Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central

Property class: 2.5
Hotel with outdoor pool, near College of William and Mary

Choose dates to view prices

Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central puts you within a 10-minute drive of College of William and Mary and Williamsburg Premium Outlets. You can get a workout in at the 24-hour fitness centre, or take a dip in the outdoor pool. Other highlights include a hot tub, a snack bar/deli and a terrace. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Outdoor pool
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Hot tub
  • Room service
  • Business centre
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Front desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • ATM/banking services

For families (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Fridge
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Terrace
The current price is AU$127
includes taxes & fees
29 Sept - 30 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

1 KING BED STUDIO SUITE W/ SOFABED NONSMOKING

  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Two Queen Beds, Non-Smoking, Accessible

7.8 out of 10
Good
(13 reviews)
  • 32 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

One King Bed, Non-Smoking, Accessible

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 32 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

One King Bed, Non-Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(34 reviews)
  • 32 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio, One King Bed, Non-Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(10 reviews)
  • 45 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Two Queen Beds, Non-Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(42 reviews)
  • 32 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • 45 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 32 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

2 QUEENS MOBILITY/HEARING ACCESS TUB NOSMOK

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
718 Bypass Rd, Williamsburg, VA, 23185

What's nearby

  • Colonial Williamsburg Visitor Center - 2 min drive - 1.4 km
  • Colonial National Historical Park - 2 min drive - 1.4 km
  • Pirate's Cove Adventure Golf - 4 min drive - 2.1 km
  • College of William and Mary - 4 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Merchants Square - 5 min drive - 2.8 km

Getting around

  • Norfolk, VA (ORF-Norfolk Intl.) - 58 min drive
  • Newport News, VA (PHF-Newport News - Williamsburg Intl.) - 15.8 miles/25.4 km
  • Williamsburg Transportation Center - 24 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Wawa - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Chipotle Mexican Grill - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Cracker Barrel - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Cooks Burger Bar - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Sal's By Victor - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central

  • Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central puts you within a 10-minute drive of College of William and Mary and Williamsburg Premium Outlets. You can get a workout in at the 24-hour fitness centre, or take a dip in the outdoor pool. Other highlights include a hot tub, a snack bar/deli and a terrace. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 105 rooms
    • Arranged over 5 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • If you are planning to arrive after 11:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • Up to 2 children (17 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only, 2 total, up to 23 kg per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Pets must be supervised

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Free on-site extended parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

What to do

  • Winery tours nearby

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting room
  • Conference space (726 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bike hire

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2009
  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • An outdoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Closed-captioned TV
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch LCD TV
  • Premium cable channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Premium bedding
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free weekday newspapers
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Free local calls
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Fridge

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for USD 15.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 65 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a smoke detector on-site.

This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.

Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, Carte Blanche

This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of CleanStay (Hilton).

Also known as

Hampton Inn Williamsburg-Central

Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central Hotel Williamsburg

Hampton Inn And Suites Williamsburg-Central

Hampton Inn Williamsburg

Williamsburg Hampton Inn

Hampton Inn Williamsburg-Central Hotel

Hampton Inn Suites Williamsburg Central

Hampton WilliamsburgCentral

Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central Hotel

Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central Williamsburg

Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central Hotel Williamsburg

Frequently asked questions

Does Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central?

Yes, dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total and maximum weight of 23 kg per pet. There's a charge of USD 65 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central?

Yes, there's free self and extended parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central and nearby?

Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central has an outdoor pool and a 24-hour fitness centre, as well as a hot tub and a picnic area.

What's the area around Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central like?

Hampton Inn & Suites Williamsburg-Central is in the heart of Williamsburg, a short 19-minute walk from Pirate's Cove Adventure Golf.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.