Knights Inn Greensburg

Property class: 1.5
Hotel in Greensburg

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Greensburg with a stay at Knights Inn Greensburg. Freebies such as WiFi and self-parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can experience the nearby downhill skiing.

Reviews

6.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (8)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Computer station
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • TV in a common area

For families (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is AU$128
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Room, 1 Queen Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Double Beds

Room, 2 Double Beds, Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Double Beds

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed, Smoking, Kitchen

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
1215 S Main St, Greensburg, PA, 15601

What's nearby

  • David Mateer Center for the Performing Arts - 5 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Seton Hill University - 5 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Westmoreland Performing Arts - 6 min drive - 2.1 km
  • The Palace Theatre - 7 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Live! Casino Pittsburgh - 9 min drive - 6.6 km

Getting around

  • Latrobe, PA (LBE-Arnold Palmer Regional) - 16 min drive
  • Greensburg Station - 3 min drive
  • Latrobe Station - 18 min drive
  • Connellsville Station - 27 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Greensburg Jioio's Family Restaurant - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Rassame's Thai Cuisine - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Knights Inn Greensburg

  • Enjoy your visit to Greensburg with a stay at Knights Inn Greensburg. Freebies such as WiFi and self-parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can experience the nearby downhill skiing.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 100 rooms
    • Arranged over 1 level

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets allowed (2 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Specific rooms only. Pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property on the number on the booking confirmation; restrictions apply*

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Water dispenser

What to do

  • Golfing nearby
  • Downhill skiing nearby

Working away

  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 3 buildings/towers
  • Television in common areas

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 6 on-site accessible parking spaces

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television
  • Premium cable channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Cot/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls

Food and drink

  • Fridge
  • Microwave

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Access via exterior corridors

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for USD 10 per stay

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 10 per pet, per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club
Cashless transactions are available.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Knights Inn Greensburg
Knights Inn Hotel Greensburg
Knights Inn Greensburg Hotel
Greensburg Knights Inn
Knights Inn Greensburg Hotel
Knights Inn Greensburg Greensburg
Knights Inn Greensburg Hotel Greensburg

Frequently asked questions

Does Knights Inn Greensburg offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Knights Inn Greensburg does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Knights Inn Greensburg?

Yes, pets are welcome, with a limit of 2 total. There's a charge of USD 10 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at Knights Inn Greensburg?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Knights Inn Greensburg?

You can check in starting at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Is there an on-site casino at Knights Inn Greensburg?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Live! Casino Pittsburgh (5-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Knights Inn Greensburg and nearby?

Have fun with nearby winter activities such as downhill skiing, and in warmer months, enjoy a round of golf at the nearby golf course.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Knights Inn Greensburg Reviews

6.2

Good

6.2

Cleanliness

7.2

Location

7.0

Staff & service

5.8

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Breakfast
Bed
Furniture
Desk
Shower
Vat
Bathroom
Couch

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

The bathroom was not very clean and the room smelled kind of bad. But the beds were clean and comfortable. Free coffee in the morning in the lobby and a nice little snack bag.. I didn't pay much for room so it was good for a budget. Right next to a McDonald's and a Burger King if you need food. Was glad to have a fridge and microwave.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

A needed place of refuge. Appreciate the staff and their cooperation to make it happen on short notice.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff, clean and quiet room, highly recommend if your on a budget in the area!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff is very helpful and friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Front desk very friendly! The bed and bathroom were very clean, pet surcharge extremely reasonable, and the room was very comfortable. Thank you!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great place to stay if your going to the Palace Theatre in Greensburg, PA. Great beds and strong showers. Nothing fancy but run by good people.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

I woke up with bug bites. The floor was soft in areas holes in the walls. The cleanest nicest part was the office.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very old and out of date. Convenient location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was a smoking room so even thou i smoke, there was the horrid smoke odor in the room, but it was clean and within walking distance of a few restaurants
Verified review

2/10 Poor

The seats on the bed in the first room or dirty and the room stunk. They moved me to another room sheets in that bed were dirty as well I went to the front desk to ask if they had any clean sheets that I could put on myself they told me no I asked if there was another room they could move me to even though the other four buildings had no cars in the parking lot they told me no.. they did offer for me to cancel my reservation but I already had plans in the area if you're going to own a hotel you need to keep it clean have adequate staff and supplies on hand this used to be a nice hotel I will never stay there again
Verified review

6/10 Good

Knights Inn review.

Hotel did not look like the online pictures. While the room was clean, it was VERY outdated and the furniture was filthy.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The hotel is older and needs updates. The room was clean with a very comfortable bed. Check in and check out was easy. Owners and staff very accommodating. Breakfast could be better. We left a razor power brick and cord they were more than happy mailed it to us.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I thoroughly enjoyed my stay there. I saw Lisa there from last year and how I enjoyed my stay the last time, She's very polite and I enjoyed talking to her. I did ask Lisa if she could give me the name of the King size Mattress's and style that you have there. I really enjoyed the mattress that I slept on last year and this last stay. It was very comfortable and I slept very nice both of my Stay's. I found that they are more comfortable than the California King size mattress I have at home. I would very much appreciate the brand name and style of the mattress. That you very much.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Good marks for quiet, accessibility. Hot/cold shower handles not the greatest.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It was fine for a motel
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I love this place. The rooms are big and it is quiet there.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It was good for a one night stay
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and friendly
Verified review

6/10 Good

Nice area and stay .. wish we could have had the right room ..
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very cute rooms

Very nice Staff and accommodating. Loved the nights stayed didn't want to leave. Definitely a friendly hotel. Would stay again
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Perfect for my needs. Good for short stays.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Close to exit
Verified review

4/10 Fair

It was cheap so you get what you paid for just needed sleeping quarters for the day.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Parking was very easy-next to our room, very easy to transport luggage from our car to our room. The staff was courteous. It was an older building but clean. We had a microwave, refrigerator, and a coffee maker, as well as a pull-out sofa bed that we didn't expect. The only issue was that our room was cold when we got there, and we had to turn the heat on, but soon it was warm. Everything I expected for the price. This is my go to hotel when I visit Seton Hill University.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

nostalgic and som3 charm fri3ndly and loving! br3akfast was hon3ybun and juic3box lol, right n3xt to grav3l bik3/running trail, clos3 to nic3 r3staurants, cl3an but old furnishings, will stay h3r3 again if it is just m3 or if trav3ling and n33d b3d and roof