Dormero Hotel Dresden City

Property class: 3
Family-friendly hotel with 24-hour health club, near Church of Our Lady

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Dormero Hotel Dresden City, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Church of Our Lady. Guests can enjoy the 24-hour health club, and buffet breakfast is available daily. A sauna and a terrace are other highlights. Fellow travellers like the helpful staff and overall property condition. Public transportation is only a short walk: Wasaplatz Station is steps away and Mockritzer Strasse Station is 7 minutes.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Gym
  • Laundry facilities
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour health club
  • Sauna
  • Self parking
  • Babysitting
  • 7 meeting rooms
  • Meeting rooms
  • Limo/town car service
  • Terrace
  • Front desk safe
  • Laundry service

For families (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Babysitting services
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is AU$84
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(31 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Comfort Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Kreischaer Strasse, 2, Dresden, Saxony, 01219

What's nearby

  • Grosser Garten - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Dresden Zoo - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Junge Garde - 17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion - 3 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Transparent Factory - 5 min drive - 3.7 km

Getting around

  • Dresden (DRS) - 29 min drive
  • Dresden-Strehlen S-Bahn - 5 min walk
  • Dresden-Dobritz Station - 6 min drive
  • Dresden-Plauen Station - 6 min drive
  • Wasaplatz Station - 1 min walk
  • Mockritzer Strasse Station - 7 min walk
  • Julius-Otto-Strasse Station - 9 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Restaurant Zoo - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Torwirtschaft - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪El Greco - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Sommerwirtschaft Paul Rackwitz Neue Welt - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Restaurant Edelweiß - ‬19 min walk

About this property

Dormero Hotel Dresden City

  • When you stay at Dormero Hotel Dresden City, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Church of Our Lady. Guests can enjoy the 24-hour health club, and buffet breakfast is available daily. A sauna and a terrace are other highlights. Fellow travellers like the helpful staff and overall property condition. Public transportation is only a short walk: Wasaplatz Station is steps away and Mockritzer Strasse Station is 7 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 93 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 1:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Children stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • Babysitting*

Pets

    • Pets allowed
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (EUR 15 per day)
    • On-site parking is limited

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:30 AM

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Babysitting (surcharge)

What to do

  • Pool table
  • Bike rentals nearby

Working away

  • 7 meeting rooms
  • Conference space

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Limo or town car service
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bike hire

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1888
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour health club
  • Sauna
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 55-inch flat-screen TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Stocked minibar (select free items)

Sleep well

  • Pillow menu
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Alarm clock
  • Cot/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • An effective city/local tax rate of 6.42 per cent will be charged

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 19.9 per person

Children & extra beds

  • Babysitting is available for an extra charge
  • Cots/infant beds are available for an extra charge
  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 40.0 per day

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Self-parking costs EUR 15 per day

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
Special cancellation policies or charges may apply for group reservations (more than 8 rooms for the same property/stay dates).
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Dormero Hotel Dresden
Dormero Hotel Königshof
Dormero Hotel Königshof Dresden
Dormero Königshof
Dormero Königshof Dresden
DORMERO Hotel
DORMERO Dresden City
DORMERO
Dormero Dresden City Dresden
DORMERO Hotel Dresden City Hotel
DORMERO Hotel Dresden City Dresden
DORMERO Hotel Dresden City Hotel Dresden

Frequently asked questions

Does Dormero Hotel Dresden City offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Dormero Hotel Dresden City does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Dormero Hotel Dresden City?

Yes, pets are welcome. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Dormero Hotel Dresden City?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 15 per day. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Dormero Hotel Dresden City?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is noon. Express check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Dormero Hotel Dresden City and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as cycling. Enjoy amenities such as a 24-hour health club and a sauna.

What's the area around Dormero Hotel Dresden City like?

Dormero Hotel Dresden City is a short 1-minute walk from Wasaplatz Station and 8 minutes' walk from Grosser Garten.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Dormero Hotel Dresden City Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.2

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

8.4

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was plentiful, rich, and had everything you could want, with many guests praising its quality and variety. (22 reviews)
  • The hotel's restaurant options, including the Thai and Vietnamese restaurants, were highly praised for their delicious food. (7 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Lobby
Bathroom
Refrigerator

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

My second long term stay. Excellent breakfast, great location for trams, assortment of restaurants, close to interesting areas to site see on a nice traditional square. Now my favorite place to stay when visiting Dresden.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very spacious and clean room.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice and convenient

Second time I’ve stayed here. Nice and convenient for the things I was doing in Dresden. Good breakfast buffet.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent internet speed. Clean and modern
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

An Amazing Stay!

We had an incredible stay! The rooms were clean and spacious, the staff members were incredibly kind and helpful (especially Alex who worked the front desk), and we loved having an amazing restaurant inside of the hotel. A huge highlight for the kids were the free drinks available and multi-color light options for our room. I couldn’t recommend this location more.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel is close to centre of Dresden,10 min. with number 9 tram in front of the hotel... Nice price for comfort that you get,you have huge park and zoo to visit in walking distance
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Comfort and convenience

Comfortable and convenient for the places I was visiting in Dresden. Excellent breakfast buffet. Have already booked again for next year.
Breakfast
Breakfast
Breakfast
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good hotel with good beds and public transport. Reception is only open in the afternoons and evenings.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good value for money. High spec hotel property to very high standard. Nice goodwill freebies like drinks and nibbles. Helpful staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The location of the hotel is great and just one stop from the main train station. It is located on a quaint plaza and mini Christmas market. It has nice touches such as free gluwein and treats in the lobby. The room was big and we had free access to items in the minibar. Everything was terrific except that we had to wait almost half an hour for someone to show up at the reception to check us in and give us our hotel keycard. Overall I highly recommend the place and would stay here again!
Verified review

4/10 Fair

This hotel is only good for its location. It’s close by the Christmas market and some neighbouring restaurants. Other than that don’t even waste your time. The staff is rude, unwilling to help you. All the lights in the hotel are off for whatever reason.. it was so weird and sketchy. Almost like they can’t afford to keep them on in the hallways/lobby etc. elevator seems so broken, key pad looked like it had fallen off. Bathroom is SUPER tiny so it felt a bit uncomfortable but we managed. The room itself is nice and clean and spacious (modern too) but other than that everything else was not good. Seems like a quick hotel you book if you’re trying to go out partying and don’t care about where you stay. They also don’t have a central microwave or anything like that so just be aware.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was very nice and quiet. The location was great.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

nice place
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I simply liked everything in this hotel. Strongly recommend!!!!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

All good - and even a free mini-bar
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Immer wieder grandioser Service. We like it! DD at it's best.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Top
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Everything here is ok
Verified review

8/10 Very good

👍
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Verified review

8/10 Very good

I know Germany doesn’t like air conditioner

Very tidy, well furnished and also eco-friendly.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

As expected
Verified review

6/10 Good

Need more trained hotel personnel

Before check out (12:00pm), hotel personnel knocked my door three times by 10:30am with no reason, they do not know English and it have made the hard communication.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

.....