The Mansion On Delaware Ave

Property class: 4
Hotel with bar/lounge, near KeyBank Center

Choose dates to view prices

At The Mansion On Delaware Ave, you'll be a short five-minute drive from KeyBank Center and Lake Erie. You can visit the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. A terrace, a garden and a bike shuttle are other highlights. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and breakfast. Public transportation is only a short walk: Allen-Medical Campus Station is 9 minutes and Fountain Plaza Station is 11 minutes.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Bar/lounge
  • 24-hour business centre
  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Garden
  • Reception fireplace

For families (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is AU$324
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed (Grand Room (Barrier Free))

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed (Classic Room (Queen))

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(47 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Basic Room, 1 Queen Bed (Grand Room (Queen))

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(14 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Basic Room, 2 Double Beds (Grand Room (Double Double))

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Premium Grand Queen

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 33 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Queen Bed (Suite)

  • 56 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Fireplace Premium Grand Queen

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(16 reviews)
  • 33 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
414 Delaware Ave, Buffalo, NY, 14202

What's nearby

  • Chippewa District - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • University at Buffalo - Downtown Campus - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Shea's Performing Arts Center - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Roswell Park Cancer Institute - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Buffalo Convention Center - 13 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Buffalo, NY (BUF-Buffalo Niagara Intl.) - 16 min drive
  • Niagara Falls, NY (IAG-Niagara Falls Intl.) - 25 min drive
  • Buffalo-Depew Station - 14 min drive
  • Niagara Falls Station - 27 min drive
  • Buffalo-Exchange Street Station - 28 min walk
  • Allen-Medical Campus Station - 9 min walk
  • Fountain Plaza Station - 11 min walk
  • Lafayette Square Station - 16 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Betty's - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Colter Bay - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Gabriel's Gate - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Patina 250 - ‬6 min walk

About this property

The Mansion On Delaware Ave

  • At The Mansion On Delaware Ave, you'll be a short five-minute drive from KeyBank Center and Lake Erie. You can visit the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. A terrace, a garden and a bike shuttle are other highlights. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and breakfast. Public transportation is only a short walk: Allen-Medical Campus Station is 9 minutes and Fountain Plaza Station is 11 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 28 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 48 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Customers may be requested by the property to provide documentation of recent travel history and complete a health declaration.

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • Up to 2 children (12 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi (speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)) and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Free uncovered on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

What to do

  • Pool table
  • Beach nearby
  • Bike rentals nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Ski runs nearby
  • Waterskiing nearby
  • Segway hire/tours nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Working away

  • 24-hour business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Conference space

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Bike shuttle
  • Bike storage
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1869
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Fireplace at reception
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Art gallery on-site
  • Bicycle parking

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 42-inch LED TV
  • Premium digital channels

Home comfort

  • Climate-controlled air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Bathrobes
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Blackout curtains
  • Alarm clock
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)) and free wired Internet
  • Free long-distance and local calls
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Champagne service
  • Free bottled water
  • High chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Restaurant dining guide

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards and mobile payments. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Delaware Mansion
Mansion Delaware
Mansion Delaware Ave
Mansion Delaware Ave Buffalo
Mansion Delaware Ave Hotel
Mansion Delaware Ave Hotel Buffalo
Mansion On Delaware Avenue Buffalo
The Mansion On Delaware Avenue Hotel Buffalo
The Mansion On Delaware Ave Hotel
The Mansion On Delaware Ave Buffalo
The Mansion On Delaware Ave Hotel Buffalo

Frequently asked questions

Does The Mansion On Delaware Ave offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Mansion On Delaware Ave does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at The Mansion On Delaware Ave?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at The Mansion On Delaware Ave?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Mansion On Delaware Ave?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge.

Is there an on-site casino at The Mansion On Delaware Ave?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Seneca Buffalo Creek Casino (4-min drive) and Hamburg Gaming at the Fairgrounds (18-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at The Mansion On Delaware Ave and nearby?

