Hall Garth Hotel Darlington, Sure Hotel Collection by BW

Property class: 3
Darlington hotel with 2 restaurants and 2 bars/lounges

Choose dates to view prices

Located near a train station, Hall Garth Hotel Darlington, Sure Hotel Collection by BW is a great choice for a stay in Darlington. Guests can indulge in facials, and Oswalds Restaurant, one of 2 restaurants, serves British cuisine and is open for dinner. Other highlights include 2 bars/lounges, a health club and a fitness centre. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 2 restaurants and 2 bars/lounges
  • 4 hot tubs
  • Breakfast available
  • Health club
  • Sauna
  • Spa services
  • Massage/treatment rooms
  • 24-hour business centre
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • Garden

For families (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is AU$110
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Classic Room With 1 Double Bed-Non-Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Room With 2 Single Beds-Non-Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Four Poster Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(27 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Room, 2 Single Beds, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Room, 2 Single Beds, Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Coatham Mundeville, Darlington, England, DL1 3LU

What's nearby

  • Planet Leisure - 4 min drive - 3.7 km
  • Newton Aycliffe Leisure Centre - 7 min drive - 6.0 km
  • Darlington Railway Centre and Museum - 10 min drive - 6.9 km
  • Raby Castle - 12 min drive - 10.1 km
  • Darlington Civic Theatre - 12 min drive - 8.3 km

Getting around

  • Durham (MME-Teesside Intl.) - 24 min drive
  • Heighington Station - 5 min drive
  • Newton Aycliffe Station - 8 min drive
  • North Road Darlington Station - 10 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪The White Horse - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪The Gretna Green Pub - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Mike's Fish Bar - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Springfield Hotel - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Hall Garth Hotel Darlington, Sure Hotel Collection by BW

  • Located near a train station, Hall Garth Hotel Darlington, Sure Hotel Collection by BW is a great choice for a stay in Darlington. Guests can indulge in facials, and Oswalds Restaurant, one of 2 restaurants, serves British cuisine and is open for dinner. Other highlights include 2 bars/lounges, a health club and a fitness centre. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 56 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • Up to 3 children (4 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Continental breakfast (surcharge) 7:00 AM–9:30 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM–10:30 AM on weekends
  • 2 restaurants
  • 2 bars/lounges

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

What to do

  • Golfing

Working away

  • 24-hour business centre
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Co-working spaces
  • Conference space (1292 square feet)

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Porter/bellhop

Facilities

  • Built in 1495
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Health club
  • Spa services
  • 4 hot tubs
  • Sauna
  • Massage/treatment rooms
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Grab bar in shower
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Cot/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Special features

Spa

Guests can pamper themselves by indulging in the on-site spa services. There are 3 treatment rooms. Services include facials and body treatments.

Dining

Oswalds Restaurant – This restaurant specialises in British cuisine and only serves dinner. Guests can order drinks at the bar and enjoy al fresco dining (weather permitting). Reservations are required.
Stables Pub – This pub specialises in British cuisine.

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: ECOsmart. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Continental breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately GBP 12.50 for adults and GBP 6.75 for children
  • Spa access is available for an extra charge of GBP 30 per day
  • Hot tub access is available for an extra charge of GBP 30 per day

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for GBP 5.0 per day
  • Rollaway beds are available for GBP 10.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of GBP 10.00 per pet, per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Reservations are required for spa treatments and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Also known as

Garth Hall Hotel
Hall Garth
Hall Garth Country Club
Hall Garth Country Club Darlington
Hall Garth Hotel
Hall Garth Hotel & Country Club
Hall Garth Hotel & Country Club Darlington
Hall Garth Hotel Country Club Darlington
Hall Garth Hotel Country Club
Hall Garth Hotel Country Club
Hall Garth Hotel BW Signature Collection
Hall Garth Hotel Darlington, Sure Hotel Collection by BW Hotel

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hall Garth Hotel Darlington, Sure Hotel Collection by BW?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of GBP 10.00 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hall Garth Hotel Darlington, Sure Hotel Collection by BW?

Yes, there's free self parking. Electric car charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hall Garth Hotel Darlington, Sure Hotel Collection by BW?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11 AM. Express check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Hall Garth Hotel Darlington, Sure Hotel Collection by BW and nearby?

Hall Garth Hotel Darlington, Sure Hotel Collection by BW has 2 bars and a sauna, as well as a health club and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hall Garth Hotel Darlington, Sure Hotel Collection by BW?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants, featuring al fresco dining and British cuisine.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.