Atlantico Hotel

3.0 star property
Family-friendly hotel with outdoor pool, near Costa Azul Beach

Choose dates to view prices

Nestled near Whale Square, Atlantico Hotel is a haven for families. Indulge in a breakfast buffet, unwind at the sauna or on the sun-kissed beachfront of Galleria Gastrobar. With an arcade/game room and library to keep everyone entertained, plus free in-room WiFi and self parking.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Arcade/games room

For families (6)

  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout curtains
  • Minibar
  • Cable TV service
The current price is AU$149
includes taxes & fees
1 Sept - 2 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room, Multiple Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
AV. Atlantica, 333 -, Recreio/Costa Azul, Rio das Ostras, STATE OF RIO DE JANEIRO, 28890-000

What's nearby

  • Costa Azul Beach - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Iriri Lagoon - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Remanso Beach - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Whale Square - 3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Natural Monument of Rocky Coasts - 8 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • Macae (MEA) - 47 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Bar do Gaguinho - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Antigo Camping De Costazul - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Trik-Trik - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪D'Branco Burgers - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Galeto na Brasa - ‬13 min walk

About this property

Atlantico Hotel

  • When you stay at Atlantico Hotel, you'll be in a great location, within a short 10-minute walk of Costa Azul Beach and Iriri Lagoon. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool or grab a bite to eat at Galleria Gastrobar, which serves lunch and dinner. Other highlights at this Colonial hotel include a bar/lounge, a sauna and a steam room.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 36 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (3 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • Parents must have child's birth certificate and photo ID*
    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free secured, uncovered on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Charcoal barbecue grills

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Children's menu

What to do

  • Pool table
  • Ping pong
  • Beach nearby
  • Whale watching nearby

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Library
  • Television in common areas
  • Mosquito nets
  • Communal living room
  • An outdoor pool
  • Arcade/games room
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Banquet hall
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Colonial architecture

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 1 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Tile flooring in room
  • Cobblestone flooring in public areas

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 30-inch Smart TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Minibar
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 50+ Mbps)

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Access via exterior corridors

Special features

Dining

Galleria Gastrobar – This beachfront restaurant serves lunch, dinner and light fare. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. A children's menu is available. Open select days.

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Parents or a legal guardian travelling with children under 18 years of age must present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (passport, for example) at the check-in. For international travels to Brazil, if just one of the parents is travelling with the child, she/he must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorising the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. In case the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorisation, a judicial authorisation is required. People who intend to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate before travelling for more information.

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM

Policies

This property does not have lifts.
Long-term renters welcome.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and outdoor lighting on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
Cashless transactions are available.

Also known as

Atlantico Hotel Hotel
Atlantico Hotel Rio das Ostras
Atlantico Hotel Hotel Rio das Ostras

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Atlantico Hotel?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Atlantico Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Atlantico Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Atlantico Hotel?

You can check in starting at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Atlantico Hotel and nearby?

Atlantico Hotel has an outdoor pool, a sauna and a steam room, as well as an arcade and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Atlantico Hotel?

Yes, Galleria Gastrobar offers beachfront dining and ocean views.

What's the area around Atlantico Hotel like?

Atlantico Hotel is located near Costa Azul Beach, only a short 5-minute walk from Iriri Lagoon and 19 minutes' walk from Whale Square.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Atlantico Hotel Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.6

Cleanliness

5.0

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Razoavel
3-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

O quarto mal cuidado sem manutenção adequada . O banheiro é péssimo e não cheira bem .
Ricardo, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Cama, quarto, café da manhã, atendimento, espaço físico, localização e outros, tudo muito bom sono que deixou a desejar pela estrutura do local foi o banheiro que precisa modernizar para acompanhar o hotel,
Rodrigo, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Equipe de funcionários maravilhosos e atenciosos começando pela proprietária. Os quartos eram limpinhos. Não fui de carro, mas o estacionamento era bem acessível. Dá acesso a vários pontos turísticos, como Monumento dos Colchões Rochosos, Praça da Baleia e Lagoa de Iriry, sem contar que fica em frente á praia da Costa Azul.
Silvana, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel aconchegante

A equipe do hotel foi muito simpática e nos auxiliou no que precisávamos. Quarto organizado, confortável e espaçoso. Café da manhã gostoso e agradável, de frente para a piscina. O hotel tem alguns espaços distribuídos em suas instalações com pequenos sofás para conversas à dois. Tivemos uma estadia com muita paz e conforto.
Patricia Maria, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Foi uma boa experiência. Quarto confortável e café da manhã bem variado e com ótima qualidade. Equipe de atendimento muito prestativa e simpática. A única observação foi quanto não ter um chuveiro elétrico funcionando bem, mas trata-se só de uma questão de manutenção.
Alcione, 2-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

5

Razoavelmente
SALVADOR J, 2-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Boa

Hotel com localização excelente. Estacionamento amplo e fácil. Quartos simples, porém limpos. Café da manhã regular.
Claudio, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel Atlantico!!!!

Gostei desse hotel, excelente atendimento,localização e visual.Esteticamente bonita.Naoperguntei se tinha atendimento de quarto,mas tem excelente restaurantecomida muito boa e preço razoável. Bomcafe da manha.
Lidia Maria, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente

Foi maravilhosa!!!
LUCIANE, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

ABORRECIMENTO

Fiz uma reserva no Atlântico Hotel sob n.72057606155306, ou seja, 01 quarto de casal com 01 cama de solteiro. No entanto, na hora do check-out, me cobraram 01(uma) diária a mais por causa da cama de solteiro. Mas no momento da reserva, nada foi dito sobre pagamento extra da referida cama.
CARLOS, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel bem localizado, de frente para o mar, em local tranquilo e seguro! Hotel vintage, mas, limpo e com uma equipe muito simpática e prestativa! Piscina, biblioteca… recomendo!
Antonio, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Restaurante excelente. Café da manhã fraco. As camas poderiam ser maiores pois dá mais conforto ao cliente e os travesseiros mais confortáveis. Mas o Jotel está numa excelente localização e tem um espaço super confortável, uma piscina gostosa.
Antonio, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel Confortável

HotelConfortável e Equipe simpática. O restaurante não funciona as segundas feiras e não tem bar / lanchonete para atender aos hóspedes.
3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel confortável. Bom atendimento.
2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Localização excelente, local maravilhoso, surpreendente! Adorei!!!
Kelly, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Eu recomendo!

Atendimento prestativo e carinhoso de toda a equipe.
2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Maravilhoso e aconchegante

Muito simples, mas super aconchegante! Do jeitinho que eu gosto. Amei cada minuto lá. E no atendimento estao todos de parabens!
Dayana, 2-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Gostei da estadia , hotel confortável , rústico e de bom gosto . Tinha infiltrações no teto do quarto mas nada que tenha impactado em minha experiência. O serviço de quarto não foi devidamente informado no check in e fui supreendida no quando fui passear e ao retornar o quarto estava arrumado sem aviso ou combinação prévia . Café da manhã simples e delicioso . Gostei da estadia
Valeria Rosa, 2-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

O quarto estava com cheiro de mofo, os lençóis são menores que o colchão e por isso embolam durante o sono. O chuveiro do quarto de amigos estourou durante o banho e a água ficou fria.
Ana M S B, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente!

Excelente hotel com uma estrutura muito boa e funcionários muito atenciosos. Gostamos muito da estadia e pretendemos voltar.
LYSIANNE, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

òtimo

Acomodações simples e confortáveis, local tranquilo e agradável, em frente a praia e com muito bom atendimento.
Marco Polo, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Formidável

Muito agradável. Ótimos funcionários, muito receptivos, café da manhã delicioso, localização e vista incrível. Fiquei em um quarto frente mar, vista linda, entretanto precisa de algumas melhorias.
Joyce, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ana Paula, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Vinícius, 2-night trip