During the winter, enjoy nearby recreation such as ice skating and snowboarding, and return when the snow melts for cycling and boat tours. Additional recreation nearby includes casino gaming, cave exploring and segway hire. Enjoy amenities such as a 24-hour fitness centre and a garden.

What's the area around The Mansion On Delaware Ave like?

The Mansion On Delaware Ave is in Downtown Buffalo, a short 9-minute walk from Allen-Medical Campus Station and 9 minutes' walk from Shea's Performing Arts Center. Travellers love the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Mansion On Delaware Ave Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.4

Cleanliness

10

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently described as delicious, great, and made to order. (120 reviews)
  • The restaurant options nearby were plentiful and highly recommended by the friendly and knowledgeable staff. (32 reviews)
  • Free parking was a convenient and welcome amenity for guests. (23 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Breakfast
Bar
Drinks
Bed
Restaurant
Location
History
Bathroom

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful property with immensely helpful staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was great. Loved the room. The breakfast was amazing. Not used to the city so the sounds of city life woke us up a couple times. Overall great experience
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay in a beautiful hotel in a great location. Two of the best hotel breakfasts we had and were complementary. The room was a little more modern and less homely than the hotel exterior and shared spaces would suggest, but still clean so not an issue. Complimentary drinks each evening were a nice touch. Great stay!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Comfortable room in a boutique style hotel.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The Mansion is in a good location and provides walkability to restaurants and bars. Allentown/Allen St is a short walk away. Highlights are the staff, very welcoming and helpful. Danny was very pleasant and was nice to meet him over drinks.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We thoroughly enjoyed our stay at The Mansion on Delaware. The room was very comfortable and had modern touches even considering the historic nature of the property. The breakfasts both mornings during our stay were fabulous. We especially enjoyed the bar and complimentary beverages and chatting with Danny. He also gave us some wonderful recommendations both before and during our stay. Katie also went above and beyond! We love the walkable location and proximity to the things we wanted to stay and do! Definitely recommend and hope to be back if we are in Buffalo again soon!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was nicely styled and clean. The staff were kind.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Weather you traveling for Business, Family, Couples Getaway, or a personal trip. This is a great place to stay. Friendly staff, very clean, and what a beautiful building. Breakfast was great in the morning. If you’re looking for something unique, this is the place to go.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had a great stay. It’s a boutique hotel. Staff was excellent, gave us wonderful tips for dinner and drinks. Free onsite parking. Free breakfast. They are working on beautifying outside of old mansion.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful old building. Great location. Good breakfast. Free drink at the bar.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A beautiful mansion with wonderful staff. I would definately stay here again and again
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Helpful staff. Great breakfast!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to say. Perfect location to see events, restos. Staff extremely helpful and friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Love everything about the Mansion. Stay here whenever I come to Buffalo. Love the rooms, love the staff and love the location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

While I enjoyed the hotel and the staff were extremely warm and helpful, they facility is a little tired. The location was ideal. That being said, the stay was not worth the cost. Great one time adventure.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful room and very helpful staff.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The rooms along side the big parking lot need better window coverings. Very bright from the parking lot lights at night and when the sun comes up. Staff and experience was really good.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast was delicious!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful hotel! Great rooms. Great breakfasts. Grear staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A gorgeous place to stay with beautiful vaulted ceilings. Our room had a gas fireplace, and the bed was comfy. The bathroom was very nice with double sinks. The staff was just incredible! We highly recommend the breakfast, so yummy! Caveat: The internet access is very limited.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent service, great breakfast option, friendly staff who were willing and ready to help. Double recommend!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Welcoming entry and staff, beautiful room, centrally located and very good breakfast options
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful stay, the hotel property itself was stunning and the staff was warm and welcoming, we will definitely be back.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything about this hotel is the best. Rooms are spotless staff is so helpful and friendly and the breakfast is my favourite!