
    • In-room coffee
    • In-room safe
    • Laundry facilities
    • Pool access

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Also known as

Hotel Isis
Hotel Isis Redington Shores
Isis Hotel
Isis Redington Shores
Hotel Sol Redington Shores
Sol Redington Shores
Hotel Sol Hotel
Hotel Sol Redington Shores
Hotel Sol Hotel Redington Shores

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Sol offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Sol does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hotel Sol?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Sol?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Sol?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Sol?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Express check-out is available.

Is there an on-site casino at Hotel Sol?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Gulfport Casino (21-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Hotel Sol and nearby?

Have fun with activities such as cycling, hiking and kayaking, and practise your swing at the nearby golf course. Enjoy a swim in the outdoor pool or use the hotel's other amenities, which include a picnic area and a garden.

What's the area around Hotel Sol like?

Hotel Sol is in the heart of Redington Shores, a short 2-minute walk from St. Petersburg - Clearwater Beaches and 16 minutes' walk from Belleair Beach. The local area is walkable and popular for its beaches.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Sol Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

10

Location

9.2

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The beach location was beautiful, clean, and easily accessible with plenty of space for relaxation. (147 reviews)
  • The pool was clean, nice, and well-maintained, with many guests enjoying it and appreciating its proximity to the beach. (52 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Beach
Room
Service staff
Location
Parking
Bed
Restaurant
View
Ocean
Bathroom

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms and right in the beach .
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This was a one night stay but it was amazing. The staff were polite and friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms were clean, updated and very cozy. The beds were comfortable and room temperature controls worked great. Staff was amazing and very friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay for a quite weekend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I like everything about this property. Located on the beach, extra clean …
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beach view was incredible Staff was super nice.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This place was very clean and up to date on amenities , staff was very polite and friendly I would definitely recommend it if you’re interested in getting a hotel with a reasonable price.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great experience for a great price! Beautiful beach location with a lot of food options within walking distance.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Comfortable stay very nice
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had a great stay. Definitely coming back with family and friends.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and beautiful beach
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beach and Gulf view just steps from your room. Nice courtyard with pool.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great staff, huge rooms (stayed across the street), and perfectly on the beach
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff were very friendly, housekeepers were fantastic, and room was clean. Nice pool, gas grills, and right on the beach (our room was on the beach side).
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Overall, the stay was excellent. We stayed in the suite across the street. The room is large and the bed is comfortable. Very convenient to walk Across the street to the beach. Loved our stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Love that the property had a locked gate at the entrance so random ppl couldnt use the pool. Very nice beach and room was clean and new.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We’ll definitely be back! The nicest front desk staff…especially, Joseph. Appreciated the $10 beach chair rental for duration of trip and the beach towels. Great location, too.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice beach
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Comfortable room and bed, clean, very close to the beach. I do wish there were more pillows, though!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Love the beach front patio, the poll and courtyard.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beach was open and clean with a great view
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

There was some construction during our stay but overall a great place! The room was huge and spacious! Everyone was very kind and helpful. The beach view was perfect.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Location was great, bed was very comfortable, nice quiet room. The bathroom was not super clean though. Overall happy with our stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This room was HUGE! I did not think that this room would be this large! The staff was super friendly and walked us through what was available on the property and even suggested nearby locations for food and amenities. Parking was a breeze and the location was well lit! Bed and sectional were amazingly comfortable and the A/C worked exceptionally well once the temp got to its setting. The views were amazing even though we were staying across the street from the hotel! I would highly recommend this location and probably will be staying again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed in the suites across the street, but beach access and pool were very accessible, friendly staff and suites were very spacious