Hampton Inn Wooster

Property class: 2.5
Wooster hotel with indoor pool

Choose dates to view prices

Hampton Inn Wooster is a great choice for a stay in Wooster. You can get a workout in at the fitness centre, or take a dip in the indoor pool.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • 24-hour business centre
  • Business centre
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Computer station
  • Front desk safe
  • Laundry service
  • Free newspapers in the lobby
  • TV in a common area

For families (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Fridge
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Cable/satellite TV service
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is AU$177
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

1 KING 1BDRM SUITE WITH SOFABED NONSMOKING

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

1 KING MOBILITY/HEARING ACC RI SHOWER NOSMOK

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Hearing Accessible, Microwave (Hearing)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible, Microwave

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Hearing Accessible, Microwave (Hearing)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible, Microwave

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Microwave (Mobility & Hearing, Roll-in Shower)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible (Hearing)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Microwave

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(11 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Microwave

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
4253 Burbank Rd, Wooster, OH, 44691

What's nearby

  • Cinemark Wooster Movies 10 - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Freedlander Park - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Oak Hill Park - 3 min drive - 3.5 km
  • College of Wooster - 4 min drive - 4.9 km
  • Pro Football Hall of Fame - 39 min drive - 69.3 km

Getting around

  • Akron, OH (CAK-Akron-Canton) - 48 min drive
  • Akron, OH (AKC-Akron Fulton Intl.) - 48 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Hampton Inn Wooster

  • Hampton Inn Wooster is a great choice for a stay in Wooster. You can get a workout in at the fitness centre, or take a dip in the indoor pool.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 63 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • Up to 3 children (17 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 2 total)*
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast 6:00 AM–9:00 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekends
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Free daily reception

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

Working away

  • 24-hour business centre
  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1996
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Television in common areas
  • Fitness centre
  • An indoor pool
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Closed-captioned TV
  • Phone accessibility kit
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 55-inch LCD TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Alarm clock
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free weekday newspapers
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Free local calls

Food and drink

  • Fridge

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for USD 5.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 50 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, Carte Blanche
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of CleanStay (Hilton).
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Hampton Inn Hotel Wooster
Hampton Inn Wooster
Wooster Hampton Inn
Hampton Inn Wooster Hotel Wooster
Hampton Inn Wooster Ohio
Hampton Inn Wooster Hotel
Hampton Inn Wooster Hotel
Hampton Inn Wooster Wooster
Hampton Inn Wooster Hotel Wooster

Frequently asked questions

Does Hampton Inn Wooster offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hampton Inn Wooster does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hampton Inn Wooster?

Yes, there's an indoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Hampton Inn Wooster?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total. There's a charge of USD 50 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hampton Inn Wooster?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hampton Inn Wooster?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is noon. Express check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Hampton Inn Wooster and nearby?

Hampton Inn Wooster has an indoor pool and a fitness centre.

What's the area around Hampton Inn Wooster like?

Hampton Inn Wooster is located a short 3-minute walk from Cinemark Wooster Movies 10.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hampton Inn Wooster Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was a highlight with many options and a great assortment of foods. (14 reviews)
  • The pool area was clean, inviting, and well-kept, with some guests even describing it as excellent. (6 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Breakfast
Room
Location
Booking
Family friendly
Restaurant
Bed

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay including clean room, friendly staff and free hot breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Front desk staff friendly --- super clean environment --- breakfast was great --- overall, a terrific stay!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was so welcoming and gave wonderful customer service. The rooms were super clean and comfortable.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location, for shopping and dinner.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our stay was great. Jeff, the front desk worker, was super friendly. My biggest complaint is that the breakfast omelets were the ones with peppers, and not just the plain cheese ones. I would definitely stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast menu was grand
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was very helpful and friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hampton Inn in Wooster was delightful. Jeff's dinner recommendation was spot on. We had a wonderful visit.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was very spotless. Staff was very professional and kind toward us. The breakfast was very delicious. We will definitely stay again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice staff. Clean, affordable room.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice helpful staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean, quite friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location out of the busy part of the city.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Enjoyed our weekend stay. Pool area was clean. As well as the lobby and rooms. Breakfast was free. It had quite a few different selections. Thank you.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Philip was great at check in.....nice to see a friendly and helpful face at the end of a long day! Our room was super clean and the property was well maintained. Breakfast was a great assortment of foods. Overall a great stay at a great price.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We would definitely stay in this Hampton again. I had my granddaughters with me and they thought the pool was excellent.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The receptionist is so friendly and knowledgeable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

In town for a wedding. Needed early check in! Our room was ready before check in time!!! Much appreciated!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I did not partake in breakfast. I came in about 8pm and slept like a baby, showered and went on my way. Everything was so clean and nice
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good experience
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The facility was clean and the staff was friendly, courteous, and professional. The only issue was due to maintenance of the pool, the gym was not accessible.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The attention of the staff and everything was excellent, except for the cleanliness of the bathroom, since they are used by different visitors, they should be checked before handing over the rooms to ensure that they are very clean and disinfected, especially around the toilets.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Breakfast was your typical buffet style meal. Tasty! It was family friendly, pool was nice and warm. My only complaint is the lack of care when cleaning the room. The furniture was dusty and the toilet and bathroom counter were not cleaned. There was hairs and a urine smell upon arrival. Annoying, yes, but not dirty to the point that we needed to get a different space. Overall a good experience.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

There was an issue with my room key when checking in because of a computer glitch and the front desk clerk worked diligently to get the problem fixed