Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West

Property class: 3
Hotel with restaurant, near Widener University

Choose dates to view prices

Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West puts you a short five-minute drive from Widener University and Harrah's Casino and Racetrack. Guests can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant and visit the fitness centre for a workout. Also, Subaru Park and Swarthmore College are within a short drive. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Fitness centre
  • Room service
  • Business centre
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Computer station
  • ATM/banking services
  • Vending machine

Feel at home (6)

  • Rollaway/extra beds
  • Microwave
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is AU$134
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

7.4 out of 10
Good
(54 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
1300 Providence Ave, Chester, PA, 19013

What's nearby

  • Widener University - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Chester City Hall - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Ridley Creek - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • The Block Event Center at Harrahs Philadelphia - 4 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Harrah's Casino and Racetrack - 5 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • Philadelphia International Airport (PHL) - 15 min drive
  • Wilmington, DE (ILG-New Castle) - 26 min drive
  • Blue Bell, PA (BBX-Wings Field) - 41 min drive
  • Philadelphia, PA (PNE-Northeast Philadelphia) - 49 min drive
  • Trenton, NJ (TTN-Mercer) - 63 min drive
  • Ridley Park Station - 5 min drive
  • Chester Station - 12 min walk
  • Eddystone Station - 29 min walk
  • Free airport shuttle

Restaurants

  • ‪Big Var water ice - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Kings Deli - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪APlus at Sunoco - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Chester Pizzeria - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪N Y Fried Chicken - ‬2 min drive

About this property

Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West

  • Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West puts you a short five-minute drive from Widener University and Harrah's Casino and Racetrack. Guests can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant and visit the fitness centre for a workout. Also, Subaru Park and Swarthmore College are within a short drive. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 117 rooms
    • Arranged over 7 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport; guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • If you are planning to arrive after midnight please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • Children stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only)*
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Secured uncovered on-site extended parking (USD 6 per day)
    • On-site motorhome/coach/lorry parking (fees apply)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site

Transfers

    • Free airport shuttle (available 24 hours)*

Other information

    • Designated smoking area (fines apply)

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting room
  • Computer station
  • Conference space (4000 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • ATM/banking
  • Fitness centre
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Lift door width (centimetres): 107
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 4 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Smooth flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 43-inch TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Pillow-top mattress
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
  • Free local calls
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Fridge
  • Microwave

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Breakage deposit: USD 150 per stay

Optional extras

  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for USD 10.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 30 per pet (may vary based on length of stay), plus a one-off cleaning fee of USD 30

Parking

  • Uncovered extended parking costs USD 6 per day

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, JCB International
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Count on Us (Wyndham).
Masks are required in public areas for unvaccinated guests.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Days Inn Chester Philadelphia Airport
Days Inn Hotel Chester Airport Philadelphia
Days Inn Chester Philadelphia Airport Hotel
Days Inn Wyndham Chester Philadelphia Airport Hotel
Days Inn Wyndham Philadelphia Airport Hotel
Days Inn Wyndham Chester Philadelphia Airport
Days Inn Wyndham Chester Philadelphia Airport Hotel
Days Inn Wyndham Philadelphia Airport Hotel
Days Inn Wyndham Chester Philadelphia Airport
Days Inn Wyndham Philadelphia Airport
Hotel Days Inn by Wyndham Chester Philadelphia Airport Chester
Chester Days Inn by Wyndham Chester Philadelphia Airport Hotel
Hotel Days Inn by Wyndham Chester Philadelphia Airport
Days Inn by Wyndham Chester Philadelphia Airport Chester
Days Inn Chester Philadelphia Airport
Days Inn Chester Hotel Chester
Days Wyndham Philadelphia

Frequently asked questions

Does Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome. There's a charge of USD 30 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West?

Yes, there's free self parking. Motorhome/coach/lorry parking is available.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West?

Yes, a free airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability).

Is there an on-site casino at Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Harrah's Casino and Racetrack (3-min drive) and Philadelphia Live! Casino and Hotel (17-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the gym.

Are there restaurants at or near Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West like?

Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West is a short 2-minute walk from Widener University and 15 minutes' walk from Chester City Hall.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Comfort Inn Philadelphia International Airport West Reviews

7.0

Good

6.8

Cleanliness

6.8

Amenities

7.4

Staff & service

6.6

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Bed
Shower
Breakfast
Bathroom
Airport
Water
Elevator
Location

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff clean room
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was a great stay great view great breakfast very clean
Verified review

6/10 Good

Lobby area was clean. The halls and around the premises were dirty. The front desk ladies were rude. I spoke with the manager upon arrival and he was very polite and nice. At check out I spoke with a different gentleman and he was also very nice and polite.
Verified review

6/10 Good

No shampoo or conditioner in bathroom. It’s nice to have catchup or hot sauce at breakfast. Carpet at rear entrance was curled causing a tripping hazard. I like having a driver available for my transportation.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Close to airport, clean rooms, friendly staff and accurate shuttle service.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good stay. Clean room and friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, Nice Breakfast, Ample Parking Spaces, very friendly staff
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great stay while being in Philadelphia. Perfect place to stay if you arrive on a late flight and want something close to the airport.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was very friendly and courteous. They went above and beyond to make my needs was met. They provided transportation to and from the airport as well as to Walnut to make sure iI was able to get what I needed. I will definitely stay there again.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was outdated but comfortable for two nights. Parking was horrible as not enough spaces due to people leaving their cars there while the Lu take the hotel shuttle to the an airport in order to avoid airport parking. Hotel was in a low income high crime area according locals but didn’t matter. Staff was nice suck as at check in and cleaning staff were friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Check in was easy. The staff was friendly. The room condition was good. Easy access to Interstate and airport.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I truly enjoyed my stay at this hotel. The room was large and clean, the shower was good and the morning breakfast was so delicious as was the coffee. I would definitely recommend this hotel and will definitely be returning on my next trip to Philadelphia area.
Verified review

6/10 Good

The location is extremely convenient if visiting Widener University. Overall, I think this location is fine for the price. The bed was comfortable, there was a light continental breakfast, and there is a fridge/microwave in the room. However, the bathroom was really bad. The bottom of the shower curtain and the rim around the floor was all covered in mold, it looks like they started to put primer on the walls and maybe never came back to paint, there was nowhere in the bathroom to hang a towel (not even a hook on the door), the only light was the dim mirror and there was no shelf/cabinet/or counter space to put anything down. I would stay again, they just need to give a little attention to the bathrooms!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms and helpful staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, good breakfast, right off 95, and great service!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Centric location for needs.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Just clean and comfortable with great service
Verified review

2/10 Poor

We found the whole Comfort Inn a place like a prison. Dark, shabby hall carpet, doors uneven, no towel hooks or rack, poor tv reception, insecure surroundings, siren/auto noise just outside window, and constant talk/party just outside our door, However we found shower was wonderful, bright and good shower performance and great bed comfort! Bed lights lovely.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff, nice hotel
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel was nice staff was friendly but my door kept getting jammed and my tv didn’t work the first couple of days but comfortable beds
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room and friendly staffs.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Hotel is good for a night between flights. I do not recommend for a family trip.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Convenient airport shuttle. Sometimes had to wait for front desk staff to come back to desk.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Call for the shuttle from the airport to the hotel twice, and it never came. Had to have a friend pick me up and take me to the hotel. It was very noisy at night. Breakfast was okay, pretty clean areas.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Staff was great & friendly. Windows did not lock, there were no towel holders in the bathroom and the counter was small, no room to store anything. We did find a couple of roaches in the bathroom, for a continental breakfast, the sausage & eggs were very good, no runny eggs here.