Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos

Property class: 2.5
Hotel with outdoor pool, near Texas State University

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos, you'll be a short five-minute drive from San Marcos River and Texas State University. You can go for a morning swim at the outdoor pool, and visit the fitness centre for a workout. Also, this hotel is within a short drive of San Marcos Premium Outlets. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Room service
  • Business centre
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Front desk safe
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Conference space

Feel at home (6)

  • Fridge
  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is AU$136
includes taxes & fees
5 Oct - 6 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Studio, One King Bed, Non-Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(13 reviews)
  • 51 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio, Two Queen Beds, Non-Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(20 reviews)
  • 46 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • 42 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • 42 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 51 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 42 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(40 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard 1 King

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(35 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

2 Queen Beds Room, Non-Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

2 Queen Beds, Studio Suite, Non-Smoking

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

2 Queens Mobility/Hearing Access Tub Nosmok

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
106 Interstate 35 North, San Marcos, TX, 78666

What's nearby

  • San Marcos River - 8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • John J. Stokes Sr. San Marcos River Park - 8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Rio Vista Park - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Texas State University - 3 min drive - 2.7 km
  • San Marcos City Park - 4 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS) - 41 min drive
  • San Marcos Station - 14 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Whataburger - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Pluckers Wing Bar - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Texas Roadhouse - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Herbert's Taco Hut - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos

  • When you stay at Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos, you'll be a short five-minute drive from San Marcos River and Texas State University. You can go for a morning swim at the outdoor pool, and visit the fitness centre for a workout. Also, this hotel is within a short drive of San Marcos Premium Outlets. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 90 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 2 AM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 2 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 6:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)

What to do

  • Golfing nearby

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting room
  • Conference space (872 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2003
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Fitness centre
  • An outdoor pool
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Closed-captioned TV
  • Phone accessibility kit
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Premium satellite channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Free local calls

Food and drink

  • Fridge

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a smoke detector and window guards on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, Carte Blanche
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of CleanStay (Hilton).
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Hampton Inn Hotel San Marcos
Hampton Inn San Marcos
San Marcos Hampton Inn
Hampton Inn San Marcos Hotel
Hampton & Suites Marcos Marcos
Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos Hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos San Marcos
Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos Hotel San Marcos

Frequently asked questions

Does Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total. There's a charge of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 2 AM. Check-out time is noon. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos and nearby?

Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos has an outdoor pool and a fitness centre.

What's the area around Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos like?

Hampton Inn & Suites San Marcos is a short 10-minute walk from San Marcos River and 12 minutes' walk from John J. Stokes Sr. San Marcos River Park.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